Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Anne McCaffrey
Collectable Paperbacks.
Comics, ART & Magazines
Fantasy
Historical
Horror
Modern Fiction & Humor
Mysteries
Mystery - Law, Legal & Courtroom
Mystery - Cozy
Mystery - Reading Copies
Mystery by Region
Mystery Magazines
Mystery Mass Market Paperbacks
Nonfiction
Reading Copies
Romance
Science Fiction
Science Fiction Ephemera - Fanzines & Convention Programs
Signed Books

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Hall, James W. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Hall, James W. Body Language
New York St. Martin's 1998 0312192436 / 9780312192433 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Signed by Author
Dust jacket Copy - Spend some time in a dark room with a killer... When Alexandra Rafferty was a girl, something unspeakable cruel happened to her on a summer afternoon. Only her father knew about it-or so she thought. Now a forensic photographer for the Miami P.D., Alexandra remains haunted by that horrible day, and it colors all of her relationships. Stan, her emotionally estranged and loutish husband, drives a Brinks armored car and has his own mind-bending agenda. Her now-aging, not-altogether-there father is growing more dependent and less dependable. And her work photographing crime scenes has become a life-consuming obsession. Now Alexandra is about to get caught up in a gruesome series of rape-murders that seem to speak to her long-hidden past. But before she can understand the killer's message, her life spins out of control, sending her on the run-from her husband, from the crooks after him, from a surprisingly persistent boyfriend, and from a killer who's bent on making sure Alexandra won't live long enough to translate his words. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hall, James W. Buzz Cut - The fifth book in the Thorn P.I. series / SIGNED
New York Delacorte 1996 0385312342 / 9780385312349 First Edition Boards / Hardcover Very Good Very Good Signed by Author
Signed on title page. This copy apears to have been read.DJ Copy - Butler Jack tracks down his childhood sweetheart, Monica, the daughter of Morton Sampson, president of Fiesta Cruise Lines. When he offers her the chance to avenge her mother and humiliate her father, she jumps at it, not realizing his true motives until he begins to kill the passengers one by one. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Hall, James W. Gone Wild - The fourth book in the Thorn P.I. series
New York Delacorte 1995 First Edition Fine Near Fine Signed by Author
Hall is one of the best of the Florida mystery writers. Book is unread. jacket a bit less so.Jacket Copy - Vowing to save the endangered orangutan species while attempting to uncover the truth about her daughter's murder by poachers, Allison Farleigh teams up with Thorn to expose an international conspiracy. - 
Price: 17.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hall, James W. Mean High Tide - The third book in the Thorn P.I. series
New York Delacorte 1994 0385307985 / 9780385307987 First Edition Boards / Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Signed by Author
DJ Copy - Seeking solace from his violent past in the tropics of Key Largo, Thorn is drawn into a circle of shifty and all too brutal characters when his girlfriend is killed in a scheme involving environmental revenge. 
Price: 17.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hall, James W. Red Sky at Night - The sixth book in the Thorn P.I. series
New York Delacorte 1997 0385316380 / 9780385316385 First Edition Boards / Hardcover Very Good + Near Fine Signed by Author
Hall is worth collecting as much as his former student Dennis Lehane.DJ Copy - Thorn checks into a pain clinic run by a childhood friend and uncovers a series of horrifying experiments being performed on handicapped Army veterans, placing his own life in danger. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hall, James W. Rough Draft
New York St.Martins 2000 0312203837 / 9780312203832 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author
One of the finest of the Florida mystery writers.DJ - Copy - For Hannah Keller, J.J. Fielding is an obsession. As a Miami police detective Hannah had been closing in on the crooked banker, only to see him slip through her fingers, taking with him a fortune in cash belonging to the Cali drug cartel. Then she found her parents brutally murdered - apparently by Fielding. Despite Hannah's efforts, he was never found, the case never solved. Three years later, the FBI remember her obsession as they step up the hunt for Hal Bonner, the Cali cartel's most feared assassin. For ten years the psychopathic Bonner has evaded capture, but now the FBI have hit upon a scheme to use an unwitting Hannah as bait to flush him out. But the plan goes disastrously wrong and soon Hannah and her son are running for their lives. 
Price: 19.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hall, James W. Tropical Freeze - The second book in the Thorn P.I. series
New York W. W. Norton & Company 1989 0393026949 / 9780393026948 2nd Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Signed by Author
DJ - Copy - When his boyhood friend, now an FBI agent, disappears, Thorn, a fisherman in Key Largo, becomes entangled in a web of violence and intrigue that takes him from seamy local bars to fancy ocean villas, and almost costs him his life. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hall, James W. on Aedenstclair.com
Hall, James W. on Agorabooks.net
Hall, James W. on Allbooksconsidered.com
Hall, James W. on Alongthewaybooks.com
Hall, James W. on Angelfirebooks.com
Hall, James W. on Areadershaven.com
Hall, James W. on Avenuebookandco.com
Hall, James W. on Bellalunabooks.com
Hall, James W. on Bookbarnetc.com
Hall, James W. on Bookhousestl.com
Hall, James W. on Booksagain.net
Hall, James W. on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Hall, James W. on Booksnthingsofharlingen.com
Hall, James W. on Brownsbooks.ca
Hall, James W. on Catchandreleasebooks.com
Hall, James W. on Central-bookexchange.com
Hall, James W. on Circlecitybooks.net
Hall, James W. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Hall, James W. on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Hall, James W. on Deansbookstore.com
Hall, James W. on Financialliberty.us
Hall, James W. on Hillcountrybooks.com
Hall, James W. on Joslu.com
Hall, James W. on Jrbooks.biz
Hall, James W. on Just-us-books.com
Hall, James W. on Khbooks.com
Hall, James W. on Lakesidebooks.com
Hall, James W. on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Hall, James W. on Opcit.com
Hall, James W. on Peerlessbookstore.com
Hall, James W. on Rainydaypaperback.com
Hall, James W. on Readitagain1.com
Hall, James W. on Roberterwinbooks.com
Hall, James W. on Sackofbooks.com
Hall, James W. on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Hall, James W. on Salalbooks.com
Hall, James W. on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Hall, James W. on Scottsbooks.com
Hall, James W. on Store.bookswithapast.com
Hall, James W. on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Hall, James W. on Svenandolesbooks.net
Hall, James W. on Thebearbookcompany.com
Hall, James W. on Thecountrycook.com.au
Hall, James W. on Thriftybooks.com
Hall, James W. on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@wysiwygbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie