Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Anne McCaffrey
Collectable Paperbacks.
Comics, ART & Magazines
Fantasy
Historical
Horror
Modern Fiction & Humor
Mysteries
Mystery - Law, Legal & Courtroom
Mystery - Cozy
Mystery - Reading Copies
Mystery by Region
Mystery Magazines
Mystery Mass Market Paperbacks
Nonfiction
Reading Copies
Romance
Science Fiction
Science Fiction Ephemera - Fanzines & Convention Programs
Signed Books

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Smith, April Good Morning, Killer
New York Alfred A. Knopf 2003 0375412409 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ 
An Ana Grey Novel 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Smith, Charlie The Lives of the Dead
New York Linden Press 1990 0671705318 First Edition Original Wraps Fine Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 
Original Wraps. Fine. First Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0-671-70531-8. A novel of obsession and film making. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Smith, D.W. The Fourth Crow
New York St Martins 1989 0312050917 First U.S. Edition Original Wraps Fine Galley/Proof 
Unread proof copy. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Smith, Dean Wesley Men In Black - The Grazer Conspiracy
New York Bantam Books 2000 0553577697 First Edition Original Wraps Fine Galley/Proof 
Trade Paperback. First Edition. Galley/Proof. ISBN:0-553-57769-7. Unread proof in near fine condition. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Smith, Julie Crescent City Kill -7the Skip Langdon Novel
New York Fawcett Columbine 1997 0449910008 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ 
A Skip Langdon Novel, Seventh in series dj copy - Skip Langdon, a New Orleans police detective, encounters death in her own hometown when the local police superintendent is gunned down and then the murderer is killed by a group who goes by the name of "the Jury". 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Smith, Julie Louisiana Hotshot - 1st Talba Wallis Novel
New York Forge 2001 0765300583 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ 
A new series featuring Talba Wallis, P.I. by day, Poet Baroness Pontalba by night - dj copy - Talba Wallis leads a double life. At very least. By day, she is a brassy Louisiana sleuth, smart, sassy, and cynical. By night, she is the Baroness Pontalba, poet laureate and lyrical femme fatale of New Orleans's dark, smoky places. This breezy walk through the Big Easy pits Talba against a monster who seduces teenage black girls. But does he kill them too? 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Smith, Julie House of Blues - 5th Skip Langton Novel
New York Fawcett Columbine 1995 0449909360 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
A Skip Langdon Novel, fifth in series dj copy - Finding local pressures rising when a crime wave peaks with the murder of a prominent restauranteur, New Orleans homicide detective Skip Langdon begins a detailed search for the killer, as well as for the victim's missing heirs. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Smith, Julie The Sourdough Wars - 2nd REBECCA SCHWARTZ MYSTERY
New York Walker 1984 0802755895 First Edition Boards / Hardcover Good Good Ex-Library 
Ex-lib copy. DJ has not been clipped,Not easy to find. Second book in seriesd. DJ Copy - Rebecca Schwartz and her partner become caught up in a dangerous search for the killer of the owner of some prized sourdough starter, which also has disappeared. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Smith, Martin Cruz Red Square - 3rd ARKADY RENKO
New York Random House 1992 0679416889 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good + 
DJ Copy - In the Prosecutor's Office, Renko is looking into the murder of Rosen, a black marketeer. But all the witnesses to the car bomb that caused his death have disappeared, and Renko is taken off the case. But continuing the investigation, he is led to Irina, a woman he thought he'd lost forever. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Smith, Shelley Come and Be Killed!
Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Academy Chicago Publishers, Limited 1985 0897331710 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good Reading Copy 
Smith is often outta print and hard to find. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Snow, C.P. A Coat of Varnish
New York Scribners 1988 0684190141 First Thus Original Wraps Very Good Galley/Proof 
Proof of paperback edition. spine faded. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Solomita, Stephen Forced Entry
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1990 0399135596 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Signed by Author

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Solomita, Stephen Last Chance for Glory - A Stanley Moodrow Series
Otto Penzler Books 1994 1883402271 First Edition Original Wraps Fine Galley/Proof 
unread with enclosures - DJ Copy - In New York City, on a cold autumn night, Melody Mitchell leaves her Gramercy Park apartment to walk her dog, Roscoe, and discovers the body of a murdered woman in the back of a parked car. Several months later, a retarded homeless man, Billy Sowell, pleads guilty to the crime and waives his right to an appeal. Two years pass before flamboyant criminal lawyer Maxwell Steinberg takes up the case. Determined to free Sowell, Max hires young Marty Blake, a private eye coming off a year's suspension for conducting an illegal surveillance. Acting on a whim, Blake decides to locate the now-retired cop in charge of the original investigation, Sergeant Bill Kosinski. Together these two misfits, each for his own reasons, set out to prove that Billy Sowell was framed. But Sowell's innocence turns out to be the least of their problems. The deeper they probe, the more dangerous the game becomes, until the only resolution open to Marty Blake is a no-win confrontation with corruption and violence. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Solomita, Stephen A Good Day to Die
Otto Penzler Books 1883402034 First Edition Original Wraps Fine Galley/Proof 
DJ Copy - NYPD Detective Roland Means never learned to play by the rules. On the street they call him "Mean Mr. Means," a name he earned in blood and brutality. He follows his own code of justice, a code that has barred him more than once from the streets he patrols with a vengeance. His last collar may not have cost him his badge, but it's landed him behind a desk in the ballistics lab, where he presides over a sea of mindnumbing paperwork. Unrepentant, he languishes there until Vanessa Bouton, a black captain determined to be the city's first female police commissioner, offers him a ticket out. But liberation has a price: he must work for the ambitious, by-the-book Bouton. The case Bouton has her eye on has set the city aflame. A series of male prostitute murders has baffled the department and sex-crime experts alike, and the high-profile news coverage is turning into a public humiliation for the force. Bouton makes no bones about her interest in the case - she wants to add another notch to her resume - but, as a stranger to the streets, she knows she cannot do it alone. At first, things go as planned. Means gets the lowdown on the street, and Bouton combs through the evidence. But when she brings a psychologist on board to map out the background of the killer, the case takes an unexpected twist for Means. The killer's childhood dangerously mirrors Means's own tormented past. A Good Day to Die brings Roland Means face to face with his demons and, in a stunning conclusion, demands he use them to triumph over a cold-blooded psychopath. From a writer who captures the raw energy of New York City like no one else, this searing novel of discovery and rage is clearly Stephen Solomita's best work to date. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Somtow, S.P. Moon Dance - First UK Edition
London Gollancz 1991 0575-05017-9 First UK HC Unread NF Same 
S.P.SOMTOW - Moon Dance. Gollancze Horror, London 1991. ISBN 0575-05017-9. UK First edition HBK. Near Fine As Shipped from publisher.UNREAD Fine in Fine DJ. One of the best werewolf novels of the 90's. A very thick book. Will not fit in flat rate global priority mailer.The search for fresh blood takes an Austro-Hungarian clan of werewolves to where, instead of victims, they find another group of werebeasts among the Soiux Indians. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Soos, Troy Hanging Curve - Baseball Mystery
New York Kensington Books 1999 1575664550 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Remainder 
A Mickey Rawlings Mystery dj copy - When Mickey Rawlings, utility infielder for the St. Louis Browns, accepts an invitation to play against the East St. Louis Cubs, a black semi-pro team, he is met with open hostility from the commissioner and the Ku Klux Klan, black pitcher Slim Crawford is murdered 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Spencer-Fleming, Julia In the Bleak Midwinter
New York Saint Martin's 2003 0312986769 First Paperback Mass Market Paperback As New Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 
As new ARC. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Sprague, Gretchen Maquette For Murder
New York St. Martin's Press 2000 0312199201 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ 
A Martha Patterson Mystery 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Springer, Nancy THE BLACK BEAST - A Sequil To The Book Of The Isle Trilogy
Glasgow Richard Drew, Pub 1985 0-86267-111-6 First UK HC As Shipped from Publisher / Near Fine Same Fantasy 
THE BLACK BEAST - A Sequil To The Book Of The Isle Trilogy by Nancy Springer. Richard Drew, Pub. Glasgow 1985. ISBN 0-86267-111-6. An Un-read NF copy. Not a price clipped remainder. It isn't often you get a fourth book in a trilogy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Stabenow, Dana So Sure of Death, The Second Liam Campbell Mystery / Signed
New York Dutton 1999 0525945199 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Remainder 8vo - over 7¾ Signed by Author
A Liam Campbell Mystery, second in series, Remainder marked on botton edge. Publisher's blurb - When the bodies of a local family are found adrift at sea, Alaska State Trooper Liam Campbell is drawn straight into the heart of a family scandal involving adultery, tribal taboos, and forbidden romance. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Stabenow, Dana Nothing Gold Can Stay - Third Liam Campbell Mystery / Signed.
New York Dutton 2000 0525945598 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Remainder 8vo - over 7¾ Signed by Author
A Liam Campbell Mystery, Third in series, Remainder marked on bottom edge. Publisher's Blurb - Alaska state trooper Liam Campbell is ensnared in a tangled net of violence and evil secrets when he investigates a string of murders at a fishing village. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Stabenow, Dana A Fine and Bitter Snow / A Kate Shugak Mystery / Signed
New York. St. Martin's Press 2002 0312205481 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine / Remainder Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ Signed by Author
A Kate Shugak Novel, Signed on title page by author. Publisher's Blurb - Aleutian private detective Kate Shugak becomes caught up in a vicious battle between conservationists and developers of Alaska's pristine wilderness when an environmentalist protesting plans for drilling for oil in a nearby wildlife preserve is found poisoned. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Stabenow, Dana The Singing Of The Dead / A Kate Shugak Mystery / Signed
New York St. Martin's Press 2001 0312209576 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ Signed by Author
A Kate Shugak Novel, Signed. Publisher's Blurb - With Midnight Come Again, Dana Stabenow authored the most ambitious book to date in her acclaimed series of novels about life - and death - in the beautiful but forbidding wilderness of Alaska. Now, with Aleutian p.i. Kate Shugak back on her home turf and beginning to recover from devastating recent events, Stabenow has delivered a daring novel paralleling the lives of her series characters with their ancestors, the settlers of America's forty-ninth state. In The Singing of the Dead, Kate hires onto the staff of a political campaign to work security for a Native woman running for state senator. The candidate has been receiving anonymous threats, and Kate, who went to college with two of the staffers, is to become her shadow, watching the crowds at rallies and fundraisers. But just as she's getting started the campaign is rocked by the murder of their staff researcher. In order to track the killer, Kate will have to retrace the researcher's steps and delve into the past, in particular the grisly murder of a "good-time girl" during the Klondike Gold Rush in 1915. Little can she guess the impact a ninety-year-old unsolved case could have on a modern-day killer. Seamlessly blending past and present, Stabenow's richly detailed plot and stunningly rendered characters and Alaskan setting ensure that this newest entry in the Kate Shugak series will not disappoint. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Stabenow, Dana A Grave Denied - A Kate Shugak Alaskan Mystery
New York. St.Martin's / Minotaur Books 2003 0312306814 First Edition Hard Cover / Boards Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ Signed by Author
A Kate Shugak Mystery, Signed on title page by author. Dust jacket is a dark foil an shows every blemish. Publisher's Blurb - When the body of a murdered town handyman is discovered, frozen and in the path of a receding glacier, Alaska state trooper Jim Chopin asks Kate Shugak to investigate the victim's background in the hope of finding the killer. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
825 Stabenow, Dana Blindfold Game / Stand Alone Triller / SIGNED First Edition
New York. Minotaur Books - St.Martin's 2006 031234323X First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ Signed by Author
Dana's First Thriller by Dana, SIGNED on title page. Publisher's blurb - CIA agent Hugh Rincon learns of plans by North Korean terrorists to convert black-market plutonium into a dirty bomb and detonate it in Alaska. With little to no support from his superiors, Hugh determines to defuse the threat to Alaska...and to his wife, Lt. Commander Sara Lange of the Coast Guard cutter Sojourner Truth, currently monitoring the American side of the Maritime Boundary Line in the Bering Sea. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
826 Stabenow, Dana Better to Rest, A Liam Campbell Mystery /Signed First Edition
New York. N.A.L. 2002 0451207025 First Edition Hard Cover / Boards Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ Signed by Author
A Liam Campbell Mystery, SIGNED on title page. Publisher's Jacket Blurb - Alaska state trooper Sergeant Liam Campbell, the sole law enforcement representative in the small fishing village of Newenham, becomes involved in a decades-old mystery when a downed World War II Army plane is found mysteriously frozen into a glacier. By the Edgar Award-winning author of Nothing Gold Can Stay. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 Stabenow, Dana A Taint In The Blood - A Kate Shugak Mystery / Signed
New York Minotaur Books / St. Martin's 2004 0312306830 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ Signed by Author
A Kate Shugak Novel, SIGNED Publisher's Blurb - Hired by Charlotte Mauravieff, who wants to clear her mother's name of the arson fire that killed one of her brothers, private investigator Kate Shugak wonders why Charlotte's mother quietly accepted blame and finds the case complicated by someone who wants the truth to stay hidden. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Stevenson, Robert Louis III Bright Star
U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group 1998 0399144447 First Edition Boards Near Fine Near Fine Suspense 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Stockwin, Julian Mutiny: 4th Kydd Sea Adventure, 4
U.S.A. Scribner 2004 0743258002 First Edition Orange Boards Near Fine Near Fine Adventure 
DJ copy -- It is 1797 and Thomas Kydd is now master's mate on Achilles, a 64-gun ship-of-the-line, on his way back from the Caribbean. After a dangerous rescue mission to Venice Kydd sails for England, but his joy at returning home after many years' absence is soon forgotten when he finds himself at the centre of one of the most extraordinary events in English history - the Mutiny at the Nore. Ten thousand men, one thousand guns and scores of ships hold the country to ransom: the government is near collapse; the economy on the brink of ruin. And Kydd is faced with a terrible choice. Abandon his friends and shipmates? Or join the rebellion and put his career - and even his life - on the line? 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Stout, David; Furie, Ruth Hell Gate
New York, NY, U.S.A. Mysterious Press 1990 0892964146 First Edition Boards / Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Mystery 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Sussman, Susan Audition For Murder
New York St.Martin's 1999 0312199686 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ Signed by Authors
Theatre Mystery 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Sussman, Susan Cruising for Murder
New York St. Martin's Press 2000 031225220X First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Swain, James Sucker Bet
New York, NY, U.S.A. Ballantine Publishing Group 2003 0345461754 First Edition Trade Paperback As Shipped from Publisher Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 
third book in series 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Swain, James Grift Sense - 1st Tony Valentine Novel
New York Pocket Books 2001 0743406222 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Remainder 8vo - over 7¾ 
A mystery introducing Tony Valentine 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Swanwick, Michael griffin's egg - Legend Novella Series
London Century, Legend Novella Series 1991 First hardcover HC Near Fine Unread Same Peter Gudyns 
Michael Swanwick - griffin's egg - Legend Novella Series. Century, London 1991. 1st edition. Illustrations by Peter Gudyns. True first edition. Not a remainder. Jacket not clipped VG/NF 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Tanenbaum, Robert K. Irresistible Impulse
New York Dutton 1997 0525943102 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ 
Legal Thriller 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Taylor, Robert Loving Belle Starr & Finding Jesse James
Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A. Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 1984 0912697075 First Edition Boards / Hardcover Fine Fine 
Fine in near fine/Fine DJ. 
Price: 8.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Temple, Lou Jane Bread on Arrival - 4th Heaven Lee Mystery
New York, NY, U.S.A. Saint Martin's Press, LLC 1998 0312192444 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
DJ Copy - Heaven Lee, Kansas City chef and reluctant heroine, is one tough cookie. Not only can she slice, dice, and julienne the finest food in town, she's got nerves of steel to match her culinary skills. This time, Heaven Lee takes on the fine art of making bread. But when one of her associates mysteriously winds up dead in the dough, perfecting her breadbaking skills is suddenly the last of Heaven's worries, as someone with a taste for murder is on the loose. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Temple, Lou Jane Red Beans and Vice
New York St. Martin's Press 2001 0312280130 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ 
The sixth Heaven Lee Mystery. Chef and restauranteur Heaven Lee has been in plenty of scrapes in her hometown of Kansas City, Missouri. This time around, she's cooking up trouble in New Orleans while visiting to help the Sisters of the Holy Trinity hold their annual benefit dinner. The convent is having financial problems and only Heaven Lee's culinary creativity can offer hope. Unfortunately, before she can really get cooking, Heaven's old friend Mary's husband, HeavelkjTruely Whitten, coffee importer and native New Orleanian, is found murdered with Heaven's own knife. To make matters worse, the convent's sacred cross simultaneously turns up missing. When she becomes the prime suspect, Heaven has no choice but to put her pots and pans aside and pursue the villain in order to both clear her own name and get dinner on the table in time for the big benefit. Heaven's smart, saucy attitude spurs her on in the search for the vicious murderer as well as for the perfect New Orleans dish to serve the Sisters. When all else fails, she finds the answers to both puzzles right under her own nose, saving the day and serving up a new signature Heaven Lee dish, Nola Pie. The delectable dessert is guaranteed to tantalize reader's taste buds and the satisfying mystery will leave them begging for seconds. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Teran, Boston Never Count Out The Dead
New York St. Martin's Press 2001 0312271158 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ 
DJ Copy - From the winner of the CWA John Creasey Dagger comes a second thriller equally as powerful, terrifying and gripping as God is a Bullet. When a Los Angeles construction scandal threatens to blow sky-high, suspicions soar, allegiances crumble, and an unlikely investigative reporter uncovers enough material to bring prominent careers crashing to an end. Behind the scenes, one woman thinks she's pulling the strings: on an adrenaline- and drug-fuelled high, she plots the downfall of her enemies and the survival of the one person she trusts. Herself. Let nobody underestimate the murderous Dee Storey. Least of all her daughter, Shay. A girl with more secrets than someone her age ought to have. A girl whose future will be forever linked with a dark night in the Mojave Preserve and a small-town sheriff called John Victor Sully. Even if she doesn't know it yet. Even if she never will. But who could have foreseen that the night of October 27, 1987 would precipitate, some eleven years on, the mysterious execution of five people in San Frasquito Canyon. Certainly not John Victor Sully. At least, not until he got the taste for revenge... 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Theroux, Marcel The Paperchase AKA The Confessions of Mycroft Holmes
New York Harcourt, Inc. 2001 0151006474 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾ 
DJ Copy - Damien March hasn't thought of his eccentric uncle, Patrick, for almost twenty years, so he is shocked to learn that he has inherited his ramshackle house on Ionia, an isolated island off the coast of Cape Cod. But his new future means moving circuitously into his family's past; rummaging through his uncle's possessions, he finds letters and writings that provide scattered clues to Patrick's solitary life. And when he discovers a fragment of an unpublished novel, The Confessions of Mycroft Holmes, which seems to hold a sinister meaning, the stakes in the chase become dramatically higher. Perceptively written with an engaging wit. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 Thomas Burnett Swann The Minotaur Trilogy
Seattle, WA U.S.A. Matthew D.Hargreaves 1996 0-964-1476-7-0 First Edition Hard Cover / Cloth Boards As New / As Shipped from Publisher As New George Barr, cover artist 
THE MINOTAUR TRILOGY - Thomas Burnett Smith. Mathew D.Hargreaves, Publisher. Seattle WA. 1996. ISBN 0-9641476-7-0 Cover and illustrated color endpapers by the talented George Barr. This is the first and only collected edition.(in hardcover.) No edition is ever likely in paperback. Due to rights issues. Contains all of the short stories and exhaustive bibliography by Hargreaves. Matt is known for his excessive & exhaustive research. This is the first hardcover edition of these works. Fine - As new. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Thompson, Victoria Murder On Marble Row: 6th Gaslight Mystery
New York Berkely 2004 0425196100 First Edition Boards Near Fine Near Fine Mystery 
DJ Copy -- In turn-of-the-century New York City midwife Sarah Brandt is again helping police Detective Sergeant Frank Malloy. This time, an arsonist is presumed to have murdered a wealthy industrialist in an explosion. But Sarah and Frank clash over whether the murder was politically motivated because-as she knows and he is about to discover-the marble facades of Fifth Avenue hide as many dark and twisted secrets as any tenement on the Lower East Side... 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Thor, Brad The Lions of Lucerne - First Novel
New York Pocket 2001 0743436733 First Edition Original Wraps Fine Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 
Original Wraps. Fine/Wraps. First Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0-7434-3673-3. Kidnap of the president in Utah is the start for this Thriller.DJ Copy -In the tradition of bestselling authors such as Jack Higgins and Clive Cussler, a new voice in thriller writing has emerged to rival any of the masters. When the president is kidnapped during his ski holiday in Colorado, disavowed Secret Service Agent Scott Harvath is his only hope of rescue. As the FBI and CIA chase a string of dangerously false clues across the Middle East, Agent Harvath's investigation leads him to Switzerland. Throughout the picturesque towns of Bern, Interlaken and Lucerne, Harvath plays a deadly game of cat and mouse with the real kidnappers, as well as rogue factions within his own government that want him terminated before he can save the president. With only the ambitious Claudia Muehler of the Swiss Federal Attorney's Office to assist him, the pair are forced to go it alone as they realise the kidnapping plot reaches some of the highest levels of the Swiss Intelligence community. In a race against time, they must scale the treacherous heights of Mt. Pilatus, uncover a hidden military fortress secreted beneath its peak, and defeat the formidable force that stands between them and the safe return of the president - the deadly men known as the Lions of Lucerne. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Thornburg, Newton Dreamland
New York, NY, U.S.A. Morrow/Avon 1983 0877954445 First Edition Boards / Hardcover Fine Near Fine 

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Thornley, Richard Attempts to Join Society
New York, NY, U.S.A. Beaufort Books, Incorporated 1986 0825303516 First U.S. Edition Boards / Hardcover Fine Fine 

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Thorp, Roderick RAINBOW DRIVE
NY Summit Books 1986 0671499815 First HC VG Same 
RAINBOW DRIVE by RODERICK THORPE Summit, 1986. VG copy. Jacket Copy - After five people are murdered in Laurel Canyon, and his partner, Dan, is also killed, Mike Gallagher, acting head of homicide, Hollywood Division, discovers that someone very close to him may be involved. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Tierney, Ronald The Concrete Pillow - The fourth book in the Deets Shanahan series
New York St. Martin's Press 1995 0312117620 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
A Deets Shanahan Mystery, Fourth in series. DJ Copy - Ronald Tierney's Seventyish private detective, Deets Shanahan, stands out not only for his investigative efforts but for his warmth and often vulnerable humanity. This fourth outing presents the Indianapolis private eye with a case involving the conflicts in a tragic family while at the same time Deets is facing a crisis in his own personal life. The four brothers in the wealthy Lindstrom family - Matthew, Mark, Luke, and John - were star basketball players in high school and definitely headed for stardom in the game and in life. But not only have they not lived up to their promise of all-round success, they now seem in their adulthood to have been destined for disaster. Matthew has been crippled in a climbing accident, Mark threw himself from the top of a skyscraper, Luke has become a paranoid heroin addict. Only John seems to have escaped - so far. Meanwhile, Shanahan has a dread of his own: His grown son, who has been estranged from him since boyhood and whom he hasn't seen in many years, is arriving on a visit. It is Shanahan's live-in lady, Maureen, who provides the commonsense anchor 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Todd, Charles Legacy of the Dead
New York Bantam Books 2000 0553801686 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Remainder 
The Fourth Inspector Ian Rutledge Mystery. DJ Copy - In Ian Rutledge, Charles Todd has created a classic literary figure. A survivor of World War I, Rutledge is a man walking on the edge of insanity, finding both relief and more madness in his work as a Scotland Yard investigator. Now this series, praised by The New York Times Book Review for "challenging plot, complex characters, and subtle psychological insights (wrapped) in thick layers of atmosphere," takes Rutledge to the one place that most threatens the balance of his mind: his past. Rutledge's superior dispatches him to Durham to question the mother of a missing young woman. The weathered remains found on a windswept Scottish mountainside may be those of Eleanor Gray, but the imperious Lady Maude Gray will have to be handled delicately. This is not the only ground that Rutledge must tread carefully. The case will more than likely lead him on to Scotland, where many of Rutledge's ghosts rest uneasily. Scotland was the homeland of many of the soldiers Rutledge led into battle--and, for far too many of them, to their deaths. And of Corporal Hamish MacLeod, the Highlander he shot for breaking on the battlefield. It is Hamish's voice, caustic and accusing, that haunts his waking moments and assesses his every action. Rutledge knows that in the Scottish countryside he will hear echoes of that condemning voice everywhere he turns. But he cannot know what else he will encounter as he follows the trail of Eleanor Grey's last movements. In the village of Duncarrick he will find a young mother who has been destroyed by a malicious campaign of gossip carried by anonymous letters. Now Fiona MacDonald stands accused of murdering the woman on that rugged mountain--and of taking the child of her victim to raise as her own. Rutledge owes this woman a terrible debt, driving him on a harrowing journey to find the truth--leading him back through the fires of his past, and into secrets that still have the power to kill. LEGACY OF THE DEAD is a breathtaking, riveting mystery set in a fascinating landscape at the wary dawn of a new age. In Scotland, Charles Todd captures a land where war and bloodshed are part of the earth, the walls, and living memory. And where a man like Ian Rutledge is all too much at home. Used availability for Charles Todd's Legacy of the Dead 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Tope, Rebecca Dark Undertakings - First Drew Slocomb Mystery
New York St. Martin's Press 2001 0312265700 First US Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ 
DJ Copy - Fifty-five-year-old Jim Lapsford makes an unusually healthy-looking corpse. A lifelong devotee of vitamin pills and herbal remedies, it seems almost ironic that he has succumbed to a heart attack, but his doctor is convinced that this is the case. Trainee undertaker Drew Slocombe isn't so sure. As an ex-nurse, Drew is convinced that there is enough conflicting medical evidence to merit a coroner's inquest at least. And then there's Jim's personal life: In addition to a long-suffering wife, two sons, and a grieving terrier, Jim appears to have left behind a series of scorned mistresses. Everyone else seems happy to accept the doctor's verdict, and Drew knows he shouldn't rock the boat. But can he really turn his back on murder? With plenty of suspects, zero proof, and Jim's cremation just days away, Drew sure has his work cut out for him. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Tourney, Leonard Witness of Bones 7th Book in Joan & Metthew Stock Series
New York St. Martin's Press 1992 0312083394 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ 
Joan & Metthew Stock in the Queen's Service. DJ copy Book Seven in the popular period mystery series starring the Elizabethan sleuthing team of Constable Matthew Stock and his wife, Joan. As Queen Elizabeth slowly dies, plots to usurp the crown are hatched--and one heinous scheme could send Constable Stock to the gallows for a murder he didn't commit. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Tourney, Leonard Old Saxon Blood - 6th Bk in series
New York St.Martins 1988 0312017995 First U.S. Edition Boards / Hardcover Good Good Ex-Library 
Sixth book in setries. DJ Copy - The sixth in a series of medieval mysteries by the author of The Bartholomew Fair Murders, this story places the Chelmsford clothier Matthew Stock and his canny wife, Joan, in the midst of a rather plodding bit of mayhem. At the express wish of Queen Elizabeth, the pair investigate the questionable drowning of the lord of Thorncombe Castle. Sir John Challoner had just returned home from warring with the Irish when he was found sitting bolt uprightbut ''drowned dead''in a small boat at the edge of the man-made lake on his grounds. His irascible housekeeper Moll Fludd and her weak-willed husband Cuth are willing to lay his death and the subsequent murders of two Irish servants at the feet of the Black Keep ghost, but the Stocks are reluctant to credit this handy fiction. When rumors surface of a treasure stolen and hidden by Sir John, Matthew believes they are getting closer to the truth, but it's Joan who supplies the last puzzle piece that points to a worldly killer. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Townsend, Guy M. - editor The Mystery Fancier Volume 6, No.3
Guy M. Townsend May-June 1982 only Wrapers. VG NA Mystery Fanzine 
The Mystery Fancier Volume 6, No.3 May/June 1982. Guy M. Townsend, editor & publisher. MYSTERY FANZINE of reviue & comment.Words and articles by Marv Lachtman,Lewis,Bleiler & Van Tilberg. VG. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Tracy, P. J. Live Bait: 2nd in Monkeewrench series
U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group 2004 0399151478 First Edition Boards Near Fine Near Fine 
DJ Copy -- Minneapolis detectives Leo Magozzi and Gino Rolseth are bored-ever since they solved the Monkeewrench case, the Twin Cities have been in a murder-free dry spell, as people no longer seem interested in killing one another. But when elderly Morey Gilbert is found dead in the plant nursery he runs with his wife, Lily, the crime drought ends-not with a trickle, but with a torrent. Who would kill Morey, a man without an enemy, a man who might as well have been a saint? His tiny, cranky little wife is no help, and may even be a suspect; his estranged son, Jack, an infamous ambulance-chasing lawyer, has his own enemies; and his son-in-law, former cop Marty Pullman, is so depressed over his wife's death a year earlier he's ready to kill himself, but not Morey. The number of victims-all elderly-grows, and the city is fearful once again. Can Grace MacBride's cold case-solving software program somehow find the missing link? Filled with intelligent, well-drawn characters, sparkling, snappy dialogue, and razor-sharp plotting, P. J. Tracy's stylish, high-voltage new nail-biter will have readers on the edge of their seats. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Tremayne, Peter The Monk Who Vanished : A Celtic Mystery -The seventh book in the Sister Fidelma series
New York, NY, U.S.A. St. Martin's Press 2001 0312242190 First U.S. Edition Boards / Hardcover Fine Fine Mystery 
The seventh book in the Sister Fidelma series. DJ Copy - In September of 666 A.D., an aged monk and a set of relics disappear during the night from the Abbey of Imleach. The missing monk is a matter of great concern for the abbey. But the relics are a disaster of a much higher order. They are the priceless holy relics of St. Ailbe, the man who, in the fifth century, brought Christianity to the Irish kingdom of Muman, converted and baptized it's king, and founded the abbey. The relics themselves are the political symbol of the entire kingdom and their disappearance threatens to disrupt its continued peace and stability. On a visit to the Abbey of Imleach, Sister Fidelma, sister to Colgu, the current King of Muman, and an advocate of the Brehon Courts, is asked to investigate. With the help of her friend and traveling companion, the Saxon monk Brother Eadulf, Fidelma begins to slowly unravel the mystery behind the twin disappearances. But there are dark forces at work, which will stop at nothing even murder to achieve their aims. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Tremayne, Peter The Return of Raffles
London Severn House Pub Ltd 1991 0727841408 First Hardback Edition Boards / Hardcover Very Good Very Good Mystery 
Collectible Copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Tripp, Miles Some Predators are Male - a John Samson Mystery
UK Macmillan 1985 0333406699 First Edition Boards / Hardcover As Shiped from Publisher Fine 
as nice a copy as you will find in the U.S.A. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Tripp, Miles The Chicken
UK Firecrest 1966 085997569X Reprint Boards / Hardcover As Shiped from Publisher Fine Reading Copy 
as new reprint of classic tail. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Trocheck, Kathy Hogan Strange Brew - 6th book in the Callahan Garrity series
New York HarperCollinsPublishers 1997 0060175427 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
The sixth book in the Callahan Garrity series.DJ Copy - A new crime thriller featuring cleaning lady/investigator Callahan Garrity, whose latest task is to clear the name of a hippy hairdresser arrested for the murder of a brewery 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Trocheck, Kathy Hogan Crash Course
New York HarperCollinsPublishers 1997 0060176423 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ 
A Truman Kicklighter Mystery DJ Copy -Retiree extraordinaire Truman Kicklighter returns in the second installment of a simmering Florida series by one of today's hottest suspense writers. When Truman's twenty-something pal is taken for a ride by a used-car dealer, he has to put the brakes on a scam with a deadly payoff. Truman's young friend Jackleen Canaday has bought herself the car of her dreams, a hot red '88 Corvette with cool leather upholstery, but the ink's hardly dry on the contract when she realizes she's got a nightmare on her hands. The 'Vette reeks of lemon, and Jeff Cantrell, the suave huckster who sold her the car, refuses oh-so-politely to take it back. Much as Jackie loathes Cantrell, she's shocked when she goes by the lot one evening and finds something that looks an awful lot like his corpse. She's even more shocked when the cops arrive a few minutes later and there's no body to be found. Enter Truman, who hates to see a friend cheated and hates even more to pass up a juicy puzzle. Truman goes undercover and gets a ringside seat at the scene of several crimes, from insurance fraud to usury to - he's increasingly convinced - murder. He unearths a bloody trail that leads from the dealership to Tampa's stripclub strip, and quite possibly to his own demise. As Truman follows his twisting path to justice, he treats us to refreshingly wry 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Trocheck, Kathy Hogan To Live & Die in Dixie - 2nd book in Callahan Garrity series
New York Harper Collins 1993 0060179244 First Edition Boards / Hardcover Very Good Very Good but Has a bit of sticker residue back of dj. 
DJ Copy - A crime novel featuring a former Atlantic cop, who is now a cleaning lady-cum-sleuth, running foul of radicals of every kind and a murderous antique collector, when she is hired to find a controversial and valuable diary of a Civil War madame. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Trow, M. J. Maxwell's House - The first book in the Peter Maxwell series
New York St.Martin's 1995 0312131232 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ 
The first book in the Peter Maxwell series. DJ Copy - When the body of 17-year-old Jenny is discovered at The Red House, a derelict building on the edge of town, her history teacher, Peter Maxwell, sets out to discover who murdered her. But Maxwell finds himself under suspicion from the local CID - and up on a sexual harrassment charge to boot. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Trow, M. J. Brigade: The Further Adventures of Lestrade - The second book in the Lestrade series
Washington, D.C. Regnery Publishing, Inc. 1998 0895263424 First US Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Review Copy 8vo - over 7¾ 
Being the second book in the Adventures of Sholto Lestrade. Review slip laid in.DJ Copy -There is a new broom at Scotland Yard: Nimrod Frost. His first "little job" for Inspector Sholto Lestrade is to investigate the reported appearance of a lion in Cornwall, a supposed savager of sheep and frightener of men. Hardly a task for an Inspector of the Criminal Investigation Department. Having solved that case to his own satisfaction, Lestrade returns to London and to another suspicious death and then another. All old men who should have died quietly in their sleep. Is there a connection? Is there a mass murderer at work? Lestrade clashes with his superiors and finds himself suspended from duty, but that is a mere technically to the doughty Lestrade. He moves from workhouse to royal palace, from backstage at the Lyceum to regimental dinner in his search for clues and enlightenment. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Tubb, E.C. A SCATTER of STARDUST
London Dobson 1972 First hardcover Boards Vg same 
E.C.Tubb - A SCATTER of STARDUST. Dobson London. 1972. First edition HB. Short story collection. VG+ to Near Fine in like non price clipped DJ. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Turner, George VANEGLORY - 2nd in Beloved Son series
London Faber & Faber 19891 0-5711664-7. First Hardcover Boards As Shipped from Publisher / Unread Same SF 
VANEGLORY - A Science Fiction Novel. George Turner. Faber & Faber, London 1981. ISBN 05711664-7. First edition. Authors second book and second book in trilogy. Sequil to Beloved Son. Yesterday's Men is final book in series. DJ is in Fine. The condition of the book is in unread. NF condition. BUT!English Paper. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Vale Allen, Charlotte Mood Indigo
Toronto, Ontario, Canada Island Nation Press, Inc. 1997 0965743713 First Cdn Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
DJ Copy - It is winter 1934 when DeeDee dies after falling from her apartment balcony. Honoria plays gumshoe to detect the cause. "Mood Indigo"-it's Manhattan; it's a clever, unique woman working her way through a puzzle; and, ultimately, it's a matter of whether she will survive the experience. Allen gives us mystery at its best! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Valentinetti, Joseph Glint
New York St. Martin's Press 1995 0312130821 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Debut Novel 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Valin, Jonathan Dead Letter - 3rd Harry Stoner Mystery
New York, New York, U.S.A. Dodd Mead 1981 0396079814 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good - DJ isn't in the best of shape, but the book is. Mystery 8vo - over 7¾ 
A Harry Stoner Mystery, third in series. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Valin, Jonathan Life's Work : 6th Harry Stoner Novel
New York, NY, U.S.A. Dell Publishing 1986 0385295030 First Edition Boards / Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Mystery 
DJ Copy - Hard-hitting Cincinnati-based detective Harry Stoner enters the sordid world of drugs and professional sports to track down a missing football star. "One of the hottest detective writers around."--Chicago Tribune. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Van Gulik, Robert The Chinese Bell Murders - Second Book featuring Judge Dee
New York Harper & Row 1983 0060152052 First Thus / New HC edition Hard Cover Fine / Uncirculated Near Fine Fifteen plates by the author 
DJ Copy - The great Chinese detective Judge Dee begins work on the most disquieting case of his career when he reviews the rape murder on Half Moon Street. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Volkoff, Vladimir The Set-Up
UK Bodley Head 1984 First Edition Boards Fine Fine 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Wainwright, John All Through The Night
London Macmillan 1985 0333390377 First Edition Hardcover / Boards Near Fine / Unread Copy Near Fine 
All Through The Night - John Wainwright. Macmillan, London. 1985. ISBN 0-333-39037-7. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER AS SHIPPED FROM PUBLISHER. Not a remainder. DJ Not clipped. Wainwright is one of the best and most prolific police procedural crime writers in the UK.AN author worth reading and collecting. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Wainwright, John Tenth Interview, The
London Macmillan 1986 0333424174 First Edition Hardcover / Boards Near Fine / As Shipped from Publisher / Unread Near Fine 
The Tenth Interview - John Wainwright. Macmillan, London. 1986. ISBN 0-333-42417-4. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER AS SHIPPED FROM PUBLISHER. Near FINE Not a remainder. DJ NOt Clipped. Wainwright is one of the best police procedural crime writers in the UK. An author well worth reading and collecting. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Wainwright, John Clouds of Guilt
London Macmillan 1985 0333384326 First Edition Hardcover / Boards Near Fine / As Shipped from Publisher / Unread Near Fine 
CLOUDS OF GUILT - John Wainwright. Macmillan, London. 1985. ISBN 0-333-38432-6. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER AS SHIPPED FROM PUBLISHER. Not a remainder DJ unclipped. Wainwright is one of the best and most prolific police procedural crime writers in the UK. Well worth reading. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Wainwright, John Portrait In Shadows
London Macmillan 1986 03333412753 Firsdt Edition Hardcover / Boards Near Fine / As Shipped from Publisher / Unread Near Fine 
PORTRAIT IN SHADOWS - John Wainwright. Macmillan, London. 1986. ISBN 0-333-41275-3. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER AS SHIPPED FROM PUBLISHER. Unread copy. Not a remainder DJ Not clipped. Wainwright is one of the best and most prolific police procedural crime writers in the UK. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Wakefield, Hannah A Woman's Own Mystery
New York St Martins 0312055390 First U.S. Edition Original Wraps Fine Galley/Proof 
Unread proof. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Walker, Mary Willis Zero at the Bone
Don Mills, ON, Canada Harlequin Enterprises, Limited 1993 0373261225 First Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mystery 

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Walker,Mary Willis Under the Beetle's Cellar The Second Mollie Cates Mystery SIGNED!
New York Doubleday 1995 0385468598 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Signed by Author
Better than Cornwell or Harris only less prolific. Dust jacket copy - Eleven Texan schoolchildren and their bus driver are captured by a fundamentalist cult, taken to a fortified compound and buried underground, kept alive but only just. Negotiations lead nowhere. Enter Molly Cates, tenacious crime writer with the inside track on the cult leader. But time is running out... Claustrophobic terror alternates with frenzied investigations as the sect's deadline approaches. Post-Waco, post-Oklahoma, the nature of cults is explored to its grim, unrelenting limits in this terrifically paced novel of suspense. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Wallace, Robert An Ax to Grind
New York St Martins 0312050542 First Thus Original Wraps Fine Galley/Proof 
Unread proof. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Ward, Donald Our Little Secret
New York St Martins 0312059426 First Thus Original Wraps Fine Galley/Proof 
Unread proof, Canadian setting. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Warner, Dave Murder in the Frame
Australia Pan 1999 0330361554 First Edition Mass Market Paperback As Shiped from Publisher Collectible Paperback 
Neat stuff. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Watson, Colin Just What the Doctor Ordered (Murder Ink Mystery Ser., No. 37)
New York Dell Publishing 1982 0440142423 First U.S. Paperback Mass Market Paperback Good Reading Copy 
AKA - The Flaxborough Crab 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Waugh, Evelyn The Loved One
New York Dell 1962 Later Printing/ Reprint Mass Market Paperback Good Reading Copy / Collectible PBK 
Waugh's most popular work. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Webb, Alexander FATES ANOINTED - Lt.Philip Naseby R.N.
London William Kimber 1985 0-7183-578-7 First Hardcover / Boards As Shipped from Publisher / NF same 
Lt.Philip Naseby. FATES ANOINTED - Alexander Webb. William Kimber, London 1985 ISBN 0-7183-578-7. First edition.Boards, 191 pages. Copyright held by Alexander Francis Leggett. Another obscure Wm.Kimber title. From the jacket copy - Nelson was dead. It was Christmas 1805, and Lt.Philip Naseby was on half pay - a naval officer without a ship, without influence and seemingly without a future. But in a crowded taproom he meets a schoolfriend, Siras Blount,whose advancement had been swifter than his own. Joining his ship the resolve.Nasby finds himself in action. A fast moving novel of the sea." First book in a series. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Webb, Don The Double: An Investigation
New York St. Martin's Press 1998 0312191448 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Webb, Jack Make My Bed Soon
New York Avon 1965 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Good Reading Copy / Collectible PBK 

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Wesley, Valerie Wilson Easier To Kill - Fifth Tamara Hales Mystery
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1998 0399144455 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
A Tamara Hayle Mystery, Fifth in series. dj cOPY - New Jersey African-American private investigator Tamara Hayle delves into the secret, unglamorous past of a popular female radio talk show host to find out which of her friends and enemies is determined to drag her off her pretty perch. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Wesley, Valerie Wilson Where Evil Sleeps Third Tamara Hayle Mystery
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1996 0399141456 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
A Tamara Hayle Mystery, Third in series DJ Copy - PI Tamara Hayle finds herself mixing with new acquaintances in a dim and dangerous bar, whilst holidaying in Jamaica - Delaware Brown, Delilah Love, and her husband Sammy Lee. By the end of the evening one of the group is dead, and Tamara feels compelled to investigate. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 West, John B. Death on the Rocks A Rocky Steele Book
New York Signet 1961 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good Reading Copy / Collectible PBK 
PBO. outsides better than inside title page was steped on. A book in the Rocky Steele series 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Wheat, Carolyn Mean Streak - The 4th Cass jameson Mystery / SIGNED
New York Berkley 1996 0425153177 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Signed by Author
The fourth Cass Jameson Mystery DJ - Copy -Brooklyn attorney Cass Jameson takes on the toughest case of her career, the defense of her former lover, powerful Mafia lawyer Matt Riordan, who has been accused of bribery, but the case becomes complicated by an overly ambitious district attorney and murder. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Wheat, Carolyn Fresh Kills The Third Cass Jameson
New York Berkley Prime Crime 1995 0425147851 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Signed by Author
A Cass Jameson Mystery, Third in series -DJ Copy -Former defense attorney Carolyn Wheat uses her extensive knowlegde of the law to bring a striking authenticity to this new mystery featuring criminal lawyer Cass Jameson. At the request of a colleague, Cass reluctantly ventures out of her realm of expertise to handle an adoption case. But complications arise when the young birth mother is murdered. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Wheat, Carolyn Where Nobody Dies 2nd Cass Jameson Mystery
New York, NY, U.S.A. Bantam Books 1988 0553273698 First Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mystery 
DJ Copy - A spellbinding mystery from the author of Fresh Kills. Brooklyn attorney Cass Jameson is putting every effort into finding Linda Ritchie's killer. Even though Brad, Linda's ex-husband, is the prime suspect, Cass is convinced that the real killer is on the loose, especially when she finds out that Linda was blackmailing half of Brooklyn. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 White, Stephen Kill Me
New York Dutton 2006 0525949305 Advance Uncorrected Proof of First edition Wrapers / TPB Very Good * Unread No Jacket as issued ARC 
KILL ME by Stepen White. Dutton, NY 2006. VG/NF ARC of First edition. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 White, Stephen Critical Conditions - A Dr. Alan Gregory Thriller (Sixth)
New York Dutton 1998 052594270X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
A Dr. Alan Gregory Thriller - dj copy - When teenager Merrit Strait is admitted to hospital following an attempted suicide, psychologist Alan Gregory takes on the case. Meanwhile Merrit's sister lies in hospital near death where only experimental treatment might save her. When a body is found, evidence mounts implicating Merrit. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 White, Stephen Manner of Death - 7th Alan Gregory Thriller
New York Dutton 1999 0525944400 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
An Alan Gregory Novel, Seventh in series DJ copy - Psychologist Alan Gregory attends the funeral of an old colleague whose death soon begins to look sinister. Persuaded to examine his own past, Gregory is forced to revisit painful memories and realises that the apparently innocent deaths of a number of old friends are connected. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Whitehead, Barbara SHADOWS END
London William Kimber 1984 0-7483-0541-8 First HC Near Fine Same 
SHADOWS END by Barbara Whitehead. William Kimber, London 1984. ISBN 0-7483-0541-8. Unread near Fine. Novel. In many ways as a press Wm.Kimber holds the same place as Arkham House does in the US - printing small runs of traditional and contemporary ghost stories for a small and discerning market. In most cases the british libraries not collectors. Most copies of Kimber titles are therefor ex-lib. But not this case. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Wilcox, Collin Night Games
New York Mysterious Press 1986 0892961600 First Edition Boards / Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Mystery 
Ssan Francisco setting. 14th LT. FRANK HASTINGS Mystery. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Wilcox,Collin McCloud # 2, The New Mexico Connection
New York Award 1974 Paperback Original Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Collectible Paperback 
Nice bright clean copy Slight wear on front cover along spine. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Wilhelm, Kate For the Defense or Malice Prepense Third Barbara Holloway Thriller
New York St. Martin's Press 1996 0312143648 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
A Barbara Holloway Legal Thriller DJ Copy - Attorney Barbara Holloway defends a twenty-eight-year-old man with the mental capacity of a young child, who is accused of murdering one of Oregon's senators. By the author of Death Qualified. Tour. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Willeford, Charles The Way We Die Now - Final Hoke Moseley Novel
New York Random House 1988 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Boards / Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Reading Copy 
One of Willeford's best known works.DJ Copy - Stripped of his wallet, gun - even his false teeth - Hoke is sent South to the migrant farms where rumours of slavery and sudden death abound. Now things are really going to heat up... because a guy without protection in that no man's land is as good as dead! 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@wysiwygbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie