|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Wilson, Robert A Small Death in Lisbon NY Harcourt 1999 0151006091 Later Printing Hardcover Boards Fine as shipped from Publisher Same Later Printinting Thriller Robert Wilson - A Small Death In Lisbon. Harcorte, 1999 ISBN 0-15-100609-1 An unread copy as shipped from publisher. NF Almost perfect. Dust Jacket Copy - When Inspector Ze Coelho investigates the murder of a young girl living in modern Portugal, he discovers that the crime is somehow linked to Nazi misdeeds six decades earlier in this gritty, suspenseful tale. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Wilson, Robley The Victim's Daughter New York Simon & Schuster 1991 0671726188 First Edition Original Wraps Fine Galley/Proof Original Wraps. Fine. First Edition. Galley/Proof. ISBN:0-671-72618-8. First novel by acclaimed short story writer. Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Wings, Mary She Came By the Book Third emma Victor Mystery New York Berkley Prime Crime 1996 0425151476 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine The Third Emma Victor Mystery,DJ Copy - San Francisco P.I. Emma Victor has been entrusted with some important personal papers that once belonged to Howard Blooming, the prominent gay politician assassinated decades earlier. But the papers - which are supposed to be kept sealed for sixty years - may be even more important to someone else. After Emma is physically attacked, another woman is poisoned at the opening of the archive dedicated to Blooming's memory. Now Emma has to unravel a mess of public affairs and private secrets - to bring a killer out into the light of day. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Wolzien, Valerie We Wish You a Merry Murder - 3rd Bk in series New York Ballantine 1991 0449147231 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mystery DJ copy - Jingle bells turn to death knells as spunky suburban housewife Susan Henshaw follows the trail of a killer on a yule-tide slay-ride. Decorations, food, a dash of murder, and a disappearing corpse combine in a foolproof recipe for a lively Christmas. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Womack, Jack Heathern - Third book in Ambient series New York Tor 1990 0312850786 First Edition Boards Near Fine Near Fine Science Fiction Collectible Near Fine/Near Fine. First US Edition.DJ Copy - Heathern, the sequel to Ambient and Terraplane, has been praised by William Gibson as a "savage urban baroque informed by a penetrating humanity ... his best so far!" Tautly written and appallingly funny, Heathern is a dystopian tale of corporate combat and media warfare in the fading years of our century. Thatcher Dryden, former drug kingpin and now leader of the megacorporation Dryco, intends to supply a waiting world with the Messiah it so desperately seeks. But Lester Macaffrey, a schoolteacher found performing miracles among the human flotsam of the Lower East Side, proves no more controllable than any Messiah. While Thatcher's minions scheme to sell the world salvation with a Dryco label on it, Thatcher's own mistress is strangely drawn to Macaffrey -- and begins to be transformed into something new and strange ... something that might change the world. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Womack, Jack Going, Going, Gone -- 6th Book in Ambient series New York Grove Press 2001 080211685X First Edition Boards Near Fine Near Fine Science Fiction DJ copy -- 21st Century New York. Megacorporations rule, particularly Dryco -- symbol: a smiley face seen on everything. In reality, a murderously ruthless organisation bent on world domination, and they're almost there... Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Woodworth, Deborah Dancing Dead : A Shaker Mystery New York, NY, U.S.A. Morrow/Avon 2002 0380804271 First Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mystery DJ Copy - The curious are flocking to a quaint Kentucky village, where the North Homage Shakers have opened a hostel rumored to be inhabited by a nineteenth-century spirit. Business is booming even in the throes of the Great Depression - until a hostel guest is found murdered and Sister Rose Callahan is compelled to investigate. An orphan girl claims to have seen a hooded specter dancing through the village. And now Sister Rose fears there is more than one ghost involved in this dark shadow play - as the secrets haunting visiting strangers and the local devout alike threaten to turn Shaker against Shaker and shatter their peaceful society forever. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Zahn, Timothy Angelmass NY TOR 2001 0-312-87828-1 First Hardcover / Boards As Shipped from Publisher Same Signed on tile page DJ Copy - renowned for his bestselling Cobra and Black Collar series, and for his hugely successful Star Wars trilogy, takes a giant step with a novel sure to thrill science fiction readers everywhere. Mankind has colonized many planets, most under the control of Earth and its Pax Comitus. One group of colonies, the Empyrean, has resisted the Pax, and now the Pax has sent a spy, Kostas, to try to alter the balance of power there. Price:
27.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Zahn, Timothy Night Train to Rigel NY Tor 2005 0765307162 Uncorrected Proof Wrapers VG No jacket as issued Bound Proof of First Edition Night Train to Rigel. Timothy Zahn.Tor,New York. 2005. ISBN 0-765-30716-2. Advanced Uncorrected Proof of first edition, trade paperback format. A good VG copy. Dust jacket Copy - When the Quadrail transportation system that connects the galaxy's worlds is threatened by a dangerous military force and a race of addictive coral producers, unemployed investigator Compton is enlisted to prevent the system's takeover, an assignment with links to a far-reaching conspiracy. By the author of The Green and the Gray. Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Zahn, Timothy Cascade Point and Other Stories New York Bluejay (Saint Martins) 1986 0312940416 First Edition Boards / Hardcover Very Good to Near Fine Very Good + Science Fiction Unread copy. Not a remainder. Not X-lib, Not a book club.Dust Jacket Copy - In the Hugo Award-winning Cascade Point, faster-than-light travel leads to adventure and danger, and in the Nebula Award-winning Hardfought, alien warfare lights up the skies. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Zahn, Timothy Manta's Gift New York Tor Books 2002 031287829X First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Science Fiction 8vo - over 7¾ Signed by Author When Matt Raimey had his accident, he thought his life was over. He never dreamed, in his wildest fantasies, that he'd end up in a spot like this. In the toxic atmosphere of Jupiter, born into the body of an enormous creature that looked like a cross between a manta ray and a dolphin, he is living a new life, unlike any humankind had previously experienced. An unbelievable turn of events, it gave him a reason to live, to survive, no matter what happened . . . but every second chance comes with conditions and responsibilities. And as those who brought him to this strange destiny have their authority stripped from them and he discovers the truth that only he can know about the giant alien creatures he now calls family, this man reborn as the one they now call Manta suddenly isn't sure he wasn't better off before. . . . Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Zahn, Timothy The Green And The Gray New York Tor Books 2004 0765307170 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Science Fiction 8vo - over 7¾ Dust jacket copy - Timothy Zahn, author of Heir to the Empire, the best selling Star Wars novel of all time, has crafted a fresh, suspenseful tale of conflict in New York City that threatens to escalate into all-out genocidal warfare. For seventy-five years the Greens and the Grays have lived quietly among us in the shadows of New York, alien refugees from a war of attrition that utterly destroyed the rest of their kind. Passing as everyday citizens, yet with powers and technologies unknown to humanity, each group has long believed that they are all that remain of their old world and their terrible conflict. But now, to their mutual surprise, they have found each other, and the old hatreds and fears have once again risen to the surface. And each side is preparing again for war. On a cold October night, Roger and Caroline Whittier, a young couple struggling with their marriage, are accosted at gunpoint, and an unexpected burden is thrust upon them: Melantha Green, a twelve-year-old girl snatched from the hands of a peace coalition consisting of both Greens and Grays. The coalition had been preparing to cold-bloodedly sacrifice her in a last-ditch effort to prevent the impending battle...and it desperately wants her back. As Roger and Caroline strive to protect Melantha and to understand the alien cultures they have suddenly been thrust into, they find aid in unlikely places. They're joined in their efforts by NYPD Detective Thomas Fierenzo, who's determined to prevent what he believes to be an impending gang war, and by Otto Velovsky, a former Ellis Island clerk who was present at the very beginning of the aliens' new life on earth.Unlikely allies,unlikely heroes...and they have just one week to find a way to prevent New York City from becoming a battlefield the likes of which the world has never known... Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|