|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Adams, Harold The Ice Pick Artist - 14th Carl Wilcox Mystery New York Walker and Company 1997 0802733107 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 14th Carl Wilcox Mystery. DJ copy - Harold Adams again brings life on the northern plains during the Great Depression into wild focus as Carl Wilcox returns to his hometown of Corden, South Dakota, in time to discover the body of a beautiful woman who has been murdered in her bed in her family's hotel. His investigation into the murder becomes increasingly complex as each lead takes Wilcox into the past of the blighted family tree of one of the most powerful clans in the state. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Adams, Harold Lead, So I Can Follow - 16th Carl Wilcox Mystery New York Walker and Company 2000 0802733360 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ 16th Carl Wilcox Mystery. Carl Wilcox joins forces with his new wife Hazel to investigate a bizarre mystery after they stumble upon a corpse on the bluff overlooking their favorite fishing spot, in an entertaining mystery set in the Depression-era northern plains. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Adcock, Thomas Devil's Heaven - A Neil Hockaday Mystery New York Pocket Books 1995 0671897780 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine DJ Copy - Detective Neil Hockaday's fourth mystery begins as, returning from Ireland with his new bride, he gets involved in a search for a serial killer in New York's gay community, a search that involves Hockaday's confrontation with some personal inner demons. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Adcock, Thomas Thrown-away Child - A Neil Hockaday Mystery New York Pocket Books 1996 0671519859 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ A Neil Hockaday Mystery. DJ Copy - Traveling with his new actress-wife to her family reunion, NYPD detective Neil Hockaday is called upon to investigate the disappearance of his wife's ex-con cousin, who has been accused of killing a former cellmate. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Addams, Charles Homebodies New York, U.S.A. Pocket Books 1965 First Edition in Paperback Wraps VG+ / Near Fine charles Addams First Pocket Books edition. First edition of the mass market paperback.Pocket Books # 50062. A collectable copy. No spine creases or other signs of wear. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Aickman, Robert Night Voices - Strange Stories London, UK Gollancz 1985 0575036486 First Edition Hardcover As Shipped from Publisher - FINE As New - Fine 8 vo none First Edition Horror short story collection.Foreword by Barry Humphries. Contents include - The Stains. Just a Song at Twilight. Laura. Rosamund's Bower. The Trains. Mark Ingest re: The Customer's Tale. As shipped from publisher unread fine copy. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Aiken, Joan The Faithless Lollybird & other stories London JONATHAN CAPE. 1977 First edition Hardcover / Boards Near fine / As shipped from Publisher / Unread Near fine Short Story Collection Pat Marriott JOAN AIKEN - The Faithless Lollybird & other stories. JONATHAN CAPE. London,1977. 1st edition hardcover.Unread NF. Illustrations by Pat Marriott. DJ is clipped by publisher and repriced with a sticker. Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Albert, Susan Wittig Rosemary Remembered:4th China Bayles Mystery New York Berkley Pub Group 1995 0425149374 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Mystery 8vo - over 7¾ Inscribed By Author A China Bayles Mystery. Insribed to previous owner, "To Stu" DJ Copy - China Bayles consults a psychic for answers when she discovers a murdered wom in a pickup truck who bears a disturbing resemblance to herself. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Albert, Susan Wittig Indigo Dying - 11 China Bayles Mystery New York Berkley Prime Crime 2003 0425188280 First Thus Soft Cover Near Fine Galley/Proof 11th China Bayles Mystery,DJ Copy - Almost everybody in town disliked Casey Ford. The people of Indigo, Texas, believed that the greedy landowner had decided to sell out the town, destroying it just as the small community was beginning to thrive. When Ford winds up dead at the wrong end of a shotgun, the suspect list is staggering. Fortunately, herbalist China Bayles has quietly decided to investigate and, with the help of her best friend Ruby, is probing where the town fathers dare not go. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Alexander, Bruce Death of a Colonial - Sir John Fielding # 6 New York G. P. Putnam's, Sons 1999 0399145648 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Remaindered First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ A Sir John Fielding Mystery, Sixth in series. DUST JACKET COPY - Eighteenth-century London judge Sir John Fielding returns in the sixth mysteries.A magical combination of period ambiance, vivid characterization, and intriguing plotlines. Now the blind magistrate embarks upon the most puzzling of all his cases. A nobleman, the last of his line, is executed, and his possessions set to go to the Crown, when his younger brother, missing for seven years, suddenly reappears to stake his claim. But where has he been? Why does his mother react to him so oddly? And what connection does this case have to the suicide by hanging of an American in London? To find the answers, Sir John and his ward, Jeremy, must travel from London to Bath to Oxford--and finally to a much darker place. Sir John Fielding, a blind eighteenth-century London judge, investigates the strange reappearance of a long-missing nobleman shortly after his brother's execution and his connection with an American's recent suicide. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Alexander, Bruce Jack Knave the Fool - A Sir John Fielding Mystery (#5) New York Penguin Putnam, Incorporated 1998 0399144196 First Edition Boards / Hardcover Fine Fine Mystery Dust jacket Copy. Eighteenth-century London judge Sir John Fielding and his assistant, Jeremy Proctor, investigate the unexpected death of a lord at a concert and the discovery of a disembodied head on the banks of the Thames. Riding high on the year's-best lists of the Chicago Tribune, Publishers Weekly, and The New York Times Book Review, the Fielding books have been proclaimed from the start as "wonderful, beautifully written, and altogether fun" (The Washington Post). Now the blind magistrate and his young assistant, Jeremy Proctor, face a baffling pair of deaths. A lord dies suddenly while attending a concert. A disembodied head washes up on the banks of the Thames. While investigating both, Sir John and Jeremy will learn a great deal more than they ever cared to about family, greed, deception..and the peculiar nature of homicide, high and low. Filled with the authentic sights and sounds of the era, this is in every way a worthy addition to a marvelous series. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Alexander, Bruce Smuggler's Moon - Sir John Fielding # 8 New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 2001 0399147748 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Mystery 8vo - over 7¾ A Sir John Fielding Mystery, eight in series."Off the water that separates England from France, near the seaside town of Deal, it is a well-known fact that "owling," a local term for the illegal cargo trade, thrives on the moonlit beaches. At the behest of a very concerned Lord Chief Justice, Sir John and Jeremy travel to Deal to investigate the town magistrates, accused of complicity in the smuggling. Oddly, the young man is a trusted protege of the Lord Chief Justice himself. Sir John and Jeremy couldn't have arrived at a better time - just as the smugglers turn murderous." The first body, throat slit from ear to ear, turns up where it shouldn't, on the estate of Sir Simon Grenville, an esteemed member of the local gentry. After the Deal magistrate proves that the murder is not what it appears to be, one dead body seems to lead immediately to another, and Sir John and Jeremy realize they face some very powerful enemies. What they find in Deal is most alarming: the booty on Smuggler's Beach is not the only thing to have fallen into the wrong hands. So, it seems, has the law. - Dust Jacket Copy. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Alexie, Sherman The Toughest Indian In The World, A Collection of Stories New York Atlantic Monthly Press 2000 0871138018 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ DJ Copy - beloved American writer whose books are championed by critics and readers alike, Sherman Alexie has been hailed by Time as "one of the better new novelists, Indian or otherwise." Now his acclaimed new collection, The Toughest Indian in the World, which received universal praise in hardcover, is available in paperback. In these stories, we meet the kind of American Indians we rarely see in literature -- the kind who pay their bills, hold down jobs, fall in and out of love. A Spokane Indian journalist transplanted from the reservation to the city picks up a hitchhiker, a Lummi boxer looking to take on the toughest Indian in the world. A Spokane son waits for his diabetic father to come home from the hospital, tossing out the Hershey Kisses the father has hidden all over the house. An estranged interracial couple, separated in the midst of a traffic accident, rediscover their love for each other. A white drifter holds up an International House of Pancakes, demanding a dollar per customer and someone to love, and emerges with $42 and an overweight Indian he dubs Salmon Boy. Sherman Alexie's voice is one of remarkable passion, and these stories are love stories -- between parents and children, white people and Indians, movie stars and ordinary people. Witty, tender, and fierce, The Toughest Indian in the World is a virtuoso performance by one of the country's finest writers. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Allen,Steve Murder on the Glitter Box New York New York: Zebra, 1989 1989 Trade Paperback Fine Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Original Wraps. Fine. First Thus. Galley/Proof.DJ COPY - Steve is the substitute host on a late-night talk show when a guest drops dead on stage, a victim of poisoning--but who was the intented target? Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Alverson, Charles - Based on screenplay by Michael Palin & Terry Gilliam. TIME BANDITS London Severn House 1981 O-7278-0737-4 First edition Hardcover / Boards As New / As Shipped from Publisher As New Film - Tie-in TIME BANDITS - Charles Alverson. Based on a screenplay by Michael Palin & Terry Gilliam. Severn House 1981 ISBN O-7278-0737-4 As shipped from publisher. DJ cliped and repriced by publisher Condition is as shipped from publisher. Close to Mint but not perfect - a collectible copy. Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Amato, Angela & Joe Sharkey Lady Gold New York St. Martin's Press 1998 0312185413 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine DJ Copy - Mirroring Amato's own colorful life, "Lady Gold" tells the story of Gerry Conte, a female NYPD detective, the mob informer she is assigned to protect, and the cops and prosecutors who work with, and ultimately, confound her. Optioned for a film by Paramount Pictures. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Andrews, Donna You'Ve Got Murder New York, New York, U.S.A. Prime Crime 2002 042518191X First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Review Copy 8vo - over 7¾ First Turing Hopper Mystery. DJ Copy - When a workaholic techie misses work for several days, his friend, Turing, does the only neighborly thing and checks in on Zack. She checks to see if he's logged in from home. No luck. Then she skims the databases of local banks. Nothing. Next she searches hospital records throughout the state. No Zack. Turing is no crazed stalker: she is an artificial intelligence personality of Zack's creation. But, unlike other AIPs, Turing is sentient-and she senses foul play. She finds clues, but Zack's enemies may well lie in the real world-outside the planet of the AIPS-where Turing has no ability to move. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Andrews, Donna No Nest for the Wicket - 7th Meg Langslow Mystery New York St.Martin's 2006 0312329407 First Edition Boards As New As New Mystery Croquet is a genteel game, usually played on a summer afternoon on a tranquil green lawn. Extreme Croquet is a whole other story. That's what Meg Langslow and her new friends (whether she wants to call them friends or not) are playing on the several-acre farm of her new neighbor. It's a countryside studded with rocks, steep hills, and placid, seemingly immovable cows. Extreme Croquet is the current rage in Caerphilly, where Meg and her fiance, Michael, have bought a house. While this society game can get quite warm, it hasn't reached the stage of actual homicide---at least not until Meg knocks her ball down a small cliff and encounters the body of a dead woman. Her head has been bashed in, illustrating, perhaps, one of the many uses of a croquet mallet. It turns out that Michael knew the woman from years before. Meg finds herself further drawn in when it's discovered that the woman was seeking to expose the bad dealings of a certain local society lady's ancestors. In the meantime, the old house needs many basic improvements and swarms with an entire family of working men, including countless second cousins, sawing and pounding away. Meg's father is the overseer but is easily distracted since he has a tendency to become wrapped up in his current animal charges---this time it's ducks. One of the beauties of fiction is that you can enjoy reading about someone who has been knocked on the head and killed. The particular joy that Donna Andrews offers mystery lovers everywhere is the wonderful gift of laughter. Her novels, filled with crazy relatives, puzzling murders, and the hilarious conquests of Meg, make for a combination found nowhere else. Fine-feathered friends are only one of the treats in this award-winning series from Donna Andrews, an author whose name has become synonymous with lighthearted, knee-slapping fun --Dust Jacket Blurb Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Andrews, Russell Aphrodite New York, NY, U.S.A. Mysterious Press 2004 0892967846 First Edition Trade Paperback As New Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) A collectible copy.DJ COPY - Justin Westwood has retreated from reality by taking a menial post with the police department in Long Island. Mindless traffic duty and a lot of booze stop him reliving the past, but his dormant professionalism is reluctantly awakened when he realises that the death of a young journalist is deliberate not accidental. As he retraces the woman's movements in the hours before her death he learns she's been in trouble for quoting some erroneous facts in an obituary of a man who had been living in the local old people's home. Not the sort of mistake which normally brings a duo of professional hitmen to the door of a fallible reporter, and certainly not one which brings the FBI into town. As he attempts to unravel the puzzle he finds someone is a step ahead of him, disposing of witnesses and setting him up for the rap. Realising he has to face real life at its starkest if he is to survive, he goes solo - though if he'd known what was in store he'd have stuck to handing out parking tickets. A thriller of such tension and action that it should come with its own oxygen supply. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Arnote, Ralph A Rage in Paradise New York Forge 1997 0312861982 First Wraps TPB Unread Very Good No Jacket as issued Advance Uncorrected Proof Ralph Arnote - A Rage in Paradise. Forge, 1997 ISBN 0-312-86198-2. Unread VG Near Fine Uncorrected Page proof for first hardcover edition. Jacket copy - When Willy Hanson and Ginny, his longtime companion, come to visit Willy's old friend Cliff Blaylock, they find a man whose life seems to have been turned upside down. A rare coin was stolen from Cliff's car right in his own driveway, and he's nervous - too nervous, it seems, for someone who was the victim of a random burglary. As Cliff's story starts to unravel, the pristine picture of domestic bliss shatters, and as Willy and Ginny work to solve the case of the missing coin, they are sucked into a bewildering scene involving drug trafficking, mob shenanigans...and murder. Beneath the calm of commuter trains and perfect wives, nothing is as it seems...and one man's tragic mistake might change their lives forever. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Arvin, Reed The Last Goodbye New York HarperCollins 2004 0060555513 First Wraps / TPB format As New - Unread No jacket as issued Advance Readers Edition Reed Arvin - The Last Goodbye. HarperCollins, 2004. Unread - Near Fine Uncorrected Page proof (ARC) for first edition. Trade paperback format. Cheaper than a paperback and much easier to read. Jacket Copy - From the hot new suspense writer critics predict will have Grisham fans "switching their allegiance in midstream" comes a thrilling tale of love and murder set on the mean streets and in the sleek society haunts of Atlanta. . . . Sleeping with a client's gorgeous girlfriend may have been the gutsiest move in Jack Hammond's formerly booming law career, but it wasn't the smartest. Booted from his elite law firm, Jack now scrapes by as a court-appointed attorney, his client list a revolving door of small-time drug offenders and petty thieves. When his friend -- a computer whiz and former addict who'd brought his life back from the brink -- is found dead in his apartment with a syringe stuck in his arm, Jack knows something is very wrong. Where the cops see just another overdose, Jack sees a murder.Investigating the case, he learns that his friend was obsessed with a beautiful singer -- who also happens to be half of the most popular power couple in Atlanta. Talented and privileged, the spellbinding Michele Sonnieris nevertheless a deeply troubled woman, plagued by secrets. Against his better judgment -- and in a disturbing echo of his earlier fall from grace -- Jack is pulled further and further into her world, where he discovers more suspicious deaths, all pointing toward a mysterious cover-up. A volatile tale of love, betrayal, and murder shot through with tenderness and poignant humanity, The Last Goodbye is a riveting thriller with a thunderously beating heart, a masterful page-turner that probes the meaning of love and the burdens of the past. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Atherton, Nancy Aunt Dimity Beats The Devil - Sixth Book in Series. New York Viking 2000 0670891797 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Remaindered First Edition Dust Jacket Copy - Lori Shepherd leaps at the chance to spend a few days away from the twins and hits the road to evaluate a rare book collection and stumbles across a mystery in the corridors of a Gothic castle. The perfect cozy mystery for Halloween, with everyone's favorite phantom in a tale of family secrets, yesteryear romance, and spirits less friendly than herself Fans of Nancy Atherton's beloved series are eagerly awaiting her latest supernatural treat, as her lovable heroine Lori Shepherd is drawn into another adventure sure to tantalize the mind and touch the heart. In Aunt Dimity Beats the Devil, Lori's twins are now toddlers, walking and talking enough to drive her nearly stir crazy. So she jumps at the offer of a break--a trip to evaluate a rare book collection in a remote and misty corner of Northumberland. On a dark and stormy night in late October, she sets out for Wyrdhurst Hall, the grim neo-Gothic castle owned by newlyweds Nicole and Jared Hollander. On the way there she encounters Adam Chase, a charming, handsome stranger who knows more than he's telling about the hall's mysterious secrets. Lori falls under Wyrdhurst's spell--and Adam's--when she unearths a cache of World War I letters that tell a tale of doomed love and hint at a treasure hidden in the hall. It will take all of Dimity's supernatural skills to help Lori solve the puzzle and restore peace to a family haunted by its tragic past. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Atherton, Nancy Aunt Dimity's Christmas - Fifth Book in Series New York Viking 1999 0670884537 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ Another delightful Aunt Dimity. Dust Jacket Copy- Lori Shepherd can hardly wait to celebrate Christmas this year with her husband, Bill and twin sons in the beautiful cottage willed to her by Aunt Dimity. Then Lori makes a disturbing discovery beneath the cottage's snow-covered lilac bushes--the body of a mysterious stranger, barely alive. Lori must put her plans on hold to team up with Julian Bright--a devilishly attractive Roman Catholic priest--to seek out the tramp's identity. Their adventure takes Lori and Julian from abandoned World War II airfields to homeless shelters--places where the Christmas star shines dimly, if at all. Finally, Lori unveils the tragic secret that led the stranger to her door, and must confront painful truths about herself and the true meaning of a perfect family Christmas. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Aubert, Rosemary Free Reign - First Ellis Portal Mystery Bridgehampton, New York, U.S.A. Bridge Works Pub Co 1997 1882593189 Later Printing/ Reprint Boards / Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Mystery Nice clean 3rd. First Ellis Portal Mystery. DJ Copy - The offbeat sleuth in this novel is Ellis Portal, once an esteemed judge, who was himself convicted of a felony and disgraced. He now lives as a vagrant in the river valley that is a wilderness preserve running through the heart of the city of Toronto. One day, while working on his hidden vegetable garden, he unearths a severed human hand. On that hand is a ring that Ellis recognizes. Thirty years before, on the day he became a lawyer, he and four of his companions entered into a pact that was sealed by just such a ring. All the participants were white. The hand is black. Ellis' search to identify the victim and investigate the murder the severed hand must represent takes him back into the world that has cast him out. As he inches closer to solving the mystery, he senses he is being stalked. Then one of those who shared information with him is killed, another vanishes. Ellis discovers that one of the city's most prominent attorneys appears to be running a conspiracy that relies on the secret use of questionable medical procedures. Both the attorney and his wife were closely intertwined with Ellis' past. Ellis makes his way to the attorney's office-tower suite, confronting him there with his evidence in a dramatic, moving climax. It involves the loves of the present and the past - and a startling solution to the mystery. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Aubert, Rosemary The Feast of Stephen - 2nd Ellis Portal Mystery Bridgehampton, New York, U.S.A. Bridge Works Pub Co 1999 1882593278 First Edition Boards / Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Mystery a Colectible copy. An Ellis Portal Mystery. DJ Copy - A disgraced judge living in poverty investigates the death of homeless women in Toronto. Police blame the deaths on the weather, but a friend of a victim suspects foul play. By applying his experience as an indigent, ex-judge Ellis Portal uncovers a serial killer who targets street people. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Babson, Marian Break a Leg, Darlings - A Trixie and Evangeline Mystery Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Pr 1997 031215285X First Edition Boards Very Good Very Good Mystery Trixie Dolan and Evangeline Sinclair, aging starlets of the silver screen, balk at the idea of playing the traditional roles reserved for actresses of their advanced years. So they pool their creative energies and scour the London pub theater scene for that elusive diamond in the rough - the perfect part. Evening after evening, they endure horrid dialogue, foul acting, and seedy sets all in the name of art. During the course of their noble quest, Sweetums Carew, a longtime colleague and troublesome rival, appears on the scene bragging about the lead role she's just landed. Trixie and Evangeline's search intensifies because it's not just their livelihoods that are at stake now, but their dignity and waning shots at immortality. They never suspect that while they stalk the playwright who will revive their careers, someone else is stalking them. Jacket Blurb Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Bagby, George Country and Fatal NY Walter J.Black 1980 Detective Book Club HC VG NA 3 in 1 George Bagby - Counry and Fatal. Bill Knox -Bombship. Margaret Truman - Murder in the White House. Detective Book Club 1980. 1st thus. VG. The Detective Club / Walter J. Back The three in one book club. These books are unabridged the whole text of the original novel is present. Size 5 ¼ x 7 ½. Most weighs- a little over a pound. Early years had DJ’s latter years don’t. Most of the books are long out of print and this might be the only way you can find a decent reading copy. You could think of it as a dollar a book. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Bailey,Jo Baggede New York St Martins 1991 First Edition Original Wraps Fine Galley/Proof Original Wraps. Fine. First Thus. Galley/Proof. What better place to hide a body than in a morgue. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Bardin, John Franklin The Deadly Percheron UK Penguin 1988 0140107339 Reprint Digest Size Paperback Very Good + Reading Copy Bardin's most well known novel.DJ COPY - Jacob Blunt has a strange connection with a number of dwarves. Upon entering the psychiatrist's office with a scarlet hibiscus in his curly blond hair he announces that he thinks he is losing his mind. Thus begins this classic crime thriller. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Barnes, John Orbital Resonance NY Tor 1991 0-312-85206-1 First HC VG Same 1 John Barnes - Orbital Resonance. Tor, New York 1991. 1st edition. ISBN 0-312-85206-1. Unread copy VG/NF. DJ Copy - Adolescence on an asteroid has Melpomene torn between the desires in her heart and the responsibilities of her destined future as a leading force in the salvation of a ravaged Earth. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Barnes, Kim Finding Caruso New York Putnam 2003 0399149678 First Wraps Near fine / unread No Jacket as issued Uncorrected Proof Kim Barnes - Finding Caruso. Putnam, 2003 ISBN 0-399-14967-8. Unread Near Fine Uncorrected Page proof (ARC) for first edition. Trade paperback format. Could be cheaper than the paperback and easier to read. Jacket copy - When their drunk of a father and their long-suffering mother are both killed in an accident, Buddy and Lee sell the farm, leave Oklahoma, and take to the road. Lee finds work as a country-music singer, and Buddy gets involved with an older woman who will ultimately come between the brothers Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Barnes, Linda Blood Will Have Blood - Paperback Original - First Michael Spraggue NY Avon Books 1982 0380793687 First ed PBO Wrapers - Mass Market Paperback G+/VG NA PBO - Paperback Original - PI A G+ near Vg copy of this very hard to find paperback original. Has a bookshop rubber stamp on inside front fly. A MYSTERY INTRODUCING Michael Spraggue. Famed theater director Arthur Darien's production of "Dracula" is in trouble. Strange and macabre jokes - including a batch of literally mixed Bloody Marys - are unnerving the cast and threatening to close the play before opening night.Michael Spraggue enters the cast, but in a dual role unknown to most of them - Arthur Darien has asked him to solve the mystery of the jokes before the jokes turn deadly. But Spraggue finds that he is not the only actor playing a dual role. Nobody is sticking to the script - and a killer is bent on giving the performance of a lifetime! Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Barnes, Linda Flashpoint - 8th Carlotta Carlyle Mystery New York Hyperion 1999 078686317X First Edition Boards / Hardcover Very Good to Near Fine Very Good + A read once hardcover mystery.DJ COPY - Carlotta Carlyle's newest case begins when the redheaded private detective helps burglar proof the apartment of an old woman, who is promptly murdered, plunging Carlotta into a murderous maelstrom of real-estate tycoons and entertainment big-shots. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Barnes, Linda Coyote - 3rd Carlotta Caryle Novel New York Delacorte Press 1990 0385300123 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine A Carlotta Caryle Novel, Third book in series. DJ Copy - Carlotta Carlyle is on the trail of a mass-murderer who appears to leave no clues, even about the identity of his victims, and who preys on Boston's immigrant community. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Barnes, Linda Steel Guitar - 4th Carlotta Carlyle Novel New York Delacorte Press 1991 0385300131 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ 4th Carlotta Carlyle Mystery. DJ Copy - Hired to find a guitar-playing blackmailer who claims to have authored three of rock star Dee Willis' songs, Carlotta Carlyle searches Boston's backwaters and finds a trail of corruption heading in a suprising direction. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Barr, Nevada Blood Lure New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 2001 0399147020 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ Signed by Author An Amanda Pigeon Mystery, Tenth in series Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Barrett,Neal Jr. Slightly Off Center / Signed Austin, TX Swan Press 1992 NA First Edition Wraps / Trade Paperback As New /As Shipped from Publisher No jacket as issued. SLIGHTLY OFF CENTER - ELEVEN EXTRAORDINARY EXHILARATING TALES. Swan Press, Austin Texas, 1992. First edition. Short story collection. Unread, as new. Signed by Author on title page. With a Joe Lansdale's introduction that is also signed. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Barton, Peter with Laurence Shames Not Fade Away - a short life Well Lived New York Rodale Press 2003 1579546889 First Wraps TPB Unread Near Fine No Jacket as issued Advance Uncorrected Proof Laurence Shames & Peter Barton - Not Fade Away - a short life Well Lived Rodale, 2003 ISBN 1-57954-688-9. Unread Near Fine Advance Reviewer Copy (ARC) of first hardcover edition. (trade PB format) The founder of Liberty Media chronicles his life as a baby boomer, from his protests against the Vietnam War and his jam sessions with Sha Na Na through his work as a political consultant and businessman Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Bassingthwaite, Don Breathe Deeply Clarkston, GA, U.S.A. White Wolf Publishing, Incorporated 1995 1565048814 First Edition Mass Market Paperback As Shiped from Publisher Horror AS NEW. DJ COPY- When his tribe is slowly decimated by a myst erious epidemic, Glass Walker Garou embarks on a desperate s earch for the cure. But he finds himself caught between the Amazonian Garou and the giant corporation Pentex who created the plague. Price:
4.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Baxt, George A Queer Kind of Love : 4th Pharoah Love Mystery New York Otto Penzler Books 1994 1883402018 First Edition Original Wraps Fine Galley/Proof Unread review proof with letter.DJ Copy - Pharoah Love, New York's extroverted, gay Black detective, returns to duty, only to find himself up to his ears in trouble as he investigates a series of killings aimed at members of the Capesi crime family. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Baxter, Glen GLEN BAXTER HIS LIFE - THE YEARS OF STRUGGLE NY Knopf 1984 0394533119 First US Boards VG No Jacket as issued Art. Ilus. Glen baxter GLEN BAXTER - HIS LIFE THE YEARS OF STRUGGLE . ALFRED A.KNOPF.NY. 1984. First US ed. Pictorial boards. Condition NF.Provides a humorous portrait of the childhood, family, school life, and early career of the artist.- cCOVER BLURB Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Bay, Austin Prism New York HarperCollinsPublishers 1996 0060175257 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine A Techno-thriller that gets up and runs. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Bear, Greg Darwin's Children: Darwin Book 2 New York, NY, U.S.A. Ballantine Publishing Group 2003 0345448359 First Edition Trade Paperback As Shipped from Publisher Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Advance reading copy.Cover copy - In Greg Bear's stunning new thriller, nature is more of a bitch goddess than a kindly mother, and evolution is no longer just a theory - it's an urgent and dangerous fact. In DARWIN'S CHILDREN, human society is about to get a complete makeover. A new kind of humanity is growing up. Some call them the Virus Children. They are special children, equipped with significant natural upgrades that allow them to communicate and socialize in ways we can hardly imagine, or resist. Charming, gentle, persuasive, beautiful... in them can be seen a future that may make all of human history until now seem clumsy and brutal. As products of an extraordinary evolutionary event called SHEVA that swept through the population like a contagious disease over a decade ago, they carry ancient viruses that could cause our extinction, viruses that may be triggered at any moment by stress, anger... or puberty. The new children are being methodically rounded up and sequestered in special schools where they are studied, measured and biopsied. Stella Nova, the daughter of Kaye Lang and Mitch Rafelson, is one of them. She is driven by instinct to be with her own kind, to establish a new kind of social order and discover her potential. Kaye and Mitch wish to protect her, but to do so, they must keep her isolated, stifled in a blanket of security that they all know must eventually be lifted. Despite their best efforts, Kaye, Mitch, and Stella are tracked by security forces that could break them apart as a family. The new children must be controlled, these forces believe; and the time may come when both species must either separate, or engage in outright war. In DARWIN'S CHILDREN, human society is about to get a complete makeover, and who will win is anyone's guess. For, as Kaye Lang discovers, silence is also a signal... Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Beaton, M. C. Death Of A Poison Pen - 20th MacBeth Mystery New York Mysterious Press 2004 0892967889 First Edition Boards Good Good Mystery Jacket Copy - Poison pen letters lead to murder in this new Hamish Macbeth mystery from M.C.Beaton. When the townspeople of Lochdubh begin receiving poison pen letters, no one takes them very seriously, even if they are full of wild accusations. But Hamish fears that they might lead to something deadly. His instincts prove correct when the town's postmistress is found hanging from a rope with a poison pen letter at her feet. Though it appears to be a suicide, Hamish suspects something more sinister. Attempting to trace the letters, the last thing Hamish needs is any distractions, but soon Jenny Ogilvie arrives in Lochdubh determined to seduce him. Realizing that she is unable to take Hamish's mind off his case, Jenny decides to do a little investigating of her own. Now, Hamish finds himself in a race to solve the mystery of the poison pen letters before someone else dies, including one likely target-Jenny. Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Beck, Ian The SECRET HISTORY of TOM TRUEHEART NY Greenwillow 2005 0061152102 Arc of First US Wrapers NF No Jacket as issued YA - Adventure IAN BECK - The SECRET HISTORY of TOM TRUEHEART .Greenwillowl, NY. 2005. UNCORRECTED PROOF - in unread NF of first US hardcover edition. Trade paperback format. Jacket info - Tom's brothers are famous for the exciting endings they discover for the tales the Story Bureau assigns to them. Tom worries he will never have a story of his own. But when his brothers fail to return from their adventures in time to celebrate Tom's twelfth birthday, a letter from the Story Bureau arrives addressed to Tom. It is up to him to find out why his brothers haven't completed their missions. Tom packs his bags and kisses his mother good-bye. It turns out that he has his own story after all—and you are about to read it. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Beck, K.K. Amateur Night - 2nd Jane da Silva Mystery New York Mysterious Press 1993 0892964804 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine A Jane da Silva Mystery,Second book in series. DJ Copy - It's been a long time since she solved her first "hopeless case" and Jane da Silva is running out of money. Her Uncle Harold's bizarre will provides her with a handsome income if she successfully runs his Foundation for Righting Wrongs--and pleases its crusty old board of directors. Through Calvin Mason, the young attorney who befriends her, she finds a new "hopeless case." A real hopeless case. Kevin Shea is a teenage drug addict convicted of holding up a pharmacy and killing the druggist's wife. Kevin is such a low-life even his mother is convinced he's guilty--and glad he's behind bars. Now it appears there was a witness to the murders, a young woman whose prescription was being filled at the time. The witness might be able to prove that Kevin is innocent of the murder. Jane learns that four women with the same name all live in remote areas of Vancouver Island, one of them the missing witness. There's someone else who wants to find the missing witness, too, someone who isn't afraid to turn to murder when Jane gets too close for comfort. Jane's breathtaking and dangerous romp through the northern wilderness leads her to the Tip Top Club, a stripper bar, where she faces down the clever killer--and wraps up a satisfactory "hopeless case," proving that everyone deserves justice. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Beck, K.K. We Interrupt This Broadcast New York Mysterious Press 1997 0892966424 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine DJ Copy - Seattle's classical music station KLEG, kept alive as the pet project of the wealthy Payne family, plays LPs rather than CDs, has creditors but no cachet, and regularly puts its elderly audience to sleep--except in the wee hours when sultry Teresa, Queen of the Night, keeps insomniacs in a state of erotic anticipation. KLEG is also the only place musician Alice Jordan can find a job after her dentist husband runs off with his hygienist. The ramshackle studio appalls her, the hostile staff intimidates her, but the corpse in the couch is about to awaken her latent talent for snooping . . . or is that sleuthing? Dead is sleazy ad man Ed Costello, who was making peanuts selling airtime for KLEG, but raked in the big bucks running an escort service from the station. The police think there's a killer among Ed's call girls. Alice, offering her help to a handsome homicide detective named Lukowski, suspects the most loopy employees at KLEG; a weird survivalist named Chip she found in Ed's phone register; and the mysterious Teresa, who tapes her shows and remains incognito. Alice is in for a shock when she starts to uncover the secrets hidden among the vinyl--and the real motive for Ed's demise. There's more trouble brewing at KLEG, and if Alice doesn't get a beat on the killer, she may be hearing a swan song for her own life. . . . Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Bell, Hilari FLAME - Book of Sorrows # 1 New York Simon & Shuster 2003 0689854137 Advance Reviewer Copy (ARC) Wraps As New / Unread No Jacket as issued. ARC Hilari Bell - FLAME Book of Sorrows 1 S & S, 2003 ISBN 0-689-85413-7. Unread Near Fine Advance Reviewer Copy (ARC) of first hardcover edition. (trade PB format) Who was Sorahb? Stories are told of a hero who will come to Farsala's aid when the need is greatest. But for thousands of years the prosperous land of Farsala has felt no such need, as it has enjoyed the peace that comes from being both feared and respected. Now a new enemy approaches Farsala's borders, one that neither fears nor respects its name and legend. But the rulers of Farsala still believe that they can beat any opponent. Three young people are less sure of Farsala's invincibility. Jiaan, Soraya, and Kavi see Time's Wheel turning, with Farsala headed toward the Flames of Destruction. What they cannot see is how inextricably their lives are linked to Farsala's fate -- until it's too late. In Flame, the first volume of The Book of Sorahb, Hilari Bell introduces readers to a world of honor, danger, and magic in this spellbinding tale of self-discovery. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Bellairs, John The Figure in the Shadows 2nd Bk in Lewis Barnavelt series New York Dell 1977 0440425514 Later Printing/reprint Digest Size Paperback As New Collectible Paperback Mayer, Mercer Digest Paperback. Fine. Latter Printing. The return of Chubby Lewis hero of The House with a Clock in its Walls.This copy is in unread condition. DJ -Copy - A painfully overweight sixth-grade boy receives a magic amulet which brings him luck, but also terrifying side effects. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Bellairs, John The House with a Clock in Its Walls - 1st Bk in Lewis Barnavelt series New York Dell 1974 0440437423 Later Printing/reprint Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Collectible Paperback Gorey, Edward Digest Paperback. Near Fine. Latter Printing. Cover has a flaw, a badly picked sticker left a white spot on front of cover by authors name without that the copy is unread.Pictured. - DJ Copy - Lewis always dreamed of living in an old house full of secret passageways, hidden rooms, and big marble fireplaces. And suddenly, after the death of his parents, he finds himself in just such a mansion--his Uncle Jonathan's. When he discovers that his big friendly uncle is also a wizard, Lewis has a hard time keeping himself from jumping up and down in his seat. Unfortunately, what Lewis doesn't bank on is the fact that the previous owner of the mansion was also a wizard--but an evil one who has placed a tick-tocking clock somewhere in the bowels of the house, marking off the minutes until the end of the world. And when Lewis accidentally awakens the dead on Halloween night, the clock only ticks louder and faster. Doomsday draws near--unless Lewis can stop the clock! This is a deliciously chilling tale, with healthy doses of humor and compassion thrown in for good measure. Edward Gorey's unmistakable pen and ink style perfectly complements John Bellairs's wry, touching story of a lonely boy, his quirky uncle, and the ghost of mansions past. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Bellairs, John The Spell of the Sorcerer's Skull - 3RD Johnny Dixon BOOK New York Bantam-Skylark 1984 0553157264 Later Printing/reprint Digest Size Paperback As New Collectible Paperback Edward Gorey Digest Paperback. As New. Latter Printing. Very nice copy.DJ COPY - When Johnny Dixon takes a tiny skull from a haunted dollhouse, demonic forces are released, capturing Professor Childermass and leading Johnny on a harrowing chase to a deserted island off the coast of Maine. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Bellairs, John The Treasure of Alpheus Winterborn 2nd Bk in Anthony Monday series New York Bantam Skylark 1985 0553154192 2nd Digest Size Paperback Good - / Reading copy Children's Judith Gwyn Brown A reading copy. 2nd Bk in series. DJ Copy - Did Alpheus Winterborn, the eccentric town millionaire, really hide a treasure in the Hoosac Public Library before he died? Anthony Monday is sure there must be a treasure--but the clues are so bizarre that he wonders if he'll survive the search. And what if Winterborn's evil nephew is letting Anthony find the treasure--only to snatch it away? Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Berman, James Gabriel Uninvited New York Warner 1995 0446518611 Original Wraps Fine Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Original Wraps. Near Fine. First US Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0-446-51861-1. a novel of obsession. DJ Copy - When a man is accused of murdering his family and tried in court, he shares with his attorney the secret of his thirty-year obsession that began when he and his late wife met as children Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Bickham, Jack M. Breakfast at Wimbledon - 3rd Brad Smith Novel New York Tor 1991 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Fine Galley/Proof Original Wraps. Near Fine. First Edition. Galley/Proof. ISBN:0-312-51195-6. Terrorists and tennis. Anyone ? DJ Copy - Sent to Wimbledon to protect another player, CIA operative Brad Smith also hopes to realize his lifetime dream of playing at the hallowed tournament, if he can only get past bumbling MI5 agents and the ruthless IRA. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Blanchard, Linda - editor THE MOVING PAPER FANTASY # 7 Linda Blanchard 1984 only Staples Reading Copy NA SF Fanzine A 4 Mel White & others THE MOVING PAPER FANTASY # 7, 1984. Linda Blanchard, editor & publisher. Selected contributors include - Tom Weber,jr., Walt Guyll,(What ever happened to) Steven Bryan Bieler & Linda Blanchard. Illustrations by Mel White, Foster, Gomoll and others. Folded once for post. Condition G/RC. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Block, Lawrence Tanner on Ice - 8th Evan Tanner Novel New York Dutton 1998 0525944214 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine An Evan Tanner Novel. DJ copy - Evan Tanners sleep centre was destroyed during the Korean War, and he is woken 25 years after being scientifically frozen to find he has a lot of catching up to do before he can tackle his next assignment. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Block, Lawrence The Burglar Who Studied Spinoza - Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery New York Dutton 1997 0525941800 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine A Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery. DJ Copy - In the realm of larceny, there's no one quite like Bernie Rhodenbarr. A gentleman, a bookseller, and a thief, Bernie steals with style. But now Lawrence Block's beloved criminal has discovered one of the abiding truths about the burglary business: Two's company. Three is definitely a crowd. The second burglars were Bernie and his dog grooming partner, Carolyn. They came to rob the Colcannons' West Side brownstone while the couple was out of town having their own personal burglar alarm - a Bouvier named Astrid - bred. But when Bernie and Carolyn break in they discover that they've already been beaten to the punch. Fortunately for Bernie, the first burglars left behind some decent goods, including a pair of emerald earrings, a fine Piaget watch, and a valuable coin that could just be too hot to handle. But of course he takes it anyway. The Colcannon home, though, still has a busy night ahead, and the next morning one person is dead. And when the next murder strikes uncomfortably close to home, it's time for Bernie to go to work. Because somewhere between a bungled burglary, a nasty case of double homicide, and a rare nickel is a case that makes little sense. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Block, Lawrence A Long Line Of Dead Men - Matthew Scudder Novel New York William Morrow 1994 0688121934 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine A Matthew Scudder Novel, Private Investigator (P.I.)DJ Copy - One by one, the 31 members of a Manhattan tontine are dying in a bizarre series of "suicides" and violent accidents. Private eye Matt Scudder is hired to identify the murderer before the terrible scheme reaches its bloody and seemingly inevitable conclusion. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Block, Lawrence Even the Wicked - A MATTHEW SCUDDER NOVEL Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co 1997 0688141811 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine Mystery A NF COPY. Jacket Blurb - New York's latest celebrity serial killer has a penchant for announcing his murderous intentions to the media before carrying through on his threats. P.I. Matthew Scudder races against time to find the frighteningly efficient killer who calls himself "The Will of the People''. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Bogarde, Dirk A Gentle Occupation UK Chatto & Windus 1980 0701125055 First Edition Boards / Hardcover Very Good Good. LOOKS VERY GOOD IN MYLAR DJ PROTECTOR Nice copy, Ink dot top of fore edge. Not a remainder mark. Looks good in a Bro-dart.dj cOPY - Bogarde's debut novel, set in 1945, concerns the period after the war as the British Army attempts to carry out a caretaking operation on an island seething with revolt following the Japanese occupation. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Borthwick, J.S. The Case of the Hook-Billed Kites - 1st US ed New York St Martins Press 1982 0312123353 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Mystery 1st book in Sarah Deane series .First American edition. DJ COPY - Philip Lentz's rare sighting of a pair of hook-billed kites gets his sunny southern Texas bird-watching expedition off to a great start. But when he ends up strangled by his own binocular straps, the rest of the "birders" suddenly become both suspects and sitting ducks Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Bowen, Peter Specimen Song - The Second Gabriel Du Pre Montana Mystery NY St.Martin's 1996 0312118961 First Hardcover / Boards Near Fine Same The Second Book in the Gabriel Du Pre Series. A Unread Near fine in VG+ DJ. Publisher's Jacket Copy - Montana cattle inspector and part-time sheriff's deputy Gabriel Du Pre becomes caught up in an unskilled dude's quest for an authentic wilderness experience and a series of murders that lead from Washington, D.C., to his home state. By the author of Coyote Wind. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Bowen, Peter Ash Child - The 9th Gabriel Du Pre Montana Mystery NY St.Martin's - Minotaur 2002 0312288506 First Hardcover / Boards VG/NF same The 9th novel in the Gabriel Du Pre Mystery series. A VG/NF unread copy. Publisher's jacket copy - As fires rage in the Wolf Mountains during the dry season, Gabriel Du Pre investigates the brutal death of a strange old woman and encounters two teenagers skulking about at the scene of the crime, and when he discovers the same two teenagers murdered in the mountains, Gabriel must race against time a killer who has a penchant for fire. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Bowen, Peter The Tumbler - The 11th gabriel Du Pre Montana Mystery NY St.Martin's - Minotaur 2004 0312277334 First Hardcover / Boards Near fine Same The 11th Gabriel Du Pre Montana Mystery. Unread NF in like Jacket. Publisher's Jacket Copy - When his Montana prairie home is besieged by out-of-towners pursuing a rumor about the lost journals of Lewis and Clark, Gabriel Du Pre finds himself having to protect friends and family members who would become casualties of the search. . Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Bowen, Peter Cruzatte and Maria - The 8th Gabriel Du Pre Montana Mystery NY St. Martin's Press 2001 0312262531 First Hardcover / Boards Near fine Same The Eight in the Gabriel Du Pre Montana Mystery series. A NF copy.DJ - Copy - Amateur sleuth, Cattle Inspector and Native American tracker Gabriel Du Pre stumbles into trouble when he agrees to serve as an adviser on a documentary film project that has pitted a film crew against an entire town. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Bowen, Peter Long Son - The Sixth Gabriel Du Pre Montana Mystery NY St.Martin's 1999 0312199171 First Hardcover / Boards Near Fine Same Long Son - The Sixth Gabriel Du Pre Montana Mystery. Near fine in like DJ. Publisher's Jacket Copy - In Toussaint, Montana, old family secrets, forgotten for more than 100 years, come to light after a young woman and her land-owning parents die under suspicious circumstances. When Larry Messmer, auctions off his parents' ranch, Gabriel Du Pre discovers a string of unexplained deaths buried deep in the family's past. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|