|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Barr, Nevada Blood Lure New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 2001 0399147020 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ Signed by Author An Amanda Pigeon Mystery, Tenth in series Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Beaton, M. C. Death Of A Poison Pen - 20th MacBeth Mystery New York Mysterious Press 2004 0892967889 First Edition Boards Good Good Mystery Jacket Copy - Poison pen letters lead to murder in this new Hamish Macbeth mystery from M.C.Beaton. When the townspeople of Lochdubh begin receiving poison pen letters, no one takes them very seriously, even if they are full of wild accusations. But Hamish fears that they might lead to something deadly. His instincts prove correct when the town's postmistress is found hanging from a rope with a poison pen letter at her feet. Though it appears to be a suicide, Hamish suspects something more sinister. Attempting to trace the letters, the last thing Hamish needs is any distractions, but soon Jenny Ogilvie arrives in Lochdubh determined to seduce him. Realizing that she is unable to take Hamish's mind off his case, Jenny decides to do a little investigating of her own. Now, Hamish finds himself in a race to solve the mystery of the poison pen letters before someone else dies, including one likely target-Jenny. Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Block, Lawrence Tanner on Ice - 8th Evan Tanner Novel New York Dutton 1998 0525944214 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine An Evan Tanner Novel. DJ copy - Evan Tanners sleep centre was destroyed during the Korean War, and he is woken 25 years after being scientifically frozen to find he has a lot of catching up to do before he can tackle his next assignment. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Block, Lawrence The Burglar Who Studied Spinoza - Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery New York Dutton 1997 0525941800 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine A Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery. DJ Copy - In the realm of larceny, there's no one quite like Bernie Rhodenbarr. A gentleman, a bookseller, and a thief, Bernie steals with style. But now Lawrence Block's beloved criminal has discovered one of the abiding truths about the burglary business: Two's company. Three is definitely a crowd. The second burglars were Bernie and his dog grooming partner, Carolyn. They came to rob the Colcannons' West Side brownstone while the couple was out of town having their own personal burglar alarm - a Bouvier named Astrid - bred. But when Bernie and Carolyn break in they discover that they've already been beaten to the punch. Fortunately for Bernie, the first burglars left behind some decent goods, including a pair of emerald earrings, a fine Piaget watch, and a valuable coin that could just be too hot to handle. But of course he takes it anyway. The Colcannon home, though, still has a busy night ahead, and the next morning one person is dead. And when the next murder strikes uncomfortably close to home, it's time for Bernie to go to work. Because somewhere between a bungled burglary, a nasty case of double homicide, and a rare nickel is a case that makes little sense. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Block, Lawrence A Long Line Of Dead Men - Matthew Scudder Novel New York William Morrow 1994 0688121934 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine A Matthew Scudder Novel, Private Investigator (P.I.)DJ Copy - One by one, the 31 members of a Manhattan tontine are dying in a bizarre series of "suicides" and violent accidents. Private eye Matt Scudder is hired to identify the murderer before the terrible scheme reaches its bloody and seemingly inevitable conclusion. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Block, Lawrence Even the Wicked - A MATTHEW SCUDDER NOVEL Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co 1997 0688141811 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine Mystery A NF COPY. Jacket Blurb - New York's latest celebrity serial killer has a penchant for announcing his murderous intentions to the media before carrying through on his threats. P.I. Matthew Scudder races against time to find the frighteningly efficient killer who calls himself "The Will of the People''. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Bowen, Peter Specimen Song - The Second Gabriel Du Pre Montana Mystery NY St.Martin's 1996 0312118961 First Hardcover / Boards Near Fine Same The Second Book in the Gabriel Du Pre Series. A Unread Near fine in VG+ DJ. Publisher's Jacket Copy - Montana cattle inspector and part-time sheriff's deputy Gabriel Du Pre becomes caught up in an unskilled dude's quest for an authentic wilderness experience and a series of murders that lead from Washington, D.C., to his home state. By the author of Coyote Wind. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Bowen, Peter Ash Child - The 9th Gabriel Du Pre Montana Mystery NY St.Martin's - Minotaur 2002 0312288506 First Hardcover / Boards VG/NF same The 9th novel in the Gabriel Du Pre Mystery series. A VG/NF unread copy. Publisher's jacket copy - As fires rage in the Wolf Mountains during the dry season, Gabriel Du Pre investigates the brutal death of a strange old woman and encounters two teenagers skulking about at the scene of the crime, and when he discovers the same two teenagers murdered in the mountains, Gabriel must race against time a killer who has a penchant for fire. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Bowen, Peter Cruzatte and Maria - The 8th Gabriel Du Pre Montana Mystery NY St. Martin's Press 2001 0312262531 First Hardcover / Boards Near fine Same The Eight in the Gabriel Du Pre Montana Mystery series. A NF copy.DJ - Copy - Amateur sleuth, Cattle Inspector and Native American tracker Gabriel Du Pre stumbles into trouble when he agrees to serve as an adviser on a documentary film project that has pitted a film crew against an entire town. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Bowen, Peter Long Son - The Sixth Gabriel Du Pre Montana Mystery NY St.Martin's 1999 0312199171 First Hardcover / Boards Near Fine Same Long Son - The Sixth Gabriel Du Pre Montana Mystery. Near fine in like DJ. Publisher's Jacket Copy - In Toussaint, Montana, old family secrets, forgotten for more than 100 years, come to light after a young woman and her land-owning parents die under suspicious circumstances. When Larry Messmer, auctions off his parents' ranch, Gabriel Du Pre discovers a string of unexplained deaths buried deep in the family's past. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Bowen, Peter WOLF, NO WOLF - The Third Gabriel Du Pre Montana Mystery NY St.Martin's 1996 0312140789 First Hardcover / Boards VG VG WOLF, NO WOLF - The Third Gabriel Du Pre Montana Mystery. Half inch closed tear back of dust wrapper.Jacket Copy - When a group of environmentalists protests cattle-grazing practices by cutting ranch fences and shooting cattle, a mass murderer begins stalking down each participant, and Gabriel Du Pre becomes involved in a subsequent FBI investigation Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Bowen, Peter NOTCHES - The Fourth Gabriel Du Pre Montana Mystery NY St.Martin's 1997 0312151810 First Hardcover / Boards VG/NF same NOTCHES - The Fourth Gabriel Du Pre Montana Mystery. NF in like VG/NF DJ. Jacket Copy - The gruesome corpse of a young woman is found beside a long Montana highway called the Hi-Line. Her jaw and teeth are missing, and she is impossible to identify. Full of anger and without a clue, Du Pre begins to hunt the countryside for her murderer. As more dismembered corpses - all young women - are discovered, the small ranching community goes into shock. Madelaine, Du Pre's fierce and wise lover, makes him swear that he will do justice for the victims, whatever it takes. When Madelaine's own daughter goes missing, Du Pre becomes desperate for a clue. He cannot decipher the mysterious messages the Hi-Line Killer places in his murder scenes. Thinking like a hunter, Du Pre must imagine how a serial killer's mind works - and explore the troubling evidence that there might be two of them. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Bowen, Peter Kelly and the Three Toed Horse - The Fourth Yellowstone Kelly Adventure NY St.Martin's 2001 0312241062 First Hardcover / Boards Near Fine Same Kelly and the Three Toed Horse - The Fourth Yellowstone Kelly Adventure. If you like the Flashman books you might get a kick out of the "Kelly" series. NEAR FINE IN LIKE DJ. Publisher's jacket Copy - A tracker helps a paleontological research team cross the plains of Wyoming in search of a "three-toed horse," in a novel based on the real-life exploits of Luther "Yellowstone" Kelly, a nineteenth-century hunter, rancher, and scout in the American West. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Bradley, Marion Zimmer THE STORM QUEEN NY Greg Press 1979 0839825048 First edition in hardcover Hardcover / Boards VG No Jacket as issued THE STORM QUEEN . Marion Zimmer Bradley.Gregg Press,New York. 1979. ISBN 0-8398-2504-8. First HARDCOVER EDITION. A VG+ COPY. Issued without DJ. Printed on acid free paper from the paperback original. Green cloth boards with holographic signature in gold leaf on front cover. Synopsis Published as a paperback original in 1978, this book is considered by most to be the second book in Darkover's timeline. It taking place during the Age of Chaos, when the Seven Domains of Darkover are ruled as independent, warring fiefs engaged in a psychic arms race, developing deadly weapons through the use of their psionics and genetically engineering their children to produce ever-stronger mental powers. One of the casualties of this breeding program is Dorilys, the Stormqueen of the title. Sweet-natured, yet extremely willful and spoiled, she is denied nothing--not only because she is Heir to the Aldaran Domain, but because she is able to enforce her demands with psychically-generated lightning bolts. But as she grows older, she becomes less and less able to control her storm-causing abilities. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Bradley, Marion Zimmer STAR of DANGER NY Greg Press 1979 0839825129 First edition in hardcover Hardcover / Boards VG No Jacket as issued 213 pages STAR of DANGER . Marion Zimmer Bradley.Gregg Press,New York. 1979. ISBN 0-8398-2512-9.First HARDCOVER EDITION. A VG+ COPY. Issued without DJ. Printed on acid free paper from the paperback original. Green cloth boards with holographic signature in gold leaf on front cover Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Bradley, Marion Zimmer The BLOODY SUN NY Gregg Press 1979 0839825137 First Hardcover Hardcover Boards VG No Jacket as issued The BLOODY SUN . Marion Zimmer Bradley.Gregg Press,New York. 1979. ISBN 0-8398-2513-7..First HARDCOVER EDITION. A VG+ COPY. Issued without DJ. Printed on acid free paper from the paperback original. Green cloth boards with holographic signature in gold leaf on front cover.COPY FROM PAPERBACK JACKET - Believing that the taboos were meaningless, Cleindori, a keeper, fled Arlinn to invent the science of matrix mechanics, and thereby risked direct confrontation with the Comyn, Darkover's telepathic society. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Brewer, Steve Cheap Shot - A Drew Gavin Mystery. Philadelphia INTRIGUE Press 2002 1890768456 First Hardcover / Boards Near fine Same Signed Copy Cheap Shot - A Drew Gavin Mystery. Steve Brewer. INTRIGUE Press, Philadelphia 2002. ISBN 189076845-6. 1st edition. An unread vg/nf copy. Not a remainder. Signed on title page. New Mexico setting. If you like Billheimer you just might like Brewer. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Brewer, Steve Dirty Pool - SIGNED - 5th Bubba Mabry Mystery New York St. Martin's Press 1999 0312202032 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Signed by Author A Bubba Mabry Mystery, Fifth in series. DJ copy- Albuquerque private eye Bubba Mabry learns that jealousy can extend beyond the grave when he's hired by a mild-mannered millionaire named Melvin Haywood. Haywood's wife died six months earlier, revealing on her deathbed that she had been unfaithful. Haywood's tried to put it behind him, but he can't stop wondering: Who's been sleeping in my bed? Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Brewer, Steve End Run - Drew Gavin Mystery Philadelphia, PA Intrigue Press 2000 1890768251 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ Signed by Author A Drew Gavin Mystery, First in series. DJ copy - Meet Drew Gavin, former college football star, now a wisecracking sportswriter who claims his drunken rut as a life. But that life changes at his class reunion when his old college sweetheart, Helen, lures Drew into trouble. Helen is married to a wheeler-dealer lawyer named Freddie, imminently in danger of having his knee caps broken for gambling debts. Helen pleads for Drew's help. Playing the sucker, Drew goes to a bookie named Three Eyes to plead Freddie's case. Soon after, Freddie is found dead and Drew becomes the prime murder suspect. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Brewer, Steve Crazy Love - Sixth Bubba Mabry Mystery Philadelphia, PA Intrigue Press 2001 1890768316 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ Signed by Author The Sixth Bubba Mabry Mystery. DJ copy - Albuquerque private eye Bubba Mabry learns that jealousy can extend beyond the grave when he's hired by a mild-mannered millionaire named Melvin Haywood. Haywood's wife died six months earlier, revealing on her deathbed that she had been unfaithful. Haywood's tried to put it behind him, but he can't stop wondering: Who's been sleeping in my bed? Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Brewer, Steve Bulletts Denver Intrigue Press 2003 first Hardcover / boards Fine Fine A stabd alone novel - DJ copy - "Some people are ridiculously easy to kill... Lily Marsden is a killer-for-hire, and Max Vernon has the unlucky fate of being Lily's next hit. But unlike Lily's history of clean and professional contract killings, this one is going to get messy. Killing a man in an upscale Las Vegas hotel like the Tropical Bay is a sign of disrespect that will not go unpunished. It makes no difference who was killed, but rather where they were killed and how much money is being lost. Ken Staley, the owner of the hotel, sees fit to take care of this murder investigation the "Vegas way" and sends his right-hand man Loomis to take care of the mysterious Lily. But Loomis isn't the only one looking for this woman; an ex-cop from Chicago has been trailing her for months. She's the key to clearing Joe Riley's tarnished record, the reason he had to take an early retirement in shame. Picking up her hot trail in Las Vegas, this is as close as he's ever gotten to her, and there's no way in hell he's backing off now, even if it means dodging the bullets of two psychotic murderous twins, a split-tongued lawyer, a thug for hire, and perhaps even love. And just to make Joe's life more of a living hell, he has to deal with two jaded gamblers who won't go away until they get retribution for blowing their winnings in a late night game of cards. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Brewer, Steve BOOST Denver Speck Press 2044 first hardcover / boards fine fine DY Copy - Sam Hill steals cars. Not just any cars, but collectible cars, rare works of automotive artistry. Sam's a specialist, and he's made a good life for himself in Albuquerque, NM. Things change one night after he steals a primo 1965 Thunderbird from a lawyer's house. In the trunk, Sam finds a corpse, a police informant with a bullet hole between his eyes. And he learns that cops are swarming the garage where he'd planned to deliver the T-Bird. Somebody set Sam up. Played a trick on him. And Sam, a prankster himself, can't let it go. He must find whoever framed him, and get his revenge with an even bigger practical joke, one that soon has gangsters gunning for him and police on his tail. Using his own resourcefulness as well as the assistance of his two pals, apprentice thief Billy Suggs and an inscrutable giant named Way-Way Henderson, Sam learns who's behind the body in the trunk-Phil Ortiz, a notorious drug dealer and car collector. Sam, it seems, boosted Ortiz's favorite car-a green low-rider painted with the image of Our Lady of Guadalupe-and Ortiz is determined to get even. And to get that car back. But Sam has other ideas. Such as sticking Ortiz with the body of the dead informant. Such as framing the sweaty salvage man who sided with Ortiz. Such as stealing the drug dealer's entire collection of valuable cars. The stakes get higher with each round of one-upsmanship. Finally, it's clear that Ortiz won't quit until he has the last laugh and Sam Hill's dead. In Boost, Steve Brewer stirs up his usual potent mixture of high crime and low comedy in a rollicking novel where car thieves are the good guys and the action never stops. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Bruen, Ken The Guards - -a Jack Taylor Mystery New York St. Martin's Press 2003 0312303556 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ First book int Jack Taylor series. DJ copy - Refreshing, incisive writing in a superb novel from an established author of crime fiction. Jack Taylor is a disgraced ex-cop in Galway. Mourning the death of his father, he is slowly drinking to oblivion. He has an ability to "find things" and is asked to investigate a teenage suicide. This leads him into a dangerous confrontation with a powerful businessman. A darker conspiracy slowly unfolds. Aided by a punk girl, he fumbles towards a lethal solution. The narrative is fueled by black humour, stark violence and moments of radiance. The Guards remain as a chorus in the background, never altogether past, infringing on Jack Taylor at the least expected moment. The intimate, bustling city of Galway, crashing into prosperity, illuminates the story at every turn. Price:
23.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Buckley, Fiona Queen of Ambition - 5th Ursula Blanchard Mystery New York Scribner 2002 0743202643 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ An Ursula Blanchard Mystery at Queen Elizabeth I's Court, fifth in series. DJ copy - In the summer of 1564, with Queen Elizabeth I about to embark on a tour of Cambridge, Lady Ursula Blanchard investigates rumors of an assassination plot and uncovers a mystery involving the death of a student, a runaway wife, and a baffling cipher. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Burke, Jan Flight : Irene Kelly Novel of Suspense New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster Trade 2001 0684855526 First Edition Boards / Hardcover Good Good Ex-Library reading copy first edition dj copy- Hot off the publication of Bones, the winner of the Edgar Award for Best Novel, Jan Burke explodes onto the suspense scene with Flight, featuring the hard-edged Detective Frank Harriman, husband of Jan¹s beloved series heroine Irene Kelly family is found murdered. In a cruel twist, one of the Las Piernas Police Department¹s own, Philip Lefebvre, is suspected of killing the only witness. When that detective disappears, a crime boss goes free. And the LPPD is forever changed. Called in to investigate the wreckage of the missing detective¹s plane, Frank Harriman is given a set of cold cases that have suddenly become white hot. Detective Harriman¹s conviction that the LPPD tagged the wrong murder suspect is wildly unpopular. Alone, his instincts and integrity questioned at every turn, Harriman must stop the killer before hundreds of lives, including Harriman¹s own, are lost. Flight is a heart-pounding marriage of Jan Burke¹s "intricate plotting" (Washington Times), "chilling suspense" (Clive Cussler), and trademark "crisp, crackling prose" (Library Journal) that will thrill newcomers and veteran Burke fans, cover to cover. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Campbell,Robert The Lion's Share - A Jimmy Flannery Mystery U.S.A. Warner Books Inc 1996 0892966092 First Edition Boards Very Good Very Good Remainder DJ Copy - While Chicago committeeman Jimmy Flannery mulls over a tempting offer from a shady Congressman, a network of blackmail, duplicity, scheming pimps, & conniving spouses unravels, revealing some mob-style politicians with Jimmy in their sights. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Chapman, Sally Cyberkiss New York St. Martin's Press 1996 0312139527 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine A Mystery of Silicon Valley 3rd in series. DJ copy - Hired to ferret out a stalker who is tracking computer programmer Bernard Kowolsky through the Internet, amateur sleuth Julie Blak and her partner, Vic Paoli, follow a trail of clues to a pharmaceutical company with too many secrets. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Chapman, Sally Hardwired New York St. Martin's Press 1997 0312155425 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ A Silicon Valley Mystery Featuring Julie Blake. 4th in series. DJ Copy - Computer security investigator Julie Blake and partner Vic Paoli are hired by NASA to track a "hacker" who is threatening an upcoming shuttle mission. There are rumblings that the infiltrator is not of this world, but when one of the astronauts is murdered, Julie knows that the culprit is very much an earthling--with an alien sense of right and wrong. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Chesbro, George C. Two Songe This Archangel Sings - Mongo # 5 NY Atheneum 1987 0689116594 First Hardcover Boards NF NF Dark Mystery From Dust Jacket Copy - In Two Songs This Archangel Sings, George Chesbro's dauntless dwarf detective Mongo is faced with an impossible mission. And then it gets deadly. Mongo has only three clues to the mysterious disappearance of his artist friend and martial arts instructor Veil Kendry. A bullet hole. A cryptic oil painting. And an envelope, addressed to Mongo, containing $10,000. When Mongo leaves Veil's empty apartment, he steps into a living nightmare. As he probes into Veil's past, he discovers that in Viet Nam and Laos, as highly trained CIA operative---code-named Archangel---Veil had been assigned to a dangerous and corrupt special mission that nearly unhinged him. Now, decades later, Veil's former CIA control is about to become secretary of state. And Veil is the only one who can stop him. Armed with titan courage and rapier wit, Mongo follows the perilous trail of clues from Greenwich Village to the Catskill Mountains to a final showdown in the Capitol in which the entire nation's future is at stake. Action, suspense, a guardian angel, a haunting war legacy, and a grave political crisis---it's all here in Mongo's most gripping and literally most explosive case yet. Peter Straub has called George C. Chesbro "a master," and Two Songs This Archangel Sings is outstanding proof of Chesbro's reputation. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Chesbro, George C. The Cold Smell of Sacred Stone - Mongo # 6 NY Atheneum 1988 0689119135 First Hardcover Boards NF NF Horror - Mystery SIXTH MONGO ADVENTURE - A collectable copy - DJ BLURB - In The Cold Smell of Sacred Stone, George Chesbro's dauntless dwarf detective, Mongo, returns in the most pulse-pounding and suspenseful adventure of his career. If he is to save his brother, Garth, from a fate worse than death, Mongo will have to outsmart the KGB, overpower a deranged killer with a special hatred for Mongo, and hardest of all, try to keep his head when faced with a terrible choice---preserve his brother's life at the risk of forever losing his love, or placing his brother in mortal jeopardy in an effort to win back his soul. Housed in a super-secret facility of the Defense Intelligence Agency, Garth lies in a coma beyond the reach and expertise of the specialists assigned to his care. Only Mongo knows the truth about the deadly secret locked in his brother's cells, yet to confide in the doctors now would be to put them both at even greater risk. Left with no other choice, Mongo must initiate his own highly risky program of therapy. The gamble pays off, but as Garth regains consciousness new perils unfold: It seems that Garth can now perform miracles, and he is soon surrounded by throngs of desperate men and women who proclaim him the "new Messiah." Yet as Garth fast becomes a national cult figure, he is also made the unsuspecting pawn in a treacherous plot of international terrorism. Casting Mongo into a perilous web of sinister intrigue and religious fanaticism, The Cold Smell of Sacred Stone inexorably builds to a shattering climax as competing ideologies, bombs, and bullets ricochet and explode inside a unique yet paradoxical monument to love and hatred, loyalty and treachery, wisdom and ignorance. Peter Straub has already hailed Chesbro "a master" of the genre, but never before has proof of his reputation been so dazzlingly displayed. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Chesbro, George C. Bone NY Mysterious Press 1989 0-89296-204-6 First Hardcover Boards vg vg From the dust jacket copy - Bone is a member of New York City's legions of the homeless. The past year of his life has been spent wandering the streets of Manhattan, mute, without memory, a street person among thousands of others---but one with a particular gleam of purpose in his eyes. Bone seemed to stand out from the drifting crowd, and one reason was certainly the ancient and rock-hard human femur he had carried with him everywhere. But after a year, another trauma reactivates the first---restoring Bone's voice but again wiping clear his memory. Bone is now not only bereft of his true life, but has no idea of the purpose of his wanderings during the past year. His problems are multiplied by NYPD Lieutenant Perry Lightning, convinced that Bone is the man responsible for the hideous series of beheading murders among the city's homeless population, which began shortly after Bone was first seen on the New York Streets. With the help of Anne, a lovely and concerned social worker, and Zulu, a seven-foot-tall street performer, Bone gradually puts back the pieces of his lost world---and confronts his connection with the string of vicious killings. A kaleidoscope of fascinating characters---including street cops, street thugs, and street people---populate George C. Chesbro's masterful new thriller of alienation and horror. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Churchill, Jill Someone to Watch Over Me - 3rd Grace and Favor Mystery New York William Morrow 2001 0060199415 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ 3rd Grace & Favor Mystery. DJ Copy - Lily Brewster and her brother Robert were living high on the hog in Manhattan until the Crash of '29 took the family fortune south. Abruptly penniless, they have taken up residence in their late great-uncle Horatio's upstate estate on the banks of the Hudson and are slowly getting used to small-town life. But while tearing down a dilapidated ice house on the property, Robert inadvertently stumbles upon a well-dressed mummified human corpse, the obvious victim of foul play. And as Lily works hand-in-hand with the disarmingly attractive Chief of Police Howard Walker on the local front and Robert pursues the well-heeled John Doe's identity, a second body turns up to complicate an already complexly murderous matter - tying the Brewsters up in a knotty mess of deception and betrayal ... and leaving them dangerously exposed to the watchful eyes of a killer. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Churchill, Jill Mulch Ado About Nothing - 12 Jane Jeffry Mystery New York Wm. Morrow 2000 0380977354 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine A Jane Jeffyr Mystery, twelfth in series. DJ Copy - A gardening class sounds like fun for Jane Jeffry and her friend Shelly, but when the teacher is attacked and his substitute murdered, the two friends are digging for clues all over. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Churchill, Jill It Had to Be You: 5th Grace & Favor Mysteries U.S.A. William Morrow & Co 2004 0060528435 First Edition Boards / Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Mystery DJ Copy - Award-winning author Jill Churchill takes us back to beautiful Grace & Favor, the tiny town along the Hudson River known for tradition, charm . . . and murder. March 3, 1933, the day before Franklin Roosevelt's inauguration. While Robert Brewster heads to Washington, D.C., to witness the historic event, his sister, Lily, travels to a nursing home near Grace & Favor. The owner, Miss Twibell, has lost an assistant nurse, and the siblings have agreed to help out. The home is full of colorful characters, including a cantankerous old man named Sean Connor, the only patient who is seriously ill. The very day the Brewsters arrive, he slips into a coma and passes away. Though saddened, no one is surprised by his death -- until it's revealed that he's been murdered. The old man wasn't well liked, but who would bother to murder him when he had so little time left? Several people had visited his room that morning, and there are plenty of suspects. Good motives, on the other hand, are thin on the ground. And Mr. Connor isn't the only victim in town. Over the winter, a young man went missing and was presumed dead, though no body was found. Now that the spring sun has melted the ice, a body has surfaced. Is this the missing man or has a third crime been committed? With multiple murders plaguing the community, the Brewster siblings are more committed than ever to helping the police find a cold-blooded criminal before he strikes again. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Churchill, Jill A Midsummer Night's Scream: 15th Jane Jeffry Mystery U.S.A. William Morrow & Co 2004 0060097981 First Edition Boards Near Fine Near Fine Mystery DJ copy -- All the world's a stage in this delightful new whodunit from the incomparable Jill Churchill -- as suburban mom and sometime sleuth Jane Jeffry and best friend Shelley Nowack try to bring the curtain down on a killer. ... Jane Jeffry has a new hobby: the stage, specifically a rundown theater that close pal Shelley and her husband have donated to a local college drama department. Students from the nearby college are in rehearsal there for a never-before-produced "magnum opus" written by the company's director, a surefire bomb-in-the-making distinctly lacking in style, wit, and substance. Though Jane's connection is culinary -- helping Shelley handle caterers who will be feeding the actors -- she's soon drawn deeper into the drama than she ever hoped or anticipated. What a scene it is, with petty offstage feuds and jealousies, ego trips, and power struggles between the clueless director-author and his dubiously talent ed cast. Even the presence of two aging professional thespians -- a lecherous old boozer and his genteel, seriously gifted wife -- does nothing to stabilize a volatile situation. And the plot takes a decidedly darker turn when a particularly rebellious young performer exits stage left -- permanently -- courtesy of a head-bashing killer. Hark! It's murder, which means it's a cue for Detective Mel VanDyne, Jane's longtime leading man, to get into the act. But Jane and Shelley have their own roles to play in this twisted true-life theatrical, where each member of the dramatis personae has a makeup case full of secrets, masks, and motives. And they'll have to act fast to uncover the villain of the piece before the denouement turns into a real, corpse-strewn, Shakespearean-style tragedy! Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Churchill, Jill Groom With a View: 11th Jane Jeffry Mystery Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Twilight 1999 038097570X First Edition Boards Near Fine Near Fine Mystery DJ copy -- Caterers Jane and Shelly are pleased as punch to host a lavish wedding in the old monastery, but when a sudden thunderstorm knocks out the electricity, murder breaks the guests' nuptial spell, and Jane steps in to investigate. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Cobb, James H. Choosers of the Slain - 1st in Amanda Garrett series New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1996 0399141979 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ Signed by Author An Amanda Garrett Adventure, Debut novel Techo-Thriller DJ Copy -On a frigid fall morning in 2006, a sudden attack against a British scientific outpost in Antarctica heralds the beginning of an invasion of the seventh continent. Resurgent after the Falklands war, Argentina has launched an armed takeover of the Antarctic Peninsula, in an attempt to seize the last untapped pool of natural resources on the planet. The global community can only look on helplessly in the face of a continuing Argentine military buildup and a looming polar winter. One hope remains, a lone U.S. Navy vessel docked in the harbor of Rio de Janeiro. The guided missile destroyer Cunningham is at the cutting edge of naval technology, the world's first oceangoing stealth warship. Her 580-foot hull is invisible to hostile radar, while her own sophisticated Aegis sensor arrays grant her mastery of a 250-sea-mile radius. On board she carries a bristling complement of sophisticated weaponry: two SAH-66 Sea Comanche helicopters with nose-mounted APG-65 radar, Boeing Brave 2000 reconnaissance drones piloted by virtual reality helmet, and a full spectrum of the Navy's deadliest precision-guided munitions. She is sleek, swift, secretive - and untested. Likewise untested is her commanding officer, Amanda Lee Garrett, U.S.N. Brilliant, bold, and tenacious, she leads her crew into the storm-wracked waters of Drake Passage. Together, they confront not only the massed might of the Argentine air force and navy, but the deadly, ice-clad majesty of the Antarctic itself. At stake, the destiny of the earth's last frontier. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Cobb, James H. Sea Fighter - Amanda Garrett Suspense Novel U.S.A. Putnam 2000 0399145931 First Edition Boards Near Fine Near Fine DJ copy -- In Sea Fighter, Garrett heads a United Nations task force made up of units from Great Britain, France, and the United States. Her mission: halt a rapidly escalating African civil war. A renegade Nigerian general has invaded Sierra Leone and Guinea, and is determined to establish a new "West African Union" no matter the human cost. Garrett's only hope is an arsenal of untested weapons: a flotilla of fast, heavily armed stealth hovercraft designed specifically for the deadly coastal sea war of the twenty-first century; a cybernetic intelligence-gathering system using long-range radar and a fleet of drone reconnaissance aircraft; and a gigantic ocean-borne fortress that can be anchored off an enemy's coast, virtually at the doorstep of their capital city. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Cochran, Molly The Third Magic New York TOR 2003 031286440X First Wraps TPB Very Good Unread No Jacket as issued Advance Uncorrected Proof Molly Cochran - The Third Magic. TOR, NY 1996 ISBN 0-312-86440-X Advance Uncorrected Proof . Unread VG+. Jacket Copy - In a third installment of the series that began with The Forever King and The Broken Sword, a modern-day Arthur endeavors to claim his long-awaited destiny, despite the workings of Guinevere, whose connection with the Holy Grail forces him to make a terrible sacrifice. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Cochran, Molly The Broken Sword New York, NY, U.S.A. Saint Martin's Press, LLC 1997 0312862830 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine Galley/Proof Unread galley. DJ Copy - Of this long-awaited sequel to "The Forever King", "Publishers Weekly" says "this narrative interweaves present-day events and flashbacks to Camelot, recasting many Arthurian elements into a mythology that appears new while managing to employ all the classic touchstones. With its high-minded themes and echoes of the metaphysical thrillers of Charles Williams, this satisfying sequel lives up to its popular predecessor". . Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Cody, Liza Musclebound - 3rd Eva Wylie Mystery London Bloomsbury Publishing 1998 0747538077 First Thus Trade Paperback Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾ Third Eva Wylie Mystery. DJ COPY - Part-time wrestler, nighttime security guard, and all-the-time big, ugly, bad-tempered, and proud of it, Eva Wylie knows how to stand out in a crowd. She should. In the ring, she's the London Lassassin, with a reputation as one of the meanest, toughest villains in the business. She's permanently banned from the ring, broke, and out of shape, but Eva, the London Lassassin, figures it will take a lot worse than that to floor her. That's before she finds a sports bag stuffed with bank notes in one of her serially "borrowed" cars. Soon Eva has big dreams of staging a wrestling comeback. Then her newfound loot brings her a tougher audience than any she's ever faced down. It isn't long before Eva's confronting dangerously inept thugs with the nerve to shadow her all over London. Or having to show some muscle when one or two mistake her for a lightweight. Or daring to trace the money to its chilling, deadly source. Being down-and-out only makes Eva meaner than ever. And it will take more than a bunch of crooks, nosy police - and even Anna Lee, formidable private investigator - to keep Eva from fighting for the big wide world of opportunities she's glimpsed beyond the mat. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Coel, Margaret The Thunder Keeper - 7th Vicki Holden Wind River Mystery New York, NY, U.S.A. Berkley Publishing Group 2002 0425185788 First Paperback Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mystery A great read as always. DJ Copy - The apparent suicide of a young Arapaho on sacred ground shocks the populace of the Wind River Reservation. But strange events following the death lead Vicky Holden and Father John O'Malley to suspect foul play. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Coel, Margaret Wife Of Moon -- 10th in Vicki Holden Wind River Reservation series New York Berkely - Prime Crime 2004 0425198146 First Edition Boards As New As New Mystery DJ copy -- In Margaret Coel's latest Wind River Reservation mystery, an atrocity from the past has resurfaced with a vengeance. Two murders-a century apart-are linked to photographs taken of the Arapahos on the reservation in 1907, currently on display at St. Francis' Mission. As they begin their investigation, Father John O'Malley and Vicky Holden unearth secrets best left buried. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Coel, Margaret Killing Raven -- 9th in Wind River Reservation series New York Berkley - Prime Crime 2003 042519261X First Edition Boards As New As New Mystery DJ copy -- When the body of a white man is recovered from a shallow grave in one of the most troubled corners of the Wind River Reservation, Father John O'Malley knows that if the murderer isn't caught quickly, this tragedy will only be the beginning. The victim's widow is already out for revenge. In the meantime, Father John's old friend Vicky Holden has just been hired as in-house counsel at the newly-opened Great Plains Casino. But trouble is brewing, as an angry group of protesters known as the Rangers is bent on proving the casino is a house of evil...and shutting it down for good. As tensions rise, Father John and Vicky work feverishly to sort out the story. But when Vicky stumbles across some troubling evidence, she's suddenly caught in a dangerous game--with her own life at stake... Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Collins, Michael aka Dennis Lynds The Slasher - A Dan Fortune Mystery London Robert Hale 1981 0709193319 First UK edition Hardcover Boards good VG X-Lib Mystery Signed by Dennis as Collins Micheal Collins aka Dennis Lynds - The Slasher - A Dan Fortune Mystery. Robert Hale London. 1981. ISBN 0-7091-9331-9. Signed by Denis as Michael Collins on title page . First UK edition. X-LIB. Good in G+ DJ. Not too many signed copies out there. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Conley, Robert J. Quitting Time - An Evans Novel of the West New York M. Evans & Company, Incorporated 1989 0871315866 First Edition Boards / Hardcover Fine - As Shiped from Publisher Fine Western A nice clean unfaded copy.DJ Copy - For years Oliver Colfax worked as a hired killer. But after a friendship developed with one of his targets, Colfax quit. A few odd jobs keep body and soul together and he's content with sitting in his St. Louis hotel room and drinking fine whiskey. When a rancher from Colorado asks him to deal with some cattle rustlers, Colfax declines - until he learns that a production of Titus Andronicus is playing nearby. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Conley, Robert J. Mountain Windsong : A Novel of the Trail of Tears Norman, OK, U.S.A. University of Oklahoma Press 1992 0806124520 2nd Boards / Hardcover As New As New Remainder AS NEW - UNREAD.DJ Copy - A Cherokee grandfather and grandson retell the story of Waguli, a young Cherokee forced into exile in Oklahoma, and his fiancee, Oconeechee, who remains behind in hiding and searches for him. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Connolly, John Dark Hollow - 2nd Charlie Parker Mystery New York Simon & Schuster 2000 0743203321 First US Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Remainder 8vo - over 7¾ Second book in series.DJ copy - Grieving over the murder of his family, private detective Charlie "Bird" Parker returns to Maine in search of refuge, and becomes caught up in the murders of a young mother and her child, a crime that could be linked to the troubled history of Parker's own grandfather. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Connolly, John Every Dead Thing - 1st Charlie "Bird" Parker Mystery SIGNED New York Simon & Schuster 1999 0684857146 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ Signed by Author First Charlie "Bird" Parker - Debut Novel, DJ Copy - Haunted by the unsolved slayings of his wife and daughter, former New York City Detective Charlie Parker is a man consumed by guilt, regret, and the desire for revenge. When his search for a missing woman leads him to the man who destroyed his family, Parker knows payback time has come at last. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Constantine, K. C. Blood Mud - 15th Mario Balzac Mystery New York, NY, U.S.A. Mysterious Press 1999 0892966475 First Edition Boards / Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 15th Mario Balzac Mystery. DJ COPY - Like the city he's served loyally for years, Mario Balzic (retired) isn't about to slip in to the twilight unnoticed. He's traded in his uniform for the shirt and tie of a private cop. But even in white-collar land, crime is prevalent. There's been a burglary at the local gun shop; a corrupt married politico is cheating with a stripper; a police chief a couple of towns over is hungry for power, a deli owner who mixes racketeering with the cold cuts; and a gangster's hapless nephew framed for selling pore and drugs. Balzic hasn't stepped into a cushy retirement gig - not by a long shot! Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Constantine, K.C. Family Values - New York Mysterious Press 1997 0892965452 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Remainder 13th Mario Balzac Mystery. DJ COPY - Mario Blazic, retired Pennsylvania Police Chief, has been recalled into service. Years earlier, a drug deal went sour in a mountain cabin, yielding two corpses, and now a variety of cons are spilling some variations of the tale. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Constantine,K.C. Good Sons - 12th Mario Balzac Novel New York Mysterious Press 1996 0892965444 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Remainder Boards. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Remainder. DJ Copy - Detective Rugs Carlucci is the likely successor to Police Chief Mario Balzic but he isn't sure he can take on a department that's understaffed and over budget. Then a brutal rape case provides Carlucci with a gruelling test of character, an investigation that will tell him what he's made of. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Cook, Bob Paper Chase New York St.Martin's 1990 0312044003 First Wraps Very Good - Unread No Jacket as issued Uncorrected Proof Bob Cook - Paper Chase St.Martin's, 1990 ISBN 0-312-04400-3. Unread VG Uncorrected Page proof for first US edition. Not as Pink as it once was.(Trade paperback format.) Angered by orders not to publish their memoirs, a group of retired British agents create a fictional memoir and sell it to a U.S. newspaper, but when it makes them the target of a deranged terrorist, they must brush up on their old skills. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Cook, Bob Paper Chase New York St Martins 1989 0312044003 First U.S. Edition Original Wraps Fine Galley/Proof Unread proof first US edition.DJ copy- The four old spies are long past any James Bond-style exploits, and these days meet up mostly at the funerals of former colleagues, after which they typically enjoy an hour or two complaining about the relaxation of standards at Britain's security services. The latest indignity: The Director has recently sent round a most discourteous directive that the four are under no circumstances to consider writing their memoirs. Well, they are not to be ordered about like some band of errand-boys! They served their country with honor, and the country has the right to know it. In fact, the country ought to know it. In fact, if you think about it, publishing their memoirs is not merely a right -- to which they are perfectly entitled, no matter what the Director says -- it's more by way of a...a... patriotic duty. Unfortunately, the Director doesn't see it quite that way. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Cooper, Natasha Poison Flowers - 2nd Willow King Thriller New York, NY, U.S.A. Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated 1992 0517576732 First U.S. Edition Boards / Hardcover Good Good Ex-Library A reading copy. DJ Copy - Follows the double life of Willow King, both a dowdy Civil Servant and a bestselling romantic novelist. Given a possible serial killer case by a police Inspector, Willow tries to solve the case, putting both her double identity and her own life at risk. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Cooper, Natasha A Common Death - 1st bk in Willow King series New York Crown Pubulishers, Inc 1990 0517576651 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Mystery 8vo - over 7¾ DJ COPY - Moving from Clapham to Belgravia, from the grey world of the Civil Service to the more glamorous ones of the House of Commons, publishing, the City and the tabloids, this is the first in a suspense series featuring investigator Willow King. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Cooper, Natasha Fault Lines - 2nd Trish Maguire Novel New York St. Martin's Press 2000 0312253168 First US Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ Signed by Author Second Trish Maguire Novel. DJ Copy - Trish Maguire is furious when Kara, the social worker she's depending upon for her latest case, fails to turn up for court. However, when she finds out that she has been murdered, Trish is determined to find her killer. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Cooper, Susan Rogers One, Two, What Did Daddy Do? 1st E.J.Pugh Mystery (SIGNED ) U.S.A. St. Martin's Press 1992 0312082096 First Edition Boards / Hardcover Near Fine Very Good + Mystery 1st E.J.Pugh book. DJ Copy - The creator of the popular Milt Kovak series launches a cozy new series featuring a sassy new heroine. Besides being a wife and mother of three, E, J. Pugh maintains a career as the writer of suacy bodice rippers. Her world is thrown into turmoil when her next door neighbors are killed. The police say it was murder-suicide, but E.J. knows that's impossible and sets out to see justice served. Price:
13.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Counsil, Wendy THE URBANE GORILLA # 2 MI Wendy Counsil 1987 only Staples VG NA SF Fanzine - Perzine A 4 THE URBANE GORILLA # 2,1987. Wendy Counsil, editor & Publisher. SF Perzine. Published when she was living in MI. 20 page zine never been folded. Condition VG. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Coyle, Harold Look Away New York Simon & Schuster 1995 0684803925 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine US Civil War, First in series DJ Copy - The first book of a Civil War saga, this is the story of two New Jersey brothers divided first by their rivalry over a woman, then by the terrible conflict raging through the North and South, a war that places them on opposite sides in every major action. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Coyle, Harold Until The End - 2nd Bk in Civil War series New York Simon & Schuster 1996 0684811405 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine US Civil War, Second novel in series. DJ copy - The first book of a Civil War saga, this is the story of two New Jersey brothers divided first by their rivalry over a woman, then by the terrible conflict raging through the North and South, a war that places them on opposite sides in every major action. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Coyle, Harold Savage Wilderness New York Simon & Schuster 1997 0684834332 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine A Novel of the French and Indian War. DJ Copy - In the New World in the 1750s, British forces and American colonial militias wage battles against French troops and Indian tribes. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Craig,Jonathan Morgue for Venus New York Gold Medal, 1956 1956 First Paperback Soft Cover Fair Privately Printed Mass Market Paperback. Fair. First Paperback. The cops knew only that she was young,beautiful and somebody wanted her dead. a reading copy only. Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Crais, Robert Hostage New York Doubleday 2001 0385495854 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ Signed by Author A Blistering stand alone Thriller, SIGNED Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|