|
|
Mystery - Cozy | - 24 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Churchill, Jill A Midsummer Night's Scream: 15th Jane Jeffry Mystery U.S.A. William Morrow & Co 2004 0060097981 / 9780060097981 First Edition Boards Near Fine Near Fine Mystery DJ copy -- All the world's a stage in this delightful new whodunit from the incomparable Jill Churchill -- as suburban mom and sometime sleuth Jane Jeffry and best friend Shelley Nowack try to bring the curtain down on a killer. ... Jane Jeffry has a new hobby: the stage, specifically a rundown theater that close pal Shelley and her husband have donated to a local college drama department. Students from the nearby college are in rehearsal there for a never-before-produced "magnum opus" written by the company's director, a surefire bomb-in-the-making distinctly lacking in style, wit, and substance. Though Jane's connection is culinary -- helping Shelley handle caterers who will be feeding the actors -- she's soon drawn deeper into the drama than she ever hoped or anticipated. What a scene it is, with petty offstage feuds and jealousies, ego trips, and power struggles between the clueless director-author and his dubiously talent ed cast. Even the presence of two aging professional thespians -- a lecherous old boozer and his genteel, seriously gifted wife -- does nothing to stabilize a volatile situation. And the plot takes a decidedly darker turn when a particularly rebellious young performer exits stage left -- permanently -- courtesy of a head-bashing killer. Hark! It's murder, which means it's a cue for Detective Mel VanDyne, Jane's longtime leading man, to get into the act. But Jane and Shelley have their own roles to play in this twisted true-life theatrical, where each member of the dramatis personae has a makeup case full of secrets, masks, and motives. And they'll have to act fast to uncover the villain of the piece before the denouement turns into a real, corpse-strewn, Shakespearean-style tragedy! Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Churchill, Jill Groom With a View: 11th Jane Jeffry Mystery Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Twilight 1999 038097570X / 9780380975709 First Edition Boards Near Fine Near Fine Mystery DJ copy -- Caterers Jane and Shelly are pleased as punch to host a lavish wedding in the old monastery, but when a sudden thunderstorm knocks out the electricity, murder breaks the guests' nuptial spell, and Jane steps in to investigate. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Churchill, Jill It Had to Be You: 5th Grace & Favor Mysteries U.S.A. William Morrow & Co 2004 0060528435 / 9780060528430 First Edition Boards / Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Mystery DJ Copy - Award-winning author Jill Churchill takes us back to beautiful Grace & Favor, the tiny town along the Hudson River known for tradition, charm . . . and murder. March 3, 1933, the day before Franklin Roosevelt's inauguration. While Robert Brewster heads to Washington, D.C., to witness the historic event, his sister, Lily, travels to a nursing home near Grace & Favor. The owner, Miss Twibell, has lost an assistant nurse, and the siblings have agreed to help out. The home is full of colorful characters, including a cantankerous old man named Sean Connor, the only patient who is seriously ill. The very day the Brewsters arrive, he slips into a coma and passes away. Though saddened, no one is surprised by his death -- until it's revealed that he's been murdered. The old man wasn't well liked, but who would bother to murder him when he had so little time left? Several people had visited his room that morning, and there are plenty of suspects. Good motives, on the other hand, are thin on the ground. And Mr. Connor isn't the only victim in town. Over the winter, a young man went missing and was presumed dead, though no body was found. Now that the spring sun has melted the ice, a body has surfaced. Is this the missing man or has a third crime been committed? With multiple murders plaguing the community, the Brewster siblings are more committed than ever to helping the police find a cold-blooded criminal before he strikes again. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Davidson, Diane Mott Tough Cookie - Goldy Schulz series # 9 New York Bantam 2000 0553107232 / 9780553107234 First Edition Boards / Hardcover Near Fine Same Cooking Mystery The ninth book in the Goldy Schulz series. Dust jacket Copy - When her home catering business is temporarily shut down, tough cookie Goldy Schulz doesn't crumble. She reinvents herself as a personal chef and takes a job hosting a local cooking show for PBS, where the money is good and the exposure is terrific. After all, it's only a little cooking and some cozy chitchat, brought to viewers from Colorado's posh Killdeer Ski Resort. How dangerous can it be? Murder is back on the menu in this tasty culinary mystery, seasoned with a hearty dash of intrigue, by the author of Sticks & Scones. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Dentinger, Jane Death Mask - Jocelyn O'Roarke # 3 New York Scribners 1988 0684189224 / 9780684189222 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ DJ Copy - An invigorating new theatre-world mystery by the author of Dead Pan. Actress/sleuth Jocelyn O'Roarke has her hands full when she stages and directs a fund-raiser to save an old theatre from demolition--and an unpopular actor dies right in front of the audience on preview night! Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Fowler, Earlene Seven Sisters - 7th Benni Harper Mystery NY Berkley Prime Crime 2000 0425172961 / 9780425172964 First Hardcover Boards Near Fine Same 8vo Signed on title page DJ - Blurb - While trying to unravel a feuding family's past, folk art expert Benni Harper uncovers a shocking pattern of tragedy-and a patchwork of clues that form a very disturbing design. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Fowler, Earlene Steps to the Altar - 9th Benni Harper Mystery /SIGNED New York, New York, U.S.A. Prime Crime 2002 0425183491 / 9780425183496 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Mystery 8vo - over 7¾ 9TH Benni Harper Mystery. DJ Copy - Ninth in the Agatha Award-winning series that's been hailed as engrossing, Steps to the Altar finds California folk art expert Benni Harper preparing for two upcoming weddings, digging up clues to a decades-old unsolved murder-and struggling with a very personal crisis of the heart... Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Hall, Parnell A Puzzle in a Pear Tree - 4th Puzzle Lady Bk U.S.A. Bantam Dell Pub Group 2002 0553802429 / 9780553802429 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Mystery 8vo - over 7¾ Bump to corner. Fourth book in series. DJ Copy - 'Tis the season to be jolly, but Cora Felton, shanghaied into "The Twelve Days of Christmas" as a most reluctant maid-a-milking, has every right to feel like a grinch. When someone steals the partridge from the pear tree and replaces it with a cryptic puzzle she has no hope of solving, it's almost more than the Puzzle Lady can bear. But then smug crossword creator Harvey Beerbaum solves the acrostic, and it turns out to be a poem promising the death of an actress. This is more like it! Could the threat be aimed at Cora and her thespian debut? Or at Sherry, one of the ladies-dancing? Or at Sherry's nemesis, the pageant's predatory lead, Becky Baldwin? Cora and Sherry barely have time for a mystery, what with trimming Christmas trees and buying Christmas presents, but rehearsals go on, under police protection--until a killer strikes elsewhere in a most unexpected manner.Ordinarily Cora Felton would be delighted to have two murders to solve. But this time she finds herself vying with a visiting Scotland Yard inspector who appears to have an all-too-personal stake in solving the crimes. Cora does too when her own niece becomes a prime suspect and the murderer strikes again. Is someone trying to shut down the Christmas pageant? Cora would be only too happy if that were the case, but she fears the secrets lie deeper. Now she is interviewing witnesses, breaking into motel rooms, finding evidence, planting evidence, and having a merry old time. In fact, she would be perfectly happy--if this wasn't turning out to be a Christmas to die for! Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Hall, Parnell Last Puzzle & Testament - 2nd Puzzle Lady Bk New York Bantam Books 2000 055380099X / 9780553800999 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ A Puzzle Lady Mystery, the second in the series. jacket Blurb - An eccentric widow has the last laugh, when she leaves her will and testament in puzzle form for her greedy heirs to solve. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Hall, Parnell Puzzled To Death - 3rd Puzzle lady Bk New York Bantam Books 2001 0553801023 / 9780553801026 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ A Puzzle Lady Mystery, third in series. Blurb - "Bakerhaven, Connecticut, seems like the ideal place to host a charity crossword-puzzle tournament. After all, the town is home to noted crossword creator Harvey Beerbaum, as well as to Cora Felton, the beloved syndicated puzzle columnist known everywhere as the Puzzle Lady. Why shouldn't the pair co-host the festivities and crown the winner? Truth be told, Cora has a long list of reasons, but her niece Sherry insists she must accept...or Cora's fans may discover who secretly pens the column." As Cora grudgingly agrees to help, Harvey announces a slew of celebrity contestants - and invites the locals to challenge the veteran puzzlers head-on. But before long the town's attention is fixated on something far more controversial than crosswords...when the body of town tart Judy Vale is discovered lying dead on her kitchen floor. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Hardwick, Mollie Parson's Pleasure - A Doran Fairweather Mystery (#2) NY St.Martin's 1987 031200642X / 9780312006426 First American Hardcover Boards Near Fine Same The Second book in the Doran Fairweather series. NF in like DJ. First American edition. Jacket Copy - Doran Fairweather, antique shop owner and amateur detective, and friend Rodney Chelmarsh, the local vicar, set off on an unexpected adventure that leads to romance and murder. Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Hardwick, Mollie Perish in July - A Doran Fairweather Mystery (#5) NY St.Martin's 1990 031204402X / 9780312044022 First American Hardcover Boards Near Fine Same The Fifth Doran Fairweather Mystery. Near Fine in DJ. Publisher's Jacket Copy - As antiques dealer Doran Fairweather and her ex-vicar husband, Rodney Chelmarsh, struggle to cope with the fatal illness of Rodney's daughter, Helena, they become involved with a local parish theatrical fundraiser that leads to murder. Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Hardwick, Mollie The Dreaming Damozel - A Doran Fairweather Mystery (#6) NY St,Martin's 1991 0312054211 / 9780312054212 First U.S. Hardcover / Boardsd VG/NF VG/NF The Sixth book in in series. Traditional english murder mystery. VG/NF in like DJ. Publisher's jacket Copy - An antiques dealer, Doran Fairweather Chelmarsh, who collects pre-Raphaelite paintings, realizes that two murder victims resemble models used by the painter Rossetti and that some bizarre criminal activity is afoot. Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Hardwick, Mollie Uneadeful Death - A Doran Fairweather Mystery (#3) NY St.Martin's 1988 0-312-01842-8 / 9780312018429 First American Hardcover Boards Near Fine Same. The Third Doran Fairweater Mystery. Spine might be sun faded buit because it was printed on brown paper I can't tell. Otherwise Near Fine.Publisher's JAcket Copy -Marooned by a storm with a group of antiques experts at luxurious Caxton Manor in rural Kent, Doran Fairweather, newly wed to vicar Rodney Chelmarsh, finds herself embroiled in murder. Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|