Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Anne McCaffrey
Collectable Paperbacks.
Comics, ART & Magazines
Fantasy
Historical
Horror
Modern Fiction & Humor
Mysteries
Mystery - Law, Legal & Courtroom
Mystery - Cozy
Mystery - Reading Copies
Mystery by Region
Mystery Magazines
Mystery Mass Market Paperbacks
Nonfiction
Reading Copies
Romance
Science Fiction
Science Fiction Ephemera - Fanzines & Convention Programs
Signed Books

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Crider, Bill

 - 4 items found in your search
Mysteries:Crider, Bill
   -Carl Burns Series
   -Sheriff Dan Rhodes Series
   -Stanley Waters Series

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Crider, Bill A Dangerous Thing - A Carl Burns Academic Mystery
New York Walker 1994 0802731872 / 9780802731876 First Hardcover /Boards Near Fime Same Signed on title page.
A Near fine copy in like DJ . Si9gned by Author on title page. A Carl Burns academic Mystery. The Second book in series. First edition. Jacket copy - Hartley Gorman College is being attacked by the forces of political correctness, the new dean--a hippie who has just bought two goats--is not going to work out, and Professor Carl Burns suddenly has a whodunit on his hands. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Crider, Bill Death on the Move - A Sheriff Dan Rhodes Mystery
New York Walker & Co. 1989 0802757308 / 9780802757302 First Hardcover / Boards Near Fine Same Signed copy
Near fine copy in like DJ. The Fourth novel in the Shefiff Dan Rhodes series. Signed by Bill on title page.Bill was the winner of the second Anthony Award (TM) given by the World Mystery Conventin in October of 1987. Jacket Copy - Sheriff Dan Rhodes stands to lose his reputation and the lives of more citizens unless he can find the person robbing funeral parlor corpses--and landing them there in the first place. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Crider, Bill & Scott, Willard Murder in the Mist
New York Dutton 1998 0525943250 / 9780525943259 First Hardcover / Boards VG Good Signed by Crider
Jacket Copy - In the second mystery of their new series, celebrity weatherman Willard Scott and noted mystery-writer Bill Crider place retired weatherman Stanley Waters in jeopardy again. The residents of tiny Higgins, Virginia, are restaging the Civil War skirmish that put their town on the map, and Stanley, owner of the local Bed and Breakfast is determined to assist. Although none of the soldiers are given loaded weapons, real gunfire erupts, leaving Stanley injured and a local businessman dead. With quite a few suspects, Stanley cannot resist doing a little investigation of his own into the small town jealousies and resentments that surround him. NBC-TV personality Willard Scott co-writes this mystery about an antique minie ball shot from a Civil War-era rifle that starts Stanley Waters' newest murder case off with a bang. Industry reviews The real-life accidental shooting of a Civil War reenactment participant this past July at Gettysburg must have chilled Today show weatherman Scott and mystery writer Crider for their second collaboration (after 1997's Murder Under Blue Skies) features a similar incident. But the person who fires the live bullet that hits semiretired celebrity weatherman Stanley Waters during a reenactment of the (fictional) Battle of Higgins probably didn't do it by accident, and the bullet that creases Stanley's skull kills local businessman Rance Wofford. Superficially wounded but seriously motivated, Stanley takes it upon himself to find out who in his Virginia hometown pulled the trigger. Neither the story nor the suspects have much depth, but Stanley comes off as an intriguing mixture of innocence and guile, and Scott fans will enjoy the inside references and jokes. "Something in Stanley drove him to seek publicity," we learn. "Even after he had become an established star of Hello, World!, he had gone out and opened shopping centers, visited convalescent homes, marched along in front of high school bands and emceed at balloon festivals." Stanley's comments about Hello, World! cohost Grant Tyler ("Those who thought that television personalities had only the best hairpieces had never seen Tyler, who often looked to Stanley as if he were balancing a squirrel atop his head") indicate that Scott knows as much about vengeance as the villains of this entertaining, if lightweight, novel. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Crider, Bill & Scott, Willard Murder Under Blue Skies
New York Dutton 1998 0525943242 / 9780525943242 First Hardcover Boards Very Good Near Fine Same Signed by Crider
A VG/NF copy signed by Crider on title page. Jacket Copy - A beloved fixture on NBC TV's "Today" show since 1980, Willard Scott is welcomed into millions of homes every week as he broadcasts from around the country. Now, with this wonderfully charming new series of cozy mysteries, Scott's fans will share a new set of adventures. Featuring retired weatherman Stanley Waters, Murder Under Blue Skies provides one surprise after another for Stanley, who thinks that opening his own bed-and-breakfast in Virginia, called Blue Skies, is the perfect change after two decades on the nation's top morning show. But when a guest drops dead at Blue Skies' grand opening, Stanley and his three adorable cats find themselves smack dab in the middle of a murder investigation. Suddenly real life is much more exciting than television - and certainly more dangerous. Willard Scott appears twice a week on NBC-TV's "Today" and co-hosts the Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade and the Christmas tree lighting ceremony in Washington, D.C. This mystery includes all the elements of cozy suspense: a delightful bed-and-breakfast setting, humor, and charming, well-drawn characters. Book includes fascinating weather lore every five chapters. Another book in this series is already signed up. After twenty years as the nation's most popular weatherman on the top-rated TV morning show, Hello, World, Stanley Waters is looking forward to semiretirement and a sunny future. About to realize his longtime dream of opening up his own bed and breakfast in his Virginia hometown of Higgins, Stanley sees no storm clouds looming on the horizon. Until one of his guests at the gala grand opening party for Blue Skies drops dead - in full view of the television cameras covering the festivities. The police suspect that the victim, Belinda Grimsby, was poisoned. The offending food may have been the special salsa dip prepared by the inn's chef, so Stanley takes the news personally. After so many years away from home, Stanley barely remembers Belinda Grimsby, but it soon becomes clear that she was not the town's most popular citizen. It seems that the unmarried Belinda had had affairs with many men, all of whom had powerful motives for murder. As Stanley moves closer to the truth - and unmasking a cunning killer - one thing becomes all too clear: somewhere, a foulweather friend will strike again. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@wysiwygbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com