Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Anne McCaffrey
Collectable Paperbacks.
Comics, ART & Magazines
Fantasy
Historical
Horror
Modern Fiction & Humor
Mysteries
Mystery - Law, Legal & Courtroom
Mystery - Cozy
Mystery - Reading Copies
Mystery by Region
Mystery Magazines
Mystery Mass Market Paperbacks
Nonfiction
Reading Copies
Romance
Science Fiction
Science Fiction Ephemera - Fanzines & Convention Programs
Signed Books

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

British Isles + Ireland

 - 39 items found in your search
Mysteries set in England, Wales, Scotland or Ireland

Mystery by Region:British Isles + Ireland

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Babson, Marian Break a Leg, Darlings - A Trixie and Evangeline Mystery
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Pr 1997 031215285X / 9780312152857 First Edition Boards Very Good Very Good Mystery 
Trixie Dolan and Evangeline Sinclair, aging starlets of the silver screen, balk at the idea of playing the traditional roles reserved for actresses of their advanced years. So they pool their creative energies and scour the London pub theater scene for that elusive diamond in the rough - the perfect part. Evening after evening, they endure horrid dialogue, foul acting, and seedy sets all in the name of art. During the course of their noble quest, Sweetums Carew, a longtime colleague and troublesome rival, appears on the scene bragging about the lead role she's just landed. Trixie and Evangeline's search intensifies because it's not just their livelihoods that are at stake now, but their dignity and waning shots at immortality. They never suspect that while they stalk the playwright who will revive their careers, someone else is stalking them. Jacket Blurb 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Beaton, M. C. Death Of A Poison Pen - 20th MacBeth Mystery
New York Mysterious Press 2004 0892967889 / 9780892967889 First Edition Boards Good Good Mystery 
Jacket Copy - Poison pen letters lead to murder in this new Hamish Macbeth mystery from M.C.Beaton. When the townspeople of Lochdubh begin receiving poison pen letters, no one takes them very seriously, even if they are full of wild accusations. But Hamish fears that they might lead to something deadly. His instincts prove correct when the town's postmistress is found hanging from a rope with a poison pen letter at her feet. Though it appears to be a suicide, Hamish suspects something more sinister. Attempting to trace the letters, the last thing Hamish needs is any distractions, but soon Jenny Ogilvie arrives in Lochdubh determined to seduce him. Realizing that she is unable to take Hamish's mind off his case, Jenny decides to do a little investigating of her own. Now, Hamish finds himself in a race to solve the mystery of the poison pen letters before someone else dies, including one likely target-Jenny. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Black,Veronica (Maureen Peters) A Vow of Silence - Sister Joan Mystery
New York St Martins First U.S. Edition Original Wraps Near Fine Galley/Proof 
Original Wraps. Near Fine. First US Edition. Galley/Proof. ISBN:0-312-04441-0. Purple wraps a bit faded.English Collage setting.A book in the Sister Joan series 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Buchan, John The 39 Steps
London Chatto & Windus 1986 0701130083 / 9780701130084 First edition Thus Hardcover / ilus. Boards Fine No Jacket as issued Childrens / YA 7 3/4 X 10 Philip Hood 
John Buchan - The Thirty-Nine Steps - illustrations by Philip Hood. Chatto & Windus .London 1985. ISBN 070113008-30.An Unread copy in pictorial cloth boards. No DJ as issued. As shipped from publisher Near Fine. YA illustrated edition. In this 1915 story--possibly the first modern spy novel--Buchan's perennial protagonist, Richard Hannay, averts the assassination of a world leader. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Cody, Liza Musclebound - 3rd Eva Wylie Mystery
London Bloomsbury Publishing 1998 0747538077 / 9780747538073 First Thus Trade Paperback Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾ 
Third Eva Wylie Mystery. DJ COPY - Part-time wrestler, nighttime security guard, and all-the-time big, ugly, bad-tempered, and proud of it, Eva Wylie knows how to stand out in a crowd. She should. In the ring, she's the London Lassassin, with a reputation as one of the meanest, toughest villains in the business. She's permanently banned from the ring, broke, and out of shape, but Eva, the London Lassassin, figures it will take a lot worse than that to floor her. That's before she finds a sports bag stuffed with bank notes in one of her serially "borrowed" cars. Soon Eva has big dreams of staging a wrestling comeback. Then her newfound loot brings her a tougher audience than any she's ever faced down. It isn't long before Eva's confronting dangerously inept thugs with the nerve to shadow her all over London. Or having to show some muscle when one or two mistake her for a lightweight. Or daring to trace the money to its chilling, deadly source. Being down-and-out only makes Eva meaner than ever. And it will take more than a bunch of crooks, nosy police - and even Anna Lee, formidable private investigator - to keep Eva from fighting for the big wide world of opportunities she's glimpsed beyond the mat. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Cody, Liza Musclebound -- 3rds Eva Wylie Mystery
New York Mysterious Press 1997 0892966017 / 9780892966011 First Edition Boards Near Fine Near Fine Mystery 
DJ copy --Part-time wrestler, nighttime security guard, and all-the-time big, ugly, bad-tempered, and proud of it, Eva Wylie knows how to stand out in a crowd. She should. In the ring, she's the London Lassassin, with a reputation as one of the meanest, toughest villains in the business. She's permanently banned from the ring, broke, and out of shape, but Eva, the London Lassassin, figures it will take a lot worse than that to floor her. That's before she finds a sports bag stuffed with bank notes in one of her serially "borrowed" cars. Soon Eva has big dreams of staging a wrestling comeback. Then her newfound loot brings her a tougher audience than any she's ever faced down. It isn't long before Eva's confronting dangerously inept thugs with the nerve to shadow her all over London. Or having to show some muscle when one or two mistake her for a lightweight. Or daring to trace the money to its chilling, deadly source. Being down-and-out only makes Eva meaner than ever. And it will take more than a bunch of crooks, nosy police - and even Anna Lee, formidable private investigator - to keep Eva from fighting for the big wide world of opportunities she's glimpsed beyond the mat. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Cooper, Natasha A Common Death - 1st bk in Willow King series
New York Crown Pubulishers, Inc 1990 0517576651 / 9780517576656 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Mystery 8vo - over 7¾ 
DJ COPY - Moving from Clapham to Belgravia, from the grey world of the Civil Service to the more glamorous ones of the House of Commons, publishing, the City and the tabloids, this is the first in a suspense series featuring investigator Willow King. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Cooper, Natasha Fault Lines - 2nd Trish Maguire Novel
New York St. Martin's Press 2000 0312253168 / 9780312253165 First US Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ Signed by Author
Second Trish Maguire Novel. DJ Copy - Trish Maguire is furious when Kara, the social worker she's depending upon for her latest case, fails to turn up for court. However, when she finds out that she has been murdered, Trish is determined to find her killer. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Eccles, Marjorie Killing Me Softly - The tenth Gil Mayo Mystery
New York St. Martin's Press 1999 0312204698 / 9780312204693 First US Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ 
DJ - Copy - Detective Sergeant Gil Mayo and his assistant, Abigail Moon, this time finding even the most respected families can have their unsavory secrets. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Fyfield, Frances Not That Kind of Place - 2nd Helen West Legal Thriller
New York Pocket Books 1990 0671676660 / 9780671676667 First US Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ 
DJ Copy - A woman's naked and dead body is found outside the Essex commuter village of Branston. Crown Prosecutor Helen West and the local police discover a world of passion and envy ready to explode under the veneer of village gentility. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Gellis, Roberta A Mortal Bane
New York Forge 1999 0312870000 / 9780312870003 Uncorrected Proof Wraps Near Fine / unread No jacket as issued Uncorrected Proof 
Roberta Gellis - A Mortal Bane. Historical Mystery in the tradition of Ellis Peters. Forge, 1999 ISBN 0-312-87000-0. Unread NF Uncorrected Page proof of/for first edition. Jacket copy- Magdalene le Batarde, the madam of the Old Priority Guesthouse in Southwark, in medieveal London, becomes a key suspect in the murder of a messenger. A bishop puts his most trusted knight in charge of the investigation 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 George,Elizabeth In The Presence of the Enemy - 8th Lynley Mystery
New York Bantam 1996 0553092650 / 9780553092653 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Mystery 
8th book in Lynley series.DJ Copy - As the editor of a popular left-wing tabloid, Dennis Luxford has made a career out of exposing scandal and destroying reputations. When he is offered the chance of breaking another government 'sleaze' story and boosting the circulation of his paper still further his hesitation seems inexplicable. But at the heart of this particular scoop lies the kidnapping of a ten-year old girl: Luxford's daughter. To save the life of his first-born child, whom he has never even seen, Luxford must reveal the details of his brief affair with the child's mother on the front page of his newspaper. But this liaison was no ordinary one-night stand. For the woman involved is Eve Bowen, now the Under Secretary of State for the Home Office. And even when it becomes clear that her daughter Charlotte is missing, Eve refuses to involve the police, insisting that her child's diappearance is simply a ploy, however despicable, by Luxford to bring down the Tory government. It is only when events escalate to unbearable heights that New Scotland Yard, in the guise of Detective Inspector Thomas Lynley and his partner Detective Sergeant Barbara Havers, are brought in. And as their investigations move from the heart of parlimentary London to rural Wiltshire, both Lynley and Havers discover that treachery and betrayal lie perilously close to home. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 George,Elizabeth Missing Joseph - 6th LYNLEY Mystery
New York Bantam 1993 0553092537 / 9780553092530 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New Mystery 
A great series.Much better on the page than the screen.DJ Copy - An Inspector Lynley novel which examines the power of parental love - a power which overrides all other considerations, all other loves and loyalties, but which can only end in tragedy. When the Reverend Sage is poisoned, Deborah St James and her husband call in Lynley, on leave from Scotland Yard. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 George,Elizabeth Playing for the Ashes - 7th LYNLEY MYSTERY
New York Bantam 1994 0553092626 / 9780553092622 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Mystery 
Nice clean copy.DJ Copy - Delivering milk to Gabriella Patten at Celandine Cottage on a sunny April morning, Martin Snell cannot help noticing that something isn't quite right. The gate is off the latch for a start. Peering into the cottage, he sees the blackened armchair, the smoke-stained walls, and immediately telephones the police. But when the body is found it isn't Mrs Patten. It is Kenneth Fleming, England's star batsman, dead of asphyxiation, dead because someone wanted him to die. When Scotland Yard is called in by the local police force, Inspector Lynley and Detective Sergeant Havers are surprised to find themselves confronted by an almost embarrassing multitude of suspects, from Gabriella to the dead man's teenage son. Nearly everyone with whom Fleming was in contact seems to have a motive for murder - and most of them also seem to have had the opportunity. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Grant-Adamson TOO MANY QUESTIONS - A novel Introducing Laura Flynn
NY St.Martin's 1991 0312054343 / 9780312054342 First American Edition Hardcover Boards Near Fine - Unread VG+ British Mystery - Female Sleut 
First Book in Laura Flynn series. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Grany-Adamson, Leslie Guilty Knowledge
NY St.Martin's 1986 0312014384 / 9780312014384 First American Hardcover edition Hardcover Boards VG+/NF Same British Mystery 
Third book inseries Unread Near Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Grimes, Martha Help The Poor Struggler - 7th Richard Jury Novel
U.S.A. Little Brown & Co 1985 0316328847 / 9780316328845 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good + Mystery 
DJ a bit rubbed.DJ Copy - What connects the unsolved murder of Rose Mulvanney with the gruesome deaths of three young children 20 years later? In a Dartmoor pub, Superintendent Jury meets up with the aristocratic Melrose Plant and tough-talking Brian Macalvie to fit together the puzzle. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Grimes, Martha I Am the Only Running Footman - 8th Richard Jury Novel
U.S.A. Little Brown & Co 1986 0316328871 / 9780316328876 2nd Boards / Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Mystery 
A nice reading copy. DJ Blurb - New Scotland Yard superintendent Richard Jury is convinced it's more than coincidence when two beautiful young women are found strangled to death with their own scarves -- one in Devon, the second outside a fashionable Mayfair pub. Both women were as strikingly similar in life as they were in death. Neither had enemies that Jury can find. Now, somewhere in the night, a killer is biding his time, beckoning Jury and Devon's local divisional commander, Brian Macalvie, down an elusive trail of tragic family secrets and even more fatal lies.... 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Grimes, Martha The Deer Leap - 6th Richard Jury Novel
U.S.A. Little Brown & Co 1985 0316328863 / 9780316328869 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Mystery 
DJ COPY - First it was Una Quick's dog, next the Potter sisters' beloved cat. Anyone would have thought that the animal population of Ashdown Dean was killing itself off. Or being killed. Superintendent Jury discovers that the Hampshire village has many murky secrets beneath its sleepy surface. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Grimes, Martha The Grave Maurice - 18th Richard Jury Novel
New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Penguin 2002 0670030457 / 9780670030453 First Edition Boards / Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Mystery 
18th Mystery of the Richard Jury sort. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@wysiwygbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com