Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Anne McCaffrey
Collectable Paperbacks.
Comics, ART & Magazines
Fantasy
Historical
Horror
Modern Fiction & Humor
Mysteries
Mystery - Law, Legal & Courtroom
Mystery - Cozy
Mystery - Reading Copies
Mystery by Region
Mystery Magazines
Mystery Mass Market Paperbacks
Nonfiction
Reading Copies
Romance
Science Fiction
Science Fiction Ephemera - Fanzines & Convention Programs
Signed Books

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Shames, Lawrence

 - 3 items found in your search
Books by Lawrence Shames

Mysteries:Shames, Lawrence

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Barton, Peter with Laurence Shames Not Fade Away - a short life Well Lived
New York Rodale Press 2003 1579546889 / 9781579546885 First Wraps TPB Unread Near Fine No Jacket as issued Advance Uncorrected Proof 
Laurence Shames & Peter Barton - Not Fade Away - a short life Well Lived Rodale, 2003 ISBN 1-57954-688-9. Unread Near Fine Advance Reviewer Copy (ARC) of first hardcover edition. (trade PB format) The founder of Liberty Media chronicles his life as a baby boomer, from his protests against the Vietnam War and his jam sessions with Sha Na Na through his work as a political consultant and businessman 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Shames, Laurence Mangrove Squeeze
New York Hyperion 1998 0786863013 / 9780786863013 First Hardcover / Boards Near fine Near fine 
Laurence Shames - Mangrove Squeeze - Florida Noir - Mystery Novel - Hyperion, NY, 1998 . Unread NF/F. Not remainder marked. Jacket Blurb - Suki Sperakis went to Key West for a better life - even though the tradeoff was a series of lousy jobs, the latest of which is selling ad space for a third-rate freebie paper. Aaron Katz went to Key West to escape the double hell of a Wall Street job and a soured marriage. And to pursue a dream he'd caught, like a bad cold, from his ex, of restoring a doomed and rotting wreck of a guest house. Then there were the Russians... they came to Key West for the opportunity. Blue jeans! Gold chains! Harley Davidsons! And a cozy, unprotected spot that harbored the richest, most explosive stash of contraband they could possibly imagine. When Suki starts sniffing around a story that could really make a difference to the town she loves, and Aaron falls for her as the blithe spirit who could turn his life around, and Aaron's senile father joins forces with retired mafioso Bert the Shirt, and the Russians start to worry that too many nosy Americans are too curious about their business, Mangrove Squeeze takes off. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Shames, Laurence Sunburn
New York Hyperion 1995 0786860685 / 9780786860685 First Hardcover / Boards Near fine Near fine 
Laurence Shames - SUNBURN - Florida Noir - Mystery Novel - Hyperion, NY, 1995 . Unread NF. Not a remainder. Jacket Blurb - Joey Goldman, the illegitimate son of the Godfather, turns to his friend, reporter Arty Magnus, for help when his father decides to retire and needs a ghostwriter to help him write his memoirs, but there are many enemies out to stop the project. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@wysiwygbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com