Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Anne McCaffrey
Collectable Paperbacks.
Comics, ART & Magazines
Fantasy
Historical
Horror
Modern Fiction & Humor
Mysteries
Mystery - Law, Legal & Courtroom
Mystery - Cozy
Mystery - Reading Copies
Mystery by Region
Mystery Magazines
Mystery Mass Market Paperbacks
Nonfiction
Reading Copies
Romance
Science Fiction
Science Fiction Ephemera - Fanzines & Convention Programs
Signed Books

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Hillerman, Tony

 - 9 items found in your search
Mysteries:Hillerman, Tony

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Hillerman, Tony Coyote Waits- A Jim Chee, Joe Leaphorn Mystery
New York Harper & Row 1990 0060163704 / 9780060163709 First Hardcover / Boards Very Good Near Fine 
COYOTE WAITS- A Jim Chee, Joe Leaphorn Story. Tony Hillerman Harper & Row, 1990. First edition. A VG/NF copy. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hillerman, Tony FINDING MOON - A Novel of South Vietnam
New York HarperCollins 1995 0060177721 / 9780060177720 First edition Hardcover Boards Very Good Very Good 
Finding Moon - A Novel set in South Vietnam. Tony Hillerman. HarperCollins, New Yor,1995. VG/VG. Publisher's Blurb - Tony Hillerman's bestselling Navajo mysteries have thrilled millions of readers with their taut, intricate plotting, sensitive, subtle characterizations and lyrical evocations of landscapes and cultures. Now he departs his trademark terrain and applies his talents to a story he has wanted to tell for decades about an ordinary man thrust into total chaos. Until the telephone call came for him on April 12, 1975, the world of Moon Mathias had settled into a predictable routine. He knew who he was. He was the disappointing son of Victoria Mathias, the brother of the brilliant, recently dead Ricky Mathias and a man who could be counted on to solve small problems. But the telephone caller was an airport security officer, and the news he delivered handed Moon a problem as large as Southeast Asia. His mother, who should be in her Florida apartment, is fighting for her life in a Los Angeles hospital -- stricken while en route to the Philippines to bring home a grandchild they hadn't known existed. The papers in her purse send Moon into a world totally strange to him. They lure him down the back streets of Manila, to a rural cockfight, into the odd Filipino prison on Palawan Island and finally across the South China Sea to where Pol Pot's Khmer Rouge is turning Cambodia into killing fields and Communist rockets are beginning to fall on the outskirts of Saigon. Finding Moonis many things: a latter-day adventure epic, a deftly orchestrated romance, an arresting portrait of an exotic realm engulfed in turmoil, and a neatly turned tale of suspense. Most of all, it is a singular story of how a plain, uncertain man finds his best self. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Hillerman, Tony HUNTING BADGER - A Joe Leaphorn & Jim Chee Mystery
New York HarperCollins 1999 0060192895 / 9780060192891 First Hardcover / Boards Very Good Near fine 
HUNTING BADGER - A Joe Leaphorn & Jim Chee Mystery - by Tony Hillerman. harpercollins, New Yor, 1999. First edition, first printing. Very good in near fine DJ.ublisher's Blurb - Navajo crimebusters Leaphom and Chee are back together on a case, and at odds with the FBI over a backcountry manhunt in this latest thrilling addition to Tony Hillerman's best-selling series. In 1998 three heavily armed "survivalists" came out of the Four Corners canyons in a stolen truck. They murdered a policeman, had a shootout with pursuers, and then vanished -- eluding a manhunt that eventually involved hundreds of officers from more than twenty federal and state agencies. The crime and the bungled FBI investigation left behind a web of mysteries: Why did one of the bandits kill himself? How did the others escape? Why has no one in this impoverished area claimed the huge reward the government still offers? Most puzzling of all, what crime were they en route to commit when Officer Dale Claxton stopped them -- and paid for his bravery with his life? Tony Hillerman assigns these real puzzles to his fictional Navajo Tribal Police officers -- Sergeant Jim Chee and retired Lieutenant Joe Leaphorn. The time is now, and the memory of the mishandled manhunt of 1998 is still painfully fresh. Three men stage a predawn raid on the Ute tribe's gambling casino. They kill one policeman, wound another, and disappear in the maze of canyons on the Utah-Arizona border. The FBI takes over the investigation, and agents swarm in with their helicopters, their high-tech equipment, and a theory of the crime that makes a wounded deputy sheriff a suspect. This development calls Chee in from his vacation, and a request for a favor draws in Leaphorn. Chee finds a fatal flaw in the federal theory, and Leaphorn sees an intriguing pattern connecting this crime with the exploits of a legendary Ute hero-bandit. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hillerman, Tony SACRED CLOWNS - A Jim Chee, Joe Leaphorn Mystery.
New York HarperCollins 1993 006016767X / 9780060167677 First edition Hardcover / Boards Very Good Near fine 
SACRED CLOWNS - A Jim Chee, Joe Leaphorn Mystery. Tony Hillerman Harper & Row, 1993. First edition. A VG/NF copy. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hillerman, Tony SKELETON MAN - Joe Leaphorn & Jim Chee Mystery
New York HarperCollins 2004 0060563443 / 9780060563448 First edition Hardcover / Boards Very Good Near Fine 
SKELETON MAN - A Joe Leaphorn & Jim Chee Mystery - Tony Hillerman. HarperCollins, New York, 2004. Very Good in Like DJ. Publisher's Blurb- Hailed as "a wonderful storyteller" by the New York Times, and a "national and literary cultural sensation" by the Los Angeles Times, bestselling author Tony Hillerman is back with another blockbuster novel featuring the legendary Lieutenant Joe Leaphorn and Sergeant Jim Chee. Former Navajo Tribal Police Lieutenant Joe Leaphorn comes out of retirement to help investigate what seems to be a trading post robbery. A simple-minded kid nailed for the crime is the cousin of an old colleague of Sergeant Jim Chee. He needs help and Chee, and his fiancée Bernie Manuelito, decide to provide it. Proving the kid's innocence requires finding the remains of one of 172 people whose bodies were scattered among the cliffs of the Grand Canyon in an epic airline disaster 50 years in the past. That passenger had handcuffed to his wrist an attaché case filled with a fortune in-- one of which seems to have turned up in the robbery. But with Hillerman, it can't be that simple. The daughter of the long-dead diamond dealer is also seeking his body. So is a most unpleasant fellow willing to kill to make sure she doesn't succeed. These two tense tales collide deep in the canyon at the place where an old man died trying to build a cult reviving reverence for the Hopi guardian of the Underworld. It's a race to the finish in a thunderous monsoon storm to see who will survive, who will be brought to justice, and who will finally unearth the Skeleton Man. 
Price: 6.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hillerman, Tony The Falling Man - A Joe Leaphorn & Jim Chee Mystery
New York HarperColins 1996 006017773X / 9780060177737 First edition Hardcover / Boards Very Good Near fine 
The Falling Man - A Joe Leaphorn & Jim Chee Mystery - Tony Hillerman. HarperCollins, New York, 1996. VG/NF in like DJ. Publisher's Blurb - Investigating the discovery of a skeleton at one of the holiest places in Navajo religion, Jim Chee and the newly retired Joe Leaphorn realize that the body is that of a missing person from one of Joe's long-unsolved past cases. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hillerman, Tony The First Eagle A Joe Leaphorn & Jim Chee Mystery
New York HarperCollins 1998 0060175818 / 9780060175818 First edition Hardcover / Boards Very Good Near Fine 
A Joe Leaphorn & Jim Chee Mystery - Tony Hillerman.HarperCollins, New York, 1998. Very Good in Near Find DJ. Publisher's Blurb - This entry in Tony Hillerman's bestselling series finds legendary Navajo tribal policemen Joe Leaphorn and Jim Chee on the trail of the killer of the researchers struggling to control a bubonic plague outbreak on the Big Reservation. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hillerman, Tony The Sinister Pig - A Joe Leaphorn & Jim Chee Mystery
New York HarperCollins 2003 006019443X / 9780060194437 First edition Hardcover / Boards Very Good Very Good 
The Sinister Pig - A Joe Leaphorn & Jim Chee Mystery - Tony Hillerman. harperCollins, New York, 2003. Very Good in like DJ. PUBLISHER'S BLURB - The victim, well dressed but stripped of identification, is found at the edge of the vast Jicarilla Apache natural gas field just inside the jurisdiction of the Navajo Tribal Police, facing Sergeant Jim Chee with a complex puzzle. Why did the Washington office of the FBI s***** custody of this case from its local agents, cover it with secrecy, and call it a hunting accident? What was the victim seeking among the maze of pipelines and pumping stations in America's largest gas field? Was he investigating the embezzlement of billions of dollars from the Indian Tribal royalty trust in the Department of the Interior? On a level nearer to Chee's heart, did the photographs Bernie Manuelito took on an exotic game ranch near the Mexican border reveal something connected with this crime? Did Bernie, once a member of Chee's squad but now a rookie Border Patrol Officer, put herself in terrible danger? Tony Hillerman leads his readers through another of his intricate plots to the solution of this crime, with a cast of vivid characters: a Washington political mogul and his more-or-less renegade pilot; a customs official who bends the rules; a Mexican smuggler with a conscience; and, finally, "Legendary Lieutenant" Joe Leaphorn, now retired, who connects the lines on a dusty old map to find the answers -- and the Sinister Pig -- among the great scimitar-horned oryx grazing on the historic Tuttle Ranch. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hillerman, Tony The Wailing Wind - A Joe Leaphorn & Jim Chee Mystery
New York HarperCollins 2002 0060194448 / 9780060194444 First edition hardcover / Boards Very Good Good 
The Wailing Wind - A Joe Leaphorn & Jim Chee Mystery - Tony Hillerman. HarperCollins, New York, 2002. Very Good in Good+ DJ Gold folid dust jackets aren't ment for the ages. Publisher's Blurb - To Officer Bernadette Manuelito, the man curled up on the truck seat was just another drunk -- which got Bernie in trouble for mishandling a crime scene -- which got Sergeant Jim Chee in trouble with the FBI -- which drew Lieutenant Joe Leaphorn out of retirement and back into the old "Golden Calf" homicide, a case he had hoped to forget. Nothing had seemed complicated about that earlier one. A con game had gone sour. A swindler had tried to sell wealthy old Wiley Denton the location of one of the West's multitude of legendary lost gold mines. Denton had shot the swindler, called the police, confessed the homicide, and done his short prison time. No mystery there. Except why did the rich man's bride vanish? The cynics said she was part of the swindle plot. She'd fled when it failed. But, alas, old Joe Leaphorn was a romantic. He believed in love, and thus the Golden Calf case still troubled him. Now, papers found in this new homicide case connect the victim to Denton and to the mythical Golden Calf Mine. The first Golden Calf victim had been there just hours before Denton killed him. And while Denton was killing him, four children trespassing among the rows of empty bunkers in the long-abandoned Wingate Ordnance Depot called in an odd report to the police. They had heard, in the wind wailing around the old buildings, what sounded like music and the cries of a woman. Bernie Manuelito uses her knowledge of Navajo country, its tribal traditions, and her friendship with a famous old medicine man to unravel the first knot of this puzzle, with Jim Chee putting aside his distaste of the FBI to help her. But the questions raised by this second Golden Calf murder aren't answered until Leaphorn solves the puzzle left by the first one and discovers what the young trespassers heard in the wailing wind. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@wysiwygbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com