Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Anne McCaffrey
Fantasy
Historical
Horror
Modern Fiction & Humor
Mysteries
Mystery by Region
Mystery Mass Market Paperbacks
Nonfiction
Science Fiction
Signed Books
Spy / Suspense / Thriller
Young Adult & Childrens Books

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Mystery by Region

 - 25 items found in your search
Mysteries where place is a character in the story.

Mystery by Region
   -California
   -Pacific Northwest & Alaska

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Chapman, Sally Cyberkiss
New York St. Martin's Press 1996 0312139527 / 9780312139520 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
A Mystery of Silicon Valley 3rd in series. DJ copy - Hired to ferret out a stalker who is tracking computer programmer Bernard Kowolsky through the Internet, amateur sleuth Julie Blak and her partner, Vic Paoli, follow a trail of clues to a pharmaceutical company with too many secrets. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Chapman, Sally Hardwired
New York St. Martin's Press 1997 0312155425 / 9780312155421 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ 
A Silicon Valley Mystery Featuring Julie Blake. 4th in series. DJ Copy - Computer security investigator Julie Blake and partner Vic Paoli are hired by NASA to track a "hacker" who is threatening an upcoming shuttle mission. There are rumblings that the infiltrator is not of this world, but when one of the astronauts is murdered, Julie knows that the culprit is very much an earthling--with an alien sense of right and wrong. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Ellroy, James Blood on the Moon - 1stLloyd Hopkins Novel
New York Mysterious Press 1984 0892960698 / 9780892960699 First U.S. Edition Red Cloth Boards Very Good Good + Remainder 8vo - over 7¾ Signed by Author
Signed on Title page, red remainder mark on top edge, Most wear confined to head of spine. DJ Copy - Det. Sgt. Lloyd Hopkins is the most brilliant homicide detective in the Los Angeles Police Department. A thinking cop in a brutal world, hunting down monsters has, for him, gone from occupational hazard to obsession.In Blood on the Moon, twenty random killings remain unconnected in police files. But Det. Sgt. Lloyd Hopkins sees a pattern. In a shattering climax, cold icy intelligence and white-hot madness are pitted against each other . . . 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ellroy, James Hollywood Nocturnes - Short Story Collection
New York Otto Penzler Books 1994 1883402549 / 9781883402549 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Mystery 8vo - over 7¾ Signed by Author
Signed on Title page, has bumped to head of spine, been read, solid copy, normal shelf wear. DJ Copy - Six short stories, along with a novella, portray mayhem, corruption, and sexual perversion in 1950s Los Angeles. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Faherty,Terence Come Back Dead - A Scott Elliott Hollywood Mystery
New York Simon & Schuster 1997 0684830841 / 9780684830841 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Remainder Signed by Author
DJ - Copy - COME BACK DEAD, the newest title in the Scott Elliott series, is a sequel to KILL ME AGAIN, which introduced Elliott and was named one of the ten best mysteries of 1996 by the editors of the Drood Review of Mystery. KILL ME AGAIN was set in 1947, and Elliott was still adjusting to civilian life. COME BACK DEAD is set in 1955. I liked the idea of moving Elliott forward in time to well after the war, when he would be in a position to reevaluate his postwar life. But the time period was dictated by a real event I used in the book: the demise of one of the greatest Hollywood studios, RKO, and the sale to television of the RKO film library. Included in the fire sale is one of RKO's most famous flops, 1942's The Imperial Albertsons, the second film of boy-genius director Carson Drury. It closely followed Drury's greatest hit and debut film, First Citizen, which he wrote, directed, and starred in. Drury blamed the failure of his second feature on RKO, because the studio replaced his ending before releasing the film. Albertsons undid Drury's reputation, and he's been in the wilderness ever since. Now, thirteen years later, he hatches a brilliant plan for redemption. He'll buy The Imperial Albertsons from RKO, reshoot his original ending, and re-release the film. Film buffs will recognize parallels between Carson Drury and Orson Wells, the ill-fated Hollywood legend. Mystery buffs will suspect that Drury's planned redemption won't go smoothly, and that is the case (and the story). When sabotage attempts break out on the set, Scott Elliott is called in to save Drury's dream. He accompanies Drury when the director, hoping to find peace, relocates the production to rural Indiana. It's a move that backfires in a big way. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Faherty,Terence RAISE THE DEVIL - A SCOTT ELLIOTT MYSTERY
New York Saint Martin's 2000 0312266405 / 9780312266400 First Edition Boards / Hardcover Fine Fine 
DJ - Copy - How do you stop a vicious killer whose motive is vengeance and whose prey is a movie company on an isolated California ranch? In 1962 Scott Elliott, top operative of Hollywood Security, problem solvers of last resort, travels to Las Vegas to rescue Beverly Brooks, a starlet who's fallen afoul of a movie-struck gangster. When Brooks and the producer of her current film, a cut-rate Cleopatra, are later killed in a fiery plane crash, Elliott follows a bloody trail from the ranch to Los Angeles and back again. There he must deal with a murderous evil -- and the knowledge that his actions may have unleashed it. Evoking the high summer of a lost American era while exploring the weaknesses and secret sins that led to its destruction, Raise the Devil is in every way a worthy sequel to Come Back Dead, winner of the Shamus Award for Best Private Eye Novel of the year. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Ferrigno, Robert Cheshire Moon
New York Morrow 1993 0688103146 / 9780688103149 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ Signed by Author
not perfect copy but looks good on the shelf. DJ Copy - When a friend is coerced into suicide, a former investigative reporter named Quinn and his partner, the sexy, hard-driving, photo-journalist Jen Takamura, start snooping on dangerous ground. Their investigations lead them into a deadly power struggle in L.A. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Ferrigno, Robert Dead Man's Dance
New York Putnam 1995 0399140255 / 9780399140259 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾ 
Not a perfect gold foil cover has minor rubbing. DJU Copy - When his beloved stepfather is murdered, a Los Angeles reporter confronts lingering questions about his paternity as he trails the killers. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ferrigno, Robert Dead Silent
New York Putnam 1996 0399141480 / 9780399141485 First Edition Boards / Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾ 
DJ Copy - A single-hit ex-rock star, Nick Carbonne has settled into a comfortable married life, a home in a scruffy-but-chic section of southern California, and regular work producing bands whose members dimly recall hearing his gold record in sixth grade. When an old friend and former fellow band member shows up unannounced with his hot girlfriend, Alison, old memories, and older jealousies, are stirred. But Nick in no way anticipates how his life will be shaken when he returns home with Alison one evening to find his wife and Alison's boyfriend naked and oh-so-dead - murdered - their bodies floating in the hot tub. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ferrigno, Robert Flinch
New York Pantheon 2001 0375401253 / 9780375401251 First Edition Hard Cover As Shipped from Publisher As New 8vo - over 7¾ 
A great summer read.DJ Copy - Danny DiMedici's ex-wife Laura is missing, there's a corpse in her blood-spattered beach house, and Danny is the prime suspect. Desperate to get to Laura before the cops, Danny returns to the underworld he had known as a drug-dealer, a world of fast sex and hard drugs, casual violence and sudden death. Danny walks the knife-edge between law and order and dark dealings, but as the line begins to blur he must decide, once and for all, where he stands. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Ferrigno, Robert Scavenger Hunt - 2nd Jimmy Gage Novel
New York Pantheon Books 2003 0375421734 / 9780375421730 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ 
2nd Jimmy Gage Novel. DJ Copy - Death stalks the City of Angels...'This scavenger hunt of yours... I played that game when I was a kid. Knocking on doors, asking for treasure and trash, and it's all the same to you. Well, open your eyes, tough guy, you stumbled on to something big here.' Walsh clawed at Jimmy Gage's arm. 'Put me on the cover of SLAP, play it up big-'Jimmy shook him off. 'I've been hustled by the best, Walsh, and this ancient mariner routine of yours is stale. Hire a press agent if you want publicity.''You're killing me.' Walsh stared out of the window, his face slack. 'You're killing me and you don't even know it.' An American thriller set in California in the world of Hollywood. A hot, young Tarantino type movie director has just been released from prison after serving a jail sentence for the rape and murder of a young girl. But as Jimmy Cage, a reporter on SLAP magazine discovers, he was set up as an act of revenge. Several deaths and threats to his own life later, Jimmy works out who set him up and why. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Henry, April Heart-Shaped Box: 3rd Claire Montrose Mystery
U.S.A. HarperCollins 2001 0060196556 / 9780060196554 First Edition Boards Very Good Very Good Mystery 
DJ copy -- Claire Montrose wasn't part of her high school's in-crowd. Too smart, too tall, too skinny, and too young-looking, she didn't have a lot of fun back then. But that won't stop Claire from attending her twentieth class reunion. After all, those former disadvantages now work very well for her, plus she's got a hip boyfriend named Dante.But someone else can't let bygones be bygones. Checking into her hotel, Claire receives a mysterious heart-shaped box with her yearbook picture inside. Then another heart-shaped box is found -- in the limp hand of former head cheerleader Cindy Sanchez, strangled in the parking lot. Claire's got to put all her smarts to the test and find a calculating killer before she, too, becomes a memory. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Hoyt, Richard Decoys - The First John Denson Mystery
NY Evans 1980 0871313308 / 9780871313300 First Hardcover Boards VG Same 
RICHARD HOYT - DECOYS - The First John Denson Mystery. Evans, NY, 1980. First edition. First John Denson Mystery. Condition is VG in DJ. Remainder marked. Not X-lib. DJ not clipped. This first book in series is not easy to find. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Hoyt, Richard The Siskiyou Two-Step - The Third John Denson
NY Morrow 1983 0-688-01636-7 / 9780688016364 First HC VG same 
RICHARD HOYT - THE SISKIYOU TWO-STEP - The Third John Denson Mystery. Morrow, NY.1983. First edition.VG+ in DJ. BOOK is not a remainder. Dust jacket Copy - John Denson, private investigator, goes to Oregon's North Umpqua River to fish trout but, instead finds himself caught up in a net of international intelligence agents and academics. It all starts when the naked body of a girl with a bullet hole between her eyes goes rushing past Denson in the rapids. He embarks on a search to find the girl's identity and bring her killer to justice. Strange clues lead to three more corpses, bringing the body-count to four and only the Siskiyou Two-Step saves Denson from being the fifth... The siskiyou two-step 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Huebner, Fredrick D. Methods of Execution - 5th Matthew Riordan Myserty.
New York Simon & Schuster 1994 0671867245 / 9780671867249 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Remainder 
5th Matthew Riordan Myserty. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Kohler, Vince BANJO BOY
New York ST.MARTIN'S 1984 0312114753 / 9780312114756 First Hardcover / boards Near Fine Same Signed Copy
VINCE KOHLER - BANJO BOY - An Eldon Larkin Lost Coast Mystery. Bantam, 1998. NF copy. Signed by the late Kohler on title page. A series that will be missed. Captures the real feeling of the southern Oregon coast. Jacket Copy- The bizarre and satiric mysteries featuring Eldon Larkin continue as journalist Larkin, who only wants to relax, investigates the death of a pimp on Oregon's South Coast and gets involved with some weird characters and the bet of his life. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Matera, Lia A Radical Departure (Laura Di Palma Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Ballantine Publishing Group 1991 0345371267 / 9780345371263 First Paperback Mass Market Paperback As Shiped from Publisher 
DJ Copy - Laura Di Palma finally has it made. Eleven years ago, she ran from a broken marriage and her small northern California town in search of fame and fortune. As the smartest and most controversial young defense attorney in her high-class law firm, she found it. But she's got an old grudge back home that she can't let die. So she's moving back to ruin her ex-husband's career by taking the job he wants as public defender - just long enough to make him squirm. Once she evens up the score, Laura can go back to her big city life. Unfortunately, a few things get in the way, including two murders, a crazed killer on the loose, old wounds that haven't healed, and a forgotten feeling that Laura is almost afraid to name . . . . "Laura Di Palma is one of the most compelling characters in recent mystery fiction." - The Baltimore Sun 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Matera,Lia A Hard Bargan -3rd Laura Di Palma Mystery
New York Simon & Schuster 1992 0671741969 / 9780671741969 First Edition Boards / Hardcover Fine Fine Signed by Author
Third Laura Di Palma California Mystery Novel. DJ Copy - Everything Laura Di Palma owns she has earned -- including a resounding case of depression and job dissatisfaction as a rising young star in San Francisco's high-powered law circles. Taking off and taking stock, Laura has escaped to the country with her battered and taciturn lover, Hal. But Laura's idyll doesn't last long. Her former lover, private detective Sandy Arkelett, shows up with the disturbing, emotional case of a young woman's suicide -- which may have been encouraged by her husband. As confused lives and twisted motives swirl around her, Laura discovers that morality and honesty are often at odds with each other, and may have nothing to do with the truth... 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Moody, Skye Kathleen K Falls - A Venus Diamond Mystery
New York St. Martin's Press 2001 031226609X / 9780312266097 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ 
A Venus Diamond Mystery. K Falls finds Venus deep undercover and hot on the trail of ecoterrorists whom she believes are responsible for a spate of dam bombings along the Columbia River. Adding fuel to Venus's fire, her good friend Louie Song disappears in one of the explosions. Fearing the worst, Venus takes her investigation on the road. If she can track down the criminals responsible for the violence and unearth the secret behind the outbreak of ecoterror, Venus just might be able to come to terms with her own complicated feelings for Louie. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Mosley, Walter A Little Yellow Dog - 5th Easy Rawlins Mystery
New York W. W. Norton & Company 1996 0393039242 / 9780393039245 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
5th Easy Rawlins Mystery. It's 1964, and Easy Rawlins has given up street life, and has a job as a high school janitor. One morning, Easy is seduced by a teacher with a dog. By evening, the teacher is gone, leaving Easy with her dog, and a corpse. A murderer is running loose and a little yellow dog is plotting revenge. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@wysiwygbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie