|
|
Horror | - 52 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Brownworth, Victoria A. Night Bites - Vampire Stories By Women Seattle Seal 1996 1878067710 / 9781878067715 First Edition Trade Paperback As New vampire stories by women - dj copy - From Bram Stoker's Dracula to the legendary Carmilla by LeFanu to Anne Rice's contemporary LeStat series, vampire stories have proved timeless. Following in this rich tradition, this collection of seductive vampire stories is by turns sexy and subversive--and certain to appeal to all fans of this increasingly popular genre. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Calder, Richard DEAD GIRLS NY St.martin's 1995 0-312-13045-7 / 9780312130459 First US HC Hardcover Boards VG VG Dead Girls. Richard Calder. St.Martin's, NY. 1995 .ISBN 0-312-13045-7. First US edition HC. Unread VG/VG copy. JACKET COPY - Presents the the story of Primavera, a "dead girl"--a brand of engineered doll women who were once human--and her infected lover, who become caught up in a power war between the CIA and Far Eastern pornocrats. A first novel. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Chesbro, George C. An Incident At Bloodtide - 12th Mongo Adventure NY Myterious 1993 0892964642 / 9780892964642 First Hardcover Boards NF NF Horror - Mystery - Thriller Tom McKeveny, cover 12th Mongo Adventure - DJ Copy - Dirty dealings by multinational corporations and a bizarre, black magic-wielding enemy flavor An Incident at Bloodtide, the eleventh novel-length adventure of George C. Chesbro's celebrated dwarf investigator, Dr. Robert "Mongo" Frederickson, called by Publishers Weekly "one of the most appealing creations in the detective world." Mongo and brother Garth return from an evening sail on the Hudson River to find an unwelcome guest in Garth's home---Sacra Silver, self-styled ceremonial magician and old boyfriend of Garth's wife, folksinger Mary Tree. Now that Mary's burgeoning musical career has returned her name to the record charts, Silver has decided to "retake his woman." Garth, not one to suffer fools gladly, throws Silver out the window. To Mary's distress---she knows from experience that bad things happen to people who defy the lanky sorcerer. Mongo can see that Silver's black magic act is a phony, but Mary is convinced---and terrified. When hideous practical jokes and ugly pranks begin to disrupt their lives, Mongo and Garth realize that the mystical Silver is making nasty things happen right here on the material plane. And then Garth's old friend Tom Blaine, the local riverkeeper and environmental cop, is found dead in the Hudson---horribly hacked by the passive propellers of an oil tanker. During Mongo's investigation of the death, he learns that Blaine had found that the tankers of a major shipping company have been dumping residual oil into the Hudson, then filling their empty tanks with fresh water, to be sold to Middle Eastern governments for private profit.What's the connection between a loopy warlock and a corporate raid on the public waters? Mongo learns the truth in a thrilling solo midnight raid on an oil tanker hell-bent for the Atlantic Ocean. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Chesbro, George C. Bone NY Mysterious Press 1989 0-89296-204-6 / 9780892962044 First Hardcover Boards vg vg From the dust jacket copy - Bone is a member of New York City's legions of the homeless. The past year of his life has been spent wandering the streets of Manhattan, mute, without memory, a street person among thousands of others---but one with a particular gleam of purpose in his eyes. Bone seemed to stand out from the drifting crowd, and one reason was certainly the ancient and rock-hard human femur he had carried with him everywhere. But after a year, another trauma reactivates the first---restoring Bone's voice but again wiping clear his memory. Bone is now not only bereft of his true life, but has no idea of the purpose of his wanderings during the past year. His problems are multiplied by NYPD Lieutenant Perry Lightning, convinced that Bone is the man responsible for the hideous series of beheading murders among the city's homeless population, which began shortly after Bone was first seen on the New York Streets. With the help of Anne, a lovely and concerned social worker, and Zulu, a seven-foot-tall street performer, Bone gradually puts back the pieces of his lost world---and confronts his connection with the string of vicious killings. A kaleidoscope of fascinating characters---including street cops, street thugs, and street people---populate George C. Chesbro's masterful new thriller of alienation and horror. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Chesbro, George C. Dream of a Falling Eagle - The Last Mongo Adventure (In English) NY Simon & Shuster 1996 1930253141 / 9781930253148 First Hardcover Boards NF NF Horror - Mystery - Thriller The Fouteenth Mongo Novel and the last one pulished in English. DJ - Copy - A purloined poem, a sinister voodoo ritual, an encrypted computer disk---what do these things have in common? How do they connect to a plot to assassinate the president and vice president of the United States? That's what Dr. Robert Frederickson, a.k.a. Mongo the Magnificent, and his brother, Garth, are trying to figure out in George C. Chesbro's wildest Mongo mystery yet. Mongo is a dwarf, private detective, martial arts expert, ex-circus headliner, and criminologist. He and his brother are working on two separate cases---or so they think. In one, they are preparing a report as part of a special committee investigating illegal CIA activities in Haiti, a report that could put the Company permanently out of business. In the other, Moby Dickens---an ex-con sanitation worker whose girth nearly matches his namesake's---is having his poetry plagiarized. The trail in the first case leads Mongo and Garth to five brutally butchered bodies---all victims of voodoo ritual sacrifice. Surprisingly, the trail in the second case leads Mongo to the office of the ultra-conservative Speaker of the House of Representatives, William P. Kranes. Mongo's cases collide when Moby's body is also found mutilated in the same ritual fashion. One step ahead of local police and the FBI, Mongo investigates the connections between his two cases and discovers a plot that will not only put him and his brother face-to-face with death, but will change the history of the United States forever. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Chesbro, George C. In The House OF Secret Enemies - 9th Mongo Adventure NY Mysterious Press 1990 0892963956 / 9780892963959 First Hardcover Boards NF nf Remaindered First Edition Tom McKevney, cover Ninth Mongo Adventure. Near fine remaindered copy. DJ COPY - Dr. Robert Frederickson ("Mongo" to his friends)---dwarf, private detective, criminology Ph.D., martial arts expert, ex-circus headliner, cult hero of such thrillers as Shadow of a Broken Man, Second Horseman Out of Eden, and The Language of Cannibals---originated as the hero of a series of short stories published in leading mystery fiction magazines throughout the 1970s. Chesbro's approach to the private eye thriller by way of science fiction and fantasy have earned him substantial critical acclaim and a fanatic following of readers. In the House of Secret Enemies presents Mongo at the top of his game, faced with evil in the form of maniacal scientists, gangsters intent on subjugating entire countries, murderous espionage agents, diabolical mystics and sorcerers, and a full-grown Bengal tiger. In each case, the special talents of the redoubtable dwarf detective come into play to restore what passes for order in the sinister spheres he inhabits. This scintillating collection provides a wealth of pleasures for Mongo fans, and for all connoisseurs of detective and offbeat fiction. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Chesbro, George C. JUNGLE of STEEL & STONE - A VEIL Novel of Suspense NY Myterious 1988 0-89296-204-6 / 9780892962044 First Hardcover Boards VG/NF Same Dust Jacket Copy - The Nal-toon---the carved wooden god-totem of the K'ung tribe of Africa's Kalahari Desert---is stolen from the midtown art gallery that exhibits Veil Kendry's dream-paintings. It isn't hard to identify the thief: Tobal'ak, a K'ung warrior-prince flown in to publicize the original theft of the idol from the tribe, had snatched the statue and pinned a security guard to the wall with a tribal spear before rushing into the relative safety of Central Park. It wouldn't seem difficult to run down an African tribesman in Manhattan. But the prince is a superior warrior, able to conceal himself even in the wastes of the Kalahari. The police aren't the only ones looking for Tobal'ak. There's the lovely missionary, Reyna Alexander, who enlists Veil's aid. And for reasons unknown to them, the Nal-toon is of obsessive interest to the Cosa Nostra---and to Carl Nagle, the most corrupt cop in New York. Veil must use his paranormal dream-powers to enter the mind of the warrior-prince, locate him, and ensure his---and the Nal-toon's---return to the Kalahari. But time is short; Nagle and his squad of vigilantes are quite willing to kill Veil, Reyna, and Tobal'ak in their quest for the idol. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Chesbro, George C. SECOND HORSEMAN OUT OF EDEN - A Mongo Adventure # 7 NY Atheneum 1989 0689119798 / 9780689119798 First Hardcover Boards NF NF Seventh Mongo Novel - DJ copy - Christmas time usually finds Mongo, George C. Chesbro's intrepid dwarf detective, in a jolly mood. It is the custom of Mongo and his brother, Garth, to celebrate the season by fulfilling the fantasies of needy children. Yet there is no joy in this year's task, for the Frederickson brothers must race against the clock if they are to bestow the precious gift of freedom on a little girl who is lost in a sinister "secret place." Their only clues are traces of exotic soil found in the creases of a letter to Santa, and a cryptic reference that suggests the child's tormentor may be a man with whom the detectives are all too familiar---a renegade televangelist who is a murderous zealot as well as a fugitive from justice. Their worst fears are realized when they discover that not only the safety of one innocent child but world peace my hang in the balance. A desperate search leads the brothers first through New York City---from the Botanical Gardens to the opulent Manhattan suite of one of the world's richest and most powerful men---then into an eerie futuristic world within a world. Here ,Mongo must face the ultimate challenge. He must defeat the villainous giant who has dogged his every footstep---while seeking to avert the global holocaust that may be just a heartbeat away. Time magazine has praised George Chesbro's Mongo as one of the "successful challengers to the bruiser class" of hard-boiled detective heroes. In Second Horseman Out of Eden, Mongo proves himself no longer a mere challenger but now a champion in the most ambitious Mongo novel to date. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Chesbro, George C. The Cold Smell of Sacred Stone - Mongo # 6 NY Atheneum 1988 0689119135 / 9780689119132 First Hardcover Boards NF NF Horror - Mystery SIXTH MONGO ADVENTURE - A collectable copy - DJ BLURB - In The Cold Smell of Sacred Stone, George Chesbro's dauntless dwarf detective, Mongo, returns in the most pulse-pounding and suspenseful adventure of his career. If he is to save his brother, Garth, from a fate worse than death, Mongo will have to outsmart the KGB, overpower a deranged killer with a special hatred for Mongo, and hardest of all, try to keep his head when faced with a terrible choice---preserve his brother's life at the risk of forever losing his love, or placing his brother in mortal jeopardy in an effort to win back his soul. Housed in a super-secret facility of the Defense Intelligence Agency, Garth lies in a coma beyond the reach and expertise of the specialists assigned to his care. Only Mongo knows the truth about the deadly secret locked in his brother's cells, yet to confide in the doctors now would be to put them both at even greater risk. Left with no other choice, Mongo must initiate his own highly risky program of therapy. The gamble pays off, but as Garth regains consciousness new perils unfold: It seems that Garth can now perform miracles, and he is soon surrounded by throngs of desperate men and women who proclaim him the "new Messiah." Yet as Garth fast becomes a national cult figure, he is also made the unsuspecting pawn in a treacherous plot of international terrorism. Casting Mongo into a perilous web of sinister intrigue and religious fanaticism, The Cold Smell of Sacred Stone inexorably builds to a shattering climax as competing ideologies, bombs, and bullets ricochet and explode inside a unique yet paradoxical monument to love and hatred, loyalty and treachery, wisdom and ignorance. Peter Straub has already hailed Chesbro "a master" of the genre, but never before has proof of his reputation been so dazzlingly displayed. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Chesbro, George C. THE FEAR IN YESTERDAY'S RINGS - The Tenth Mongo Adventure NY Mysterious Press 1991 0892963964 / 9780892963966 First Hardcover Boards NF NF Horror - Mystery- Thriller Tom McKeveney, cover The Tenth Mongo Adventure - DJ Copy - rash of hideous killings throughout the Great Plains seizes the imagination of the more lurid tabloid newspapers, which bray WEREWOLF! Hunters and gun buffs have been torn to shreds and partially devoured. Mongo finds himself in the heartland on a mission of mercy for old friend Phil Statler, former owner of the Statler Brothers Circus. Many years ago, Phil spirited young Robert Frederickson away from a painful childhood in Nebraska and secured him fame as the star acrobat "Mongo the Magnificent." Mongo, now in league with Harper Rhys-Whitney, a snake charmer of seductive beauty and diminutive stature, backed financially by an entire Florida town of wealthy ex-circus freaks, hopes to buy back the circus from the mysterious new owners and restore Statler as its head. But the trail of the circus and the trail of the "werewolf" cross. Behind the scenes at the big top, Mongo encounters a pair of outlandish international criminals---a brilliant genetics scientist and a wild animal trainer of uncanny talents. Surely it's not a coincidence that corpses, not just handbills and popcorn boxes, are left in the wake of this traveling show. Once the star, Mongo finds himself back in the center ring...in the Deadliest Show on Earth Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Chesbro, George C. Two Songe This Archangel Sings - Mongo # 5 NY Atheneum 1987 0689116594 / 9780689116599 First Hardcover Boards NF NF Dark Mystery From Dust Jacket Copy - In Two Songs This Archangel Sings, George Chesbro's dauntless dwarf detective Mongo is faced with an impossible mission. And then it gets deadly. Mongo has only three clues to the mysterious disappearance of his artist friend and martial arts instructor Veil Kendry. A bullet hole. A cryptic oil painting. And an envelope, addressed to Mongo, containing $10,000. When Mongo leaves Veil's empty apartment, he steps into a living nightmare. As he probes into Veil's past, he discovers that in Viet Nam and Laos, as highly trained CIA operative---code-named Archangel---Veil had been assigned to a dangerous and corrupt special mission that nearly unhinged him. Now, decades later, Veil's former CIA control is about to become secretary of state. And Veil is the only one who can stop him. Armed with titan courage and rapier wit, Mongo follows the perilous trail of clues from Greenwich Village to the Catskill Mountains to a final showdown in the Capitol in which the entire nation's future is at stake. Action, suspense, a guardian angel, a haunting war legacy, and a grave political crisis---it's all here in Mongo's most gripping and literally most explosive case yet. Peter Straub has called George C. Chesbro "a master," and Two Songs This Archangel Sings is outstanding proof of Chesbro's reputation. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Dobyns, Stephen The Church of Dead Girls New York Metropolis Books 1997 0805051031 / 9780805051032 Original Wraps Fine Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Trade Paperback. First Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0-8050-5103-1. ARC in near fine condition.Small crease back wraper.DJ copy -One after another three girls disappear from a small American town. As the sleepy little town awakens to a horrific nightmare, no one is safe from the epidemic of suspicion. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Farris, John Fiends London Grafton 1991 0246137746 / 9780246137746 First UK Edition Boards / Hardcover Very Good + Very Good + Horror 1st Brit ed. Unread copy. English paper. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Feist, Raymond E. Faerie Tale New York Doubleday 1988 0385236239 / 9780385236232 First Edition Boards / Hardcover Fine Fine Science Fiction Collectible DJ COPY - A contemporary fantasy novel about the Hastings family who move from California to upstate New York into a ramshackle, old house in a deep wood and become involved in ancient, Celtic magic and occult horror when they are lured into the world of some luminous elfin beings. Raymond E.Feist is also the author of "The Riftwar Saga", "Magician", "Silverthorn" and "A Darkness at Sethanon". Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Frost, Mark The List of 7 - First in the Conan Doyle series New York Morrow 1995 0688122450 / 9780688122454 First Edition Boards / Hardcover As Shiped from Publisher Near Fine Black dust jacket in not the best thing to last the ages. A great read. DJ Copy - Young Arthur Conan Doyle, a struggling physician and writer, receives a frantic letter from a mysterious woman that leads him into a potentially fatal trap. From that moment on, Doyle reluctantly becomes allied with a heroic defender of the crown in preventing a diabolical group from destoying Victorian society. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Gallagher, Stephen Down River London New English Library 1989 0-450-49129-3 / 9780450491290 First UK edition Hardcover Boards Near Fine Near Fine DOWN RIVER - Stephen Gallagher. New English Library, London. 1989. ISBN 0-450-49129-3. First UK edition. NF/NF an uread copy. Suffers from NEL paper. EP. First published by TOR in US. -- An English detective has lost his mind and is plunging into madness as this engrossing and fast-reading thriller unfolds. Knowing that Johnny Mays's ``methods'' violate English law as well police policies, partner and boyhood friend Nick Frazier tries to bring him in line. But Mays is adamant that he is England's ``avenging angel,'' and he keeps filling his ``book'' with names of society's ``enemies.'' His paranoid delusions spur him to a vicious car chase that Frazier tries to stop, but his efforts just get him listed in the ``book''; Mays apparently dies in a crash. Having been saved by an unsuspecting samaritan, however, Mays embarks on a mission of vengeance that leaves no doubt that he is alive. Frazier searches for him ``down river,'' back where they grew up, and amid vividly hewn scenes of a coastal village, tries to rein in his far-gone pal and save a woman who had once played a part in each of their lives. The denouement, thanks to Gallagher's ( Oktober ) strong writing and excellent characterizations, is unforgettable. -Publisher's Weekly. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Gallagher, Stephen Nightmare, With Angel U.S.A. Ballantine Books 1993 0345385128 / 9780345385123 First American Edition Boards / Hardcover Very Good to Near Fine Very Good + Horror DJ Copy - Eleven-year-old Marianne Cadogan lives a lonely life with her stern father in a big house by the sea. Then a stranger rescues her from drowning--and vanishes with her. But who is really the victim, and who the kidnapper. And what shocking secret lies at the end of Marianne's race to find her missing mother? Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Gallagher,Stephen Rain / SIGNED 1st London New English Library 1990 0450524604 / 9780450524608 First UK Edition Boards / Hardcover Fine Fine Horror Boards. Fine/Fine. First UK Edition. Signed by Author. Signed and dated 3/2/90.DJ Copy - Lucy Ashdown has a mission. She is determined to find the killer of her sister Christine, who was mown down in a motorway service station on her way back from London. The trail leads to Soho and the city's underworld. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|