Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Anne McCaffrey
Fantasy
Historical
Horror
Modern Fiction & Humor
Mysteries
Mystery by Region
Mystery Mass Market Paperbacks
Nonfiction
Science Fiction
Signed Books
Spy / Suspense / Thriller
Young Adult & Childrens Books

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Science Fiction

 - 14 items found in your search
Science Fiction
   -Bradley, Marion Zimmer
   -Zahn, Timothy

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bradley, Marion Zimmer STAR of DANGER
NY Greg Press 1979 0839825129 / 9780839825128 First edition in hardcover Hardcover / Boards VG No Jacket as issued 213 pages 
STAR of DANGER . Marion Zimmer Bradley.Gregg Press,New York. 1979. ISBN 0-8398-2512-9.First HARDCOVER EDITION. A VG+ COPY. Issued without DJ. Printed on acid free paper from the paperback original. Green cloth boards with holographic signature in gold leaf on front cover 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bradley, Marion Zimmer The BLOODY SUN
NY Gregg Press 1979 0839825137 / 9780839825135 First Hardcover Hardcover Boards VG No Jacket as issued 
The BLOODY SUN . Marion Zimmer Bradley.Gregg Press,New York. 1979. ISBN 0-8398-2513-7..First HARDCOVER EDITION. A VG+ COPY. Issued without DJ. Printed on acid free paper from the paperback original. Green cloth boards with holographic signature in gold leaf on front cover.COPY FROM PAPERBACK JACKET - Believing that the taboos were meaningless, Cleindori, a keeper, fled Arlinn to invent the science of matrix mechanics, and thereby risked direct confrontation with the Comyn, Darkover's telepathic society. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bradley, Marion Zimmer THE STORM QUEEN
NY Greg Press 1979 0839825048 / 9780839825043 First edition in hardcover Hardcover / Boards VG No Jacket as issued 
THE STORM QUEEN . Marion Zimmer Bradley.Gregg Press,New York. 1979. ISBN 0-8398-2504-8. First HARDCOVER EDITION. A VG+ COPY. Issued without DJ. Printed on acid free paper from the paperback original. Green cloth boards with holographic signature in gold leaf on front cover. Synopsis Published as a paperback original in 1978, this book is considered by most to be the second book in Darkover's timeline. It taking place during the Age of Chaos, when the Seven Domains of Darkover are ruled as independent, warring fiefs engaged in a psychic arms race, developing deadly weapons through the use of their psionics and genetically engineering their children to produce ever-stronger mental powers. One of the casualties of this breeding program is Dorilys, the Stormqueen of the title. Sweet-natured, yet extremely willful and spoiled, she is denied nothing--not only because she is Heir to the Aldaran Domain, but because she is able to enforce her demands with psychically-generated lightning bolts. But as she grows older, she becomes less and less able to control her storm-causing abilities. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Dietz, William C. Deathday
New York Ace Books 2001 0441008577 / 9780441008575 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New Military SF Signed by Author
DJ Copy - In the wake of a devastating alien invasion of Earth, former soldier Jack Manning emerges from the wreckage of human civilization to wage war on the those that have enslaved the planet. 
Price: 22.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Drake, David Far Side of the Stars,3rd in RCN series
New York Baen Books 2003 074347158X / 9780743471589 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Remainder 8vo - over 7¾ 
DJ Copy -In the wake of the peace accord between the Republic of Cinnabar and the Alliance, former warriors Lt. Daniel Leary and Signals Officer Adele Mundy make a living escorting wealthy nobles on an expedition to a remote section of the universe and find themselves taking on winged dragon. The RCN Series, third in series. Includes CD 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Gibson, William Mona Lisa Overdrive arc & 1st edition - 3rd Bk int Sprawl series
New York Bantam 1988 0553052500 / 9780553052503 First Edition Boards / Hardcover Fine Very Good + Science Fiction Collectible 
This a twofer. A copy of the American First edition of this title and a copy of the Bantam ARC that is the true first of this title. It was released before the UK hardcover edition to discourage the importation of the Gollancz edition as a colectible. It Worked sort of, Real collectors wanted both.Both books are unread but the book has a black DJ and after twenty years black dosen't stay black. DJ Copy - Mona's pimp sells her to a plastic surgeon in New York and she's turned overnight into someone else. The pimp winds up dead. Mona weeps for him. She's a sweet, dumb girl ... so far. Angie the famous Hollywood stim star has started remembering things. Despite the efforts of studio bosses to keep her in ignorance, Angie will discover who she really is ... and why she doesn't need to jack into the Matrix in order to enter cyberspace. In the depths of the rustbelt, the ring of steel garbage and toxic waste surrounding the Sprawl, Gentry obsessively seeks the darkest secrets of the Matrix. Seeking rapture. When an impossibly tall and powerful skyscraper of data appears suddenly in the landscape of the Matrix, Gentry is ready for it, Angie is part of it, and Mona is set for overdrive. Rapture is on the agenda for all three, but others greedy for money and power will fight them to the death. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Holland, David Murcheston: The Wolf's Tale
New York FORGE/TOR 2000 0312872135 / 9780312872137 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Signed by Author
A Werewolf Novel. DJ Copy - Amid the gothic backdrop of Victorian London, the author presents three gentlemen and one woman as they share the telling of the tale of Edgar Lenoir, Duke of Darnley: aristocrat and werewolf. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hunt, Walter The Dark Ascent - 3rd Bk in Dark Wing series
New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books 2004 076531116X / 9780765311160 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Science Fiction 8vo - over 7¾ 
The Third book in series. DJ Copy - The Dark Ascent - The war with the zor is long over, and Admiral Marais, the legendary "Dark Wing" is long dead, though some of his companions on that campaign of xenocide still remain, and in the alien philosophies of the past their might exist man's hope for salvation in the very near future.The Dark Path introduced a new alien force into the delicate balance of power ¿ one that was the actual puppetmaster of the human-zor war and now wishes to bring both worlds under its madness inducing shadow.But the same ancient philosophy of the zor race that prophesized "the Dark Wing" has also foreseen a hero that will meet the new menace - a hero now mystically embodied in a rebellious space commodore by the name of Jackie Lappierre.As armadas clash and outposts fall, the overly confident alien menace is forced to confront a zor human alliance that has been warned, their covert and insidious plans of infiltration now exposed. ¿ though victory is hardly ascertained for either side in The Dark Ascent. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 McCaffrey, Anne Crystal Line Signed First Edition
U.S.A. Del Rey 1992 0345379845 / 9780345379849 First Edition Hardcover / Boards As New / As Shipped from Publisher As New / As Shipped from Publi 8vo - over 7¾ Signed by Author
Third book in Crystal Singer series, SIGNED By Author on TITLE PAGE. From Anne's own personal stash. Copy from jacket blurb - When Killashandra Ree joined the mysterious Heptite Guild, she knew that she would be forever changed. Crystal singing brought ecstasy and pain, near-eternal life . . . and gradual loss of memory. But Killashandra had a lot of painful memories she could afford to lose. Forgetting other singers; names and faces and needing a locator to find her own apartment were only small annoyances. What she hadn't counted on was the loneliness she felt when her heart still remembered what her mind had forgotten. Fortunately, someone still cared enough to try and salvage what was left of Killashandra's mind. But she would have to learn to open herself - to another person, and to all her 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 McCaffrey, Anne Pegasus in Flight / Signed
New York Del Rey 0345368967 / 9780345368966 first edition Hardcover / Boards As New / As Shipped from Publisher As New. 
PEGASUS IN FLIGHT . Del Rey. First edition. As shipped from publisher.UNREAD Fine in Fine DJ. Signed."TALENT SEARCH...Rhyssa Owen coordinated the job assignments for the gifted in her group.She was always ready to welcome new Talents to the Center." Esper novel. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 McCaffrey, Anne Renegades of Pern / Signed First Edition
U.S.A. Ballantine Books 1989 0345340965 / 9780345340962 First Edition Boards / Hardcover As New / As Shipped from Publisher As New / As Shipped from Publi FANTASY / Science Fiction 
Seventh Pern Novel. As new / As new. SIGNED BY ANNE ON TITLE PAGE. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Zahn, Timothy Angelmass
NY TOR 2001 0-312-87828-1 / 9780312878283 First Hardcover / Boards As Shipped from Publisher Same Signed on tile page
DJ Copy - renowned for his bestselling Cobra and Black Collar series, and for his hugely successful Star Wars trilogy, takes a giant step with a novel sure to thrill science fiction readers everywhere. Mankind has colonized many planets, most under the control of Earth and its Pax Comitus. One group of colonies, the Empyrean, has resisted the Pax, and now the Pax has sent a spy, Kostas, to try to alter the balance of power there. 
Price: 27.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Zahn, Timothy Manta's Gift
New York Tor Books 2002 031287829X / 9780312878290 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Science Fiction 8vo - over 7¾ Signed by Author
When Matt Raimey had his accident, he thought his life was over. He never dreamed, in his wildest fantasies, that he'd end up in a spot like this. In the toxic atmosphere of Jupiter, born into the body of an enormous creature that looked like a cross between a manta ray and a dolphin, he is living a new life, unlike any humankind had previously experienced. An unbelievable turn of events, it gave him a reason to live, to survive, no matter what happened . . . but every second chance comes with conditions and responsibilities. And as those who brought him to this strange destiny have their authority stripped from them and he discovers the truth that only he can know about the giant alien creatures he now calls family, this man reborn as the one they now call Manta suddenly isn't sure he wasn't better off before. . . . 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Zahn, Timothy The Green And The Gray
New York Tor Books 2004 0765307170 / 9780765307170 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Science Fiction 8vo - over 7¾ 
Dust jacket copy - Timothy Zahn, author of Heir to the Empire, the best selling Star Wars novel of all time, has crafted a fresh, suspenseful tale of conflict in New York City that threatens to escalate into all-out genocidal warfare. For seventy-five years the Greens and the Grays have lived quietly among us in the shadows of New York, alien refugees from a war of attrition that utterly destroyed the rest of their kind. Passing as everyday citizens, yet with powers and technologies unknown to humanity, each group has long believed that they are all that remain of their old world and their terrible conflict. But now, to their mutual surprise, they have found each other, and the old hatreds and fears have once again risen to the surface. And each side is preparing again for war. On a cold October night, Roger and Caroline Whittier, a young couple struggling with their marriage, are accosted at gunpoint, and an unexpected burden is thrust upon them: Melantha Green, a twelve-year-old girl snatched from the hands of a peace coalition consisting of both Greens and Grays. The coalition had been preparing to cold-bloodedly sacrifice her in a last-ditch effort to prevent the impending battle...and it desperately wants her back. As Roger and Caroline strive to protect Melantha and to understand the alien cultures they have suddenly been thrust into, they find aid in unlikely places. They're joined in their efforts by NYPD Detective Thomas Fierenzo, who's determined to prevent what he believes to be an impending gang war, and by Otto Velovsky, a former Ellis Island clerk who was present at the very beginning of the aliens' new life on earth.Unlikely allies,unlikely heroes...and they have just one week to find a way to prevent New York City from becoming a battlefield the likes of which the world has never known... 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@wysiwygbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie