Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Anne McCaffrey
Collectable Paperbacks.
Comics, ART & Magazines
Fantasy
Historical
Horror
Modern Fiction & Humor
Mysteries
Mystery - Law, Legal & Courtroom
Mystery - Cozy
Mystery - Reading Copies
Mystery by Region
Mystery Magazines
Mystery Mass Market Paperbacks
Nonfiction
Reading Copies
Romance
Science Fiction
Science Fiction Ephemera - Fanzines & Convention Programs
Signed Books

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Maxwell, A.E.

 - 4 items found in your search
Mysteries:Maxwell, A.E.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Maxwell, A. E. Just Enough Light to Kill: 4th Fiona & Fiddler Novel
Doubleday 1988 0385237138 / 9780385237130 First Edition Boards / Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Mystery 
4th Book in series. DJ copy - It's his ex-wife and current lover Fiora who breaks the news to Fiddler that an American customs agent who once saved his life has died a suspicious death on the U.S.-Mexican border. Owing this guy a big favor, the handsome, hard-edged P.I. heads south to see what his unique combination of bribery, charm, intimidation, and muscle can turn up - with his nine-millimeter Detonics for backup, of course. Following a bloody trail that leads unsurprisingly to Fiora, Fiddler backtracks to a bunk in sunny California. Suddenly Fiora is also very vulnerable, thanks to an enemy from their past who, despite Fiddler's best efforts, refuses to die. NOT A BOOK CLUB NOT A REMAINDER 
Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Maxwell, A. E. Money Burns: 6th Fiora & Fiddler Mystery
Villard Books 1991 0394588738 / 9780394588735 First Edition Boards / Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Mystery 
The sixth book in the Fiddler and Fiora series. DJ Copy - Although their marriage is a failure, Fiddler and Fiora still work together solving cases, but their latest project--trying to save a young bank owner from a murderous Colombian drug lord--could get both of them killed. NOT A REMAINDER, NOT X-LIB 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Maxwell, A. E. Murder Hurts: 8th Fiora & Fiddler Mystery
Villard Books 1993 0679418172 / 9780679418177 First Edition Boards / Hardcover Near Fine Very Good + Mystery 
The eighth book in the Fiddler and Fiora series. DJ COPY - It's been twenty long years since a hit man killed Fiddler's Uncle Jake in the Mexican desert, but when an anonymous phone caller offers to turn over the murderer for $50,000, Fiddler realizes that his desire for revenge hasn't cooled with time. Against Fiora's wishes, he arranges to meet the mysterious caller on L.A.'s Venice Beach. Jake packs up the cash and Uncle Jake's old .45, and heads out. Thus begins Murder Hurts, the most thrilling installment to date in A. E. Maxwell's series featuring Fiddler and Fiora, the crime-solving couple whom Kirkus Reviews dubbed "the Nick and Nora of the nineties." This new mystery takes the couple from Hollywood's elite circle of power brokers to the depths of the Mexican underworld to solve the twenty-year-old murder. In the early seventies Fiddler's Uncle Jake was in the business of smuggling along the Mexican border - not for the profit, but for the adventure. But the adventure ended one day with a bullet in Jake's head and one that nearly killed Fiddler as well. Now, with the help of Fiora, Fiddler has to unravel the mystery of who wanted his uncle dead. As they edge closer to the truth, it becomes clear that the murderer will kill again in order to throw Fiddler and Fiora off the trail. NOT X-LIB, NOT A REMAINDER, NOT A BOOK CLUB. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Maxwell, A. E. The Art of Survival - FIRST Bk in Fiora & Fidler series
Doubleday 1989 0385248466 / 9780385248464 First Edition Boards / Hardcover Near Fine Very Good + Mystery 
The first book in the Fiddler and Fiora series. DJ Copy - The delightful private eye team graces another mystery by the author of Money Burns. Divorced Fiddler and Fiora get along better than most married couples. When U.S. Customs Department agents start grilling Fiora's twin brother about his involvement in the Silicon Valley export business, the pair swings into action to save Danny from the Feds, his nemesis--and himself. NOT A BOOK CLUB NOT A REMAINDER. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@wysiwygbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com