|
|
Fantasy | - 35 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Bradley, Marion Zimmer STAR of DANGER NY Greg Press 1979 0839825129 / 9780839825128 First edition in hardcover Hardcover / Boards VG No Jacket as issued 213 pages STAR of DANGER . Marion Zimmer Bradley.Gregg Press,New York. 1979. ISBN 0-8398-2512-9.First HARDCOVER EDITION. A VG+ COPY. Issued without DJ. Printed on acid free paper from the paperback original. Green cloth boards with holographic signature in gold leaf on front cover Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Bradley, Marion Zimmer The BLOODY SUN NY Gregg Press 1979 0839825137 / 9780839825135 First Hardcover Hardcover Boards VG No Jacket as issued The BLOODY SUN . Marion Zimmer Bradley.Gregg Press,New York. 1979. ISBN 0-8398-2513-7..First HARDCOVER EDITION. A VG+ COPY. Issued without DJ. Printed on acid free paper from the paperback original. Green cloth boards with holographic signature in gold leaf on front cover.COPY FROM PAPERBACK JACKET - Believing that the taboos were meaningless, Cleindori, a keeper, fled Arlinn to invent the science of matrix mechanics, and thereby risked direct confrontation with the Comyn, Darkover's telepathic society. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Bradley, Marion Zimmer THE STORM QUEEN NY Greg Press 1979 0839825048 / 9780839825043 First edition in hardcover Hardcover / Boards VG No Jacket as issued THE STORM QUEEN . Marion Zimmer Bradley.Gregg Press,New York. 1979. ISBN 0-8398-2504-8. First HARDCOVER EDITION. A VG+ COPY. Issued without DJ. Printed on acid free paper from the paperback original. Green cloth boards with holographic signature in gold leaf on front cover. Synopsis Published as a paperback original in 1978, this book is considered by most to be the second book in Darkover's timeline. It taking place during the Age of Chaos, when the Seven Domains of Darkover are ruled as independent, warring fiefs engaged in a psychic arms race, developing deadly weapons through the use of their psionics and genetically engineering their children to produce ever-stronger mental powers. One of the casualties of this breeding program is Dorilys, the Stormqueen of the title. Sweet-natured, yet extremely willful and spoiled, she is denied nothing--not only because she is Heir to the Aldaran Domain, but because she is able to enforce her demands with psychically-generated lightning bolts. But as she grows older, she becomes less and less able to control her storm-causing abilities. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Brown, Mary The Unlikely Ones London Century 1986 0-71269483-8 / 9780712694834 First HC VG/NF English paper Same The Unlikely Ones. - Mary Brown. Century, London. 1986. ISBN 0-71269483-8. First Edition. As Shipped From Publisher copy. (n/f not a remainder.) This is the first hardcover edition. Publisher's DJ Copy - A band of outcasts begins an arduous journey through a world of evil witches, walking trees, and miraculous gems along a path that will reunite them with their true destinies Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Brust, Steven Taltos - 4TH BK in series PBO U.S.A. Ace Books 1995 0441182003 / 9780441182008 Paperback Original Mass Market Paperback Good to Very Good FANTASY No Names. Tape or Store Stamps. Light shelf wear.Wraper Blurb - Lord Vlad Taltos returns in the prequel to Jhereg, Yendi and Teckla in a fantastic adventure in which readers learn what really happened when Vlad found himself walking the Paths of the Dead. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Carter, Angela Black Venus London CHATTO & WINDUS 1985 0701139641 / 9780701139643 First Hardcover Boards As New / As Shipped From Publisher same Short Story Collection As new. Unread copy. Short Story collection, Contents - BLACK VENUS, The Kiss, OUR LADY OF THE MASSACRE, the cabinet of EDGAR ALLAN POE, Overture and Incidental Music for A Midsummer Night's Dream, Peter And The Wolf, The Kitchen Child, The fall River Ax Murders. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Cochran, Molly The Broken Sword New York, NY, U.S.A. Saint Martin's Press, LLC 1997 0312862830 / 9780312862831 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine Galley/Proof Unread galley. DJ Copy - Of this long-awaited sequel to "The Forever King", "Publishers Weekly" says "this narrative interweaves present-day events and flashbacks to Camelot, recasting many Arthurian elements into a mythology that appears new while managing to employ all the classic touchstones. With its high-minded themes and echoes of the metaphysical thrillers of Charles Williams, this satisfying sequel lives up to its popular predecessor". . Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Cochran, Molly The Third Magic New York TOR 2003 031286440X / 9780312864408 First Wraps TPB Very Good Unread No Jacket as issued Advance Uncorrected Proof Molly Cochran - The Third Magic. TOR, NY 1996 ISBN 0-312-86440-X Advance Uncorrected Proof . Unread VG+. Jacket Copy - In a third installment of the series that began with The Forever King and The Broken Sword, a modern-day Arthur endeavors to claim his long-awaited destiny, despite the workings of Guinevere, whose connection with the Holy Grail forces him to make a terrible sacrifice. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Crawford, Ned MAMING THE ANIMALS - A Haunting London Faber & Faber 1980 0-571-11442-3 / 9780571114429 First Hardcover Board NF NF MAMING THE ANIMALS - A Haunting. Ned Crawford. Faber & Faber, London. 1980. ISBN 0-571-11442-3. First edition Near fine in like DJ. English paper. Unread Copy. "No one shall be excluded from the general happiness." Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Feist, Raymond E. Faerie Tale New York Doubleday 1988 0385236239 / 9780385236232 First Edition Boards / Hardcover Fine Fine Science Fiction Collectible DJ COPY - A contemporary fantasy novel about the Hastings family who move from California to upstate New York into a ramshackle, old house in a deep wood and become involved in ancient, Celtic magic and occult horror when they are lured into the world of some luminous elfin beings. Raymond E.Feist is also the author of "The Riftwar Saga", "Magician", "Silverthorn" and "A Darkness at Sethanon". Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Hazel, Paul Winterking Atlantic Monthly Press 1985 0871130262 / 9780871130266 First Edition Boards / Hardcover Very Good Very Good FANTASY - REMAINDER NOT A BOOK CLUB BUT IS A REMAINDER Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Hiatt, Fred The Secret Sun New York Pantheon 1992 0679413065 / 9780679413066 First Edition Original Wraps Fine Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Original Wraps. Fine. First Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0-679-41306-5. a novel of Japan Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Holt, Tom Who's Afraid of Beowulf? New York St. Martin's Press 1988 0312026692 / 9780312026691 First US Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ The last Norse king of Caithness, Hrolf Earthstar and his 12 champions are woken from a centuries-long sleep when an archaeologist finds their grave. He decides to carry on his ancient war against the Sourcerer-King, and must face such perils as BBC film crews and the Bakerloo line along the way. - dj COPY. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Hunt, Peter A Step off the Path London Julia MacRae Books / Franklin Watts 1985 0-86203192-3 / 9780862031923 First Hardcover Boards Unread Near Fine Same YA - Time Travel A Step off the Path - Peter Hunt . Julia MacRae Books a Division of Franklin Watts London 1985. First Edition ISBN 0-86203192-3. Border Country Setting. Night crazies & Time travel . An unread NF in NF DJ. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Ingalls, Rachel Mrs. Calliban London Faber & Faber 1982 0571118267 / 9780571118267 First Edition Boards / Hardcover As New. AS Shiped from Publisher As Shiped from Publisher FANTASY AS SHIPPED FROM PUBLISHER unread COPY. Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Jones, Gwyneth Divine Endurance London George Allen & Unwin 1984 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. An important fantasy novel of the eightys.Filled with dry humor. DJ Copy - Intelligent, elegant, heartless: Divine Endurance is just as her makers meant her to be but a cat, a creature owing no loyalty to anyone, makes a dangerous toy. The angel doll Cho is innocent and gentle; to see her is to love her. But with Divine Endurance at her side, she becomes the deadliest danger of all. Together they set out in search of Cho's lost brother, but the world has changed ... Cho can grant any wish of the human heart but when the last wish is granted, what happens then? Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Jones, Gwyneth A. Divine Endurance London Allen & Unwin 1984 0048232467 / 9780048232465 First HC As Nerw as Shipped from Publisher / Unread Same Book in uncirculated condition.Dust jacket copy - Intelligent, elegant, heartless: Divine Endurance is just as her makers meant her to be - but a cat, a creature owing no loyalty to anyone, makes a dangerous toy. The angel doll Cho is innocent and gentle; to see her is to love her. But with Divine Endurance at her side, she becomes the deadliest danger of all. Together they set out in search of Cho's lost brother, but the world has changed . . . Cho can grant any wish of the human heart - but when the last wish is granted, what happens then? Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Kelleher, Victor Brother Night New York, NY, U.S.A. Walker & Company 1991 0802781004 / 9780802781000 First Edition Boards Fine Fine DJ Copy - Rabon and his monstrous brother Lal journey to the twin cities to discover their destiny at the hands of the Sun Lord and the Night Lord. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Llyod - Jones, Robin The Dreamhouse London Hutchinson 1985 0091625807 / 9780091625801 First Edition Boards / Hardcover Fine Fine Science Fiction Collectible Boards. Fine/fine.Unread. First Edition. Fulled by a massive store of confiscated pornography, the steamship Argo makes good time to the frontier town of Ophir on the northwest corner of Alaska.A rousing fantasy adventure. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Long, Frank Belknap Odd Science Fiction New York Belmont 1964 First Paperback Mass Market Paperback Good Science Fiction Collectible Contains the Arham House novel - The Horror From the Hills. & The Flame of Life, Giant in the Forest. Paper is yellowing. Former owners name in ink inside front cover. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|