|
|
Historical | - 83 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Brewer, James D. No Bottom New York Walker 1994 0802731783 / 9780802731784 First Edition Boards / Hardcover Fine Fine First Book in Series. Introductory novel featuring Masey Baldridge & Luke Williamson. A Post Civil War mystery. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Buckley, Fiona Queen of Ambition - 5th Ursula Blanchard Mystery New York Scribner 2002 0743202643 / 9780743202640 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ An Ursula Blanchard Mystery at Queen Elizabeth I's Court, fifth in series. DJ copy - In the summer of 1564, with Queen Elizabeth I about to embark on a tour of Cambridge, Lady Ursula Blanchard investigates rumors of an assassination plot and uncovers a mystery involving the death of a student, a runaway wife, and a baffling cipher. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Churchill, Jill Someone to Watch Over Me - 3rd Grace and Favor Mystery New York William Morrow 2001 0060199415 / 9780060199418 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ 3rd Grace & Favor Mystery. DJ Copy - Lily Brewster and her brother Robert were living high on the hog in Manhattan until the Crash of '29 took the family fortune south. Abruptly penniless, they have taken up residence in their late great-uncle Horatio's upstate estate on the banks of the Hudson and are slowly getting used to small-town life. But while tearing down a dilapidated ice house on the property, Robert inadvertently stumbles upon a well-dressed mummified human corpse, the obvious victim of foul play. And as Lily works hand-in-hand with the disarmingly attractive Chief of Police Howard Walker on the local front and Robert pursues the well-heeled John Doe's identity, a second body turns up to complicate an already complexly murderous matter - tying the Brewsters up in a knotty mess of deception and betrayal ... and leaving them dangerously exposed to the watchful eyes of a killer. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Cochran, Molly The Broken Sword New York, NY, U.S.A. Saint Martin's Press, LLC 1997 0312862830 / 9780312862831 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine Galley/Proof Unread galley. DJ Copy - Of this long-awaited sequel to "The Forever King", "Publishers Weekly" says "this narrative interweaves present-day events and flashbacks to Camelot, recasting many Arthurian elements into a mythology that appears new while managing to employ all the classic touchstones. With its high-minded themes and echoes of the metaphysical thrillers of Charles Williams, this satisfying sequel lives up to its popular predecessor". . Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Cochran, Molly The Third Magic New York TOR 2003 031286440X / 9780312864408 First Wraps TPB Very Good Unread No Jacket as issued Advance Uncorrected Proof Molly Cochran - The Third Magic. TOR, NY 1996 ISBN 0-312-86440-X Advance Uncorrected Proof . Unread VG+. Jacket Copy - In a third installment of the series that began with The Forever King and The Broken Sword, a modern-day Arthur endeavors to claim his long-awaited destiny, despite the workings of Guinevere, whose connection with the Holy Grail forces him to make a terrible sacrifice. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Coyle, Harold Look Away New York Simon & Schuster 1995 0684803925 / 9780684803920 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine US Civil War, First in series DJ Copy - The first book of a Civil War saga, this is the story of two New Jersey brothers divided first by their rivalry over a woman, then by the terrible conflict raging through the North and South, a war that places them on opposite sides in every major action. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Coyle, Harold Savage Wilderness New York Simon & Schuster 1997 0684834332 / 9780684834337 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine A Novel of the French and Indian War. DJ Copy - In the New World in the 1750s, British forces and American colonial militias wage battles against French troops and Indian tribes. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Coyle, Harold Until The End - 2nd Bk in Civil War series New York Simon & Schuster 1996 0684811405 / 9780684811406 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine US Civil War, Second novel in series. DJ copy - The first book of a Civil War saga, this is the story of two New Jersey brothers divided first by their rivalry over a woman, then by the terrible conflict raging through the North and South, a war that places them on opposite sides in every major action. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Day, Dianne Emperor Norton's Ghost: A Fremont Jones Mystery New York Doubleday 1998 0385486081 / 9780385486088 First Edition Boards Near Fine Near Fine Mystery DJ copy -- Two years after the Great Earthquake that destroyed San Francisco, and a year after the bitter misunderstanding that almost destroyed their budding romance, Fremont Jones and Michael Archer are back in the City by the Bay, this time committed to being "partners in life and work." It's her friendship with a slightly flighty, pretty, and troubled young woman that gets Fremont involved in her first murder investigation. Frances McFadden is besotted with spiritualism, and the curious but skeptical Fremont agrees to accompany her to a seance. When Frances's husband finds out about their adventure, her punishment is both degrading and galvanizing at once. Then two mediums are murdered, Frances begins to discover her own talent for telepathy and takes a lover, and Fremont becomes dangerously embroiled in her friend's illicit liaison. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Doherty, P. C. A Tapestry of Murders - Second Book of Canterbury Tales of Mystery & Murder New York St. Martin's Press 1996 0312140525 / 9780312140526 First US Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Historical Mystery 2nd book in the Canterbury Tales of Mystery & Murder.DJ Copy - In August 1358, the Dowager Queen Isabella, mother of King Edward III, lies dying. When death comes, she is buried next to her lover Roger Mortimer in Greyfriars, but violence continues and Nicholas Chirke, an honest young lawyer, is called in to investigate the strange events following her death. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Douglas, Carole Nelson Chapel Noir - Irene Adler # 5 New York Forge 2001 0312854935 / 9780312854935 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ Before Caleb Carr and Laurie R. King, Carole Nelson Douglas gave readers a compelling look into Victoriana with a bold new detective character: Irene Adler, the only woman ever to have "outwitted" Sherlock Holmes. An operatic diva and intellectual equal (and some would say superior) to most of the men she encounters, Irene is as much at home with disguises and a revolver as with high society and haute couture. Now Irene Adler returns, and so does Jack the Ripper! Chapel Noir picks up the hunt for Jack the Ripper after the London atrocities of autumn, 1888. In the Paris spring of 1889 a lavish World Exposition introduces the Eiffel Tower to the world and draws the day's most prominent personages. Even as celebration rules the City of Light, Irene Adler and her companions pursue history's darkest serial killer, following a savage trail of murders from the city's most elite bordellos to its lowest cellars and catacombs. The hunt will eventually reveal a shocking, utterly new suspect and motive for Jack the Ripper. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Fawcett, Quinn ( Yarbro & Fawcett) Embassy Row - 2nd Mycroft Holmes Mystery New York Forge, Tom Doherty Associates Book 1998 0312863632 / 9780312863630 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine A Mycroft Holmes Mystery, Second in series. DJ Copy - Paterson Guthrie, Mycroft Holmes's secretary, is accompanying his employer to secret negotiations with the Japanese, intended to secure England's position in Japanese-controlled waters. But many highly placed Englishmen do not wish to ally themselves with a people they consider inferior, and the Japanese are wary of close ties with a society they find increasingly hostile. And why is the flirtations Miss Gatsby, sometime spy, sometime assassin, lurking around the embassy--is she after information, or Guthrie? Despite misunderstandings and suspicious "accidents," the agreement is near completion. But the night the papers are to be signed and sealed, a British diplomat firmly opposed to the negotiations is found dead with a Japanese dagger in his back. Mycroft and Guthrie must solve his murder, expose the agitators behind it, and see to the finalization of the agreement--without finding themselves on the wrong end of the knife. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Fawcett, Quinn (Yarbro & Fawcett) The Scottish Ploy - 4th in Mycroft series New York Forge 2000 0312872828 / 9780312872823 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ Fourth Mycroft Holmes in series. DJ Copy - The anarchist Brotherhood is trying to topple the British government. Edmund Sutton, the gifted actor who is Mycroft Holmes' double, has disappeared. Mycroft must replace Sutton in Macbeth while trusty Patterson Guthrie and the enigmatic Penelope Gatspy find the actor and stop the Brotherhood. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Fraser, George MacDonald Black Ajax New York Carroll& Graff 1998 0786705531 / 9780786705535 First U.S. Edition Boards / Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine DJ Copy - When Mad Buck sees the black boxer catch a fly in mid-flight, he realizes that he is in the presence of speed such as the ring has never seen. He believes that this ex-slave from America is a Champion in the making, on whose broad shoulders the Captain can climb to sporting and social fame. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Fraser, George MacDonald The Pyrates New York Alfred A. Knopf 1984 0394538374 / 9780394538372 First American Edition Boards / Hardcover Near Fine remainder marked Near Fine Adventure Red slash remainder mark. Jacket Copy - A swashbuckling adventure on the high seas featuring tall ships and desert islands, gallant adventures and rakish villains, ladies in distress, buried treasure, tender romance and steaming passion. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Frost, Mark The List of 7 - First in the Conan Doyle series New York Morrow 1995 0688122450 / 9780688122454 First Edition Boards / Hardcover As Shiped from Publisher Near Fine Black dust jacket in not the best thing to last the ages. A great read. DJ Copy - Young Arthur Conan Doyle, a struggling physician and writer, receives a frantic letter from a mysterious woman that leads him into a potentially fatal trap. From that moment on, Doyle reluctantly becomes allied with a heroic defender of the crown in preventing a diabolical group from destoying Victorian society. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Frost, Mark The Six Messiahs - 2nd in Arthur Conan Doyle series U.S.A. William Morrow & Co 1995 0688130925 / 9780688130923 First Edition Boards Very Good Very Good Mystery DJ copy --Certain doom awaits Arthur Conan Doyle and his brother on a book tour across America--as it does six unique personages, linked together by dreams of a black tower and a river of blood. Each of these individuals has a role to play in the ultimate battle of good versus evil. This is the follow-up to the runaway national bestseller The List of 7. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Garrett, George Entered from The Sun New York Doubleday 1990 0385190956 / 9780385190954 First Edition Original Wraps Fine Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Original Wraps. Fine. First Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0-385-19095-6. An investigation into the murder of Christopher Marlowe. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|