Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Anne McCaffrey
Collectable Paperbacks.
Comics, ART & Magazines
Fantasy
Historical
Horror
Modern Fiction & Humor
Mysteries
Mystery - Law, Legal & Courtroom
Mystery - Cozy
Mystery - Reading Copies
Mystery by Region
Mystery Magazines
Mystery Mass Market Paperbacks
Nonfiction
Reading Copies
Romance
Science Fiction
Science Fiction Ephemera - Fanzines & Convention Programs
Signed Books

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Modern Fiction & Humor

 - 73 items found in your search
Novels, Short Story Collections or Anthologies that don’t fall under the rubric of Modern Lit.

Modern Fiction & Humor

Modern Fiction & Humor
   -Hughes, Ted
   -Raven, Simon

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bowen, Peter Kelly and the Three Toed Horse - The Fourth Yellowstone Kelly Adventure
NY St.Martin's 2001 0312241062 / 9780312241063 First Hardcover / Boards Near Fine Same 
Kelly and the Three Toed Horse - The Fourth Yellowstone Kelly Adventure. If you like the Flashman books you might get a kick out of the "Kelly" series. NEAR FINE IN LIKE DJ. Publisher's jacket Copy - A tracker helps a paleontological research team cross the plains of Wyoming in search of a "three-toed horse," in a novel based on the real-life exploits of Luther "Yellowstone" Kelly, a nineteenth-century hunter, rancher, and scout in the American West. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Carroll, James Secret Father
Boston Houghton Mifflin 2003 0618152849 / 9780618152841 First Wraps Near fine / Unread No jacket as issued Advance Reading Copy (ARC) 
James Carroll. Secret Fathers - A Novel. HOUGHTON MIFFLIN , 2003. ARC. Unread NF(Trade paperback format.) In 1961, at the height of the Cold War, three teenagers from an American school in West Germany head for Berlin to join a May Day rally on the Communist side of the divided city, only to find themselves unwittingly caught up in an international incident, arrested by the East German secret police. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Carter, Angela Black Venus
London CHATTO & WINDUS 1985 0701139641 / 9780701139643 First Hardcover Boards As New / As Shipped From Publisher same Short Story Collection 
As new. Unread copy. Short Story collection, Contents - BLACK VENUS, The Kiss, OUR LADY OF THE MASSACRE, the cabinet of EDGAR ALLAN POE, Overture and Incidental Music for A Midsummer Night's Dream, Peter And The Wolf, The Kitchen Child, The fall River Ax Murders. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Chabon, Michael The Mysteries of Pittsburgh
New York Perennial 2005 0060790598 / 9780060790592 third Trade Paperback As New No Jacket as issued Trade paperback 
MICHAEL CHABON - The Mysteries of Pittsburgh - Harper Collins Perenvial, NY 2005. Unread NF Trade paperback format. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Cochran, Molly The Third Magic
New York TOR 2003 031286440X / 9780312864408 First Wraps TPB Very Good Unread No Jacket as issued Advance Uncorrected Proof 
Molly Cochran - The Third Magic. TOR, NY 1996 ISBN 0-312-86440-X Advance Uncorrected Proof . Unread VG+. Jacket Copy - In a third installment of the series that began with The Forever King and The Broken Sword, a modern-day Arthur endeavors to claim his long-awaited destiny, despite the workings of Guinevere, whose connection with the Holy Grail forces him to make a terrible sacrifice. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Delacorta (Daniel Odier) Luna - 3rd book in Gorodish-Alba Series
New York, NY, U.S.A. Summit Books 1984 0671493795 / 9780671493790 First U.S. Edition Boards / Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Remaindered First US ed. 
Third of four novels telling featuring the story of the Parisian duo Serge Gorodish, a middle-aged classical musician, turned con artist and his thirteen-year old Botticelli angel, Alba and their ingeniously intricate adventures. Delacorta is the pen name of Daniel Odier a Swiss novelist. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Delacorta - Daniel Odier Nana - Gorodish & Alba #2
NY Summit Books 1984 0671492101 / 9780671492106 First U.S. Edition Boards / Hardcover Near Fine Same Remaindered First American Edi 
Nana is the second of four novels The first was Diva telling the story of the Serge Gorodish, a middle-aged classical musician, turned con artist and his thirteen-year old Botticelli angel, Alba and their ingeniously intricate adventures. Nana is every bit as good as Diva with even more action, more outrage, more fun. Delacorta is the pen name of Daniel Odier. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Ellin. Stanley Very Old Money
London Andre Deutsch 1985 0233977740 / 9780233977744 First UK Edition Boards / Hardcover Very Good + Near Fine 
unread copy suffers from english paper 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ferguson, Nigel Bars of America
UK Hamish Hamilton 1986 0241118751 / 9780241118757 First Edition Boards / Hardcover Fine Fine 
As near new. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Fitzhugh, Bill Cross Dressing
New York Morrow 2000 0380977567 / 9780380977567 First Edition Boards / Hardcover Fine Fine Remainder 
good stuff - dj copy6 -From the author of "Pest Control" comes a new comedy thriller, this time featuring an adman with a soft heart. When the adman's brother dies, he takes on his brother's persona - a priest in the Catholic Church - with hilarious consequences. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Fitzhugh, Bill Radio Activity
New York William Morrow & Co 2004 0380977591 / 9780380977598 Proof of First ed. Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket as Issued Uncorrected Proof Signed by Author
Very funny 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Fraser, George MacDonald Black Ajax
New York Carroll& Graff 1998 0786705531 / 9780786705535 First U.S. Edition Boards / Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
DJ Copy - When Mad Buck sees the black boxer catch a fly in mid-flight, he realizes that he is in the presence of speed such as the ring has never seen. He believes that this ex-slave from America is a Champion in the making, on whose broad shoulders the Captain can climb to sporting and social fame. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Gibbs, Philip The Golden Years
New York Doubleday Doran 1932 First American Edition Red Cloth Boards Near Fine Very Good 
scarce in this condition with intact vg dj with no creases. well done art on DJ. 
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Goldberg, Lee Beyond The Beyond - A Charlie Willis Hollywood Mystery
NY St.Martin's 1997 0312150644 / 9780312150648 First Hardcover Boards Near Fine - Unread Same Hollywood Mystery 
A Charlie Willis ex-cop humorious mystery. Unread Near fine copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Gray, Alasdair Janine, 1982
New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Penguin 1984 0670513873 / 9780670513871 First American Edition Boards / Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
nice copy. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Greenaway, Peter Van The Immortal Coil
London Gollancz 1985 0575035773 / 9780575035775 First Edition Boards / Hardcover As Shiped from Publisher Fine Science Fiction Collectible 
Short story collection contains - indefinite article, janus, cadenza, a western, the imortal coil, the exhibition. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Gregory, Stephen The Cormorant
London Hinneman 1986 0-434-30576-6 / 9780434305766 First Hardcover Boards As New As Shipped from Publisher Same 
Heinemann: London. 1987. ISBN 0-434-30576-6.First edition, 1st printing.As shipped from publisher - fine copy in like DJ. Gregory's first novel, and winner of the 1987 Somerset Maughn Award. It was filmed by the BBC in 1993, in a production starring Ralph Fiennes. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Gregory, Stephen The Woodwitch
New York, NY, U.S.A. Saint Martin's Press, LLC 1988 0312026722 / 9780312026721 First American Edition Boards / Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Horror 
by award winning author. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Grimwood, Ken Replay The WORLD FANTASY AWARD WINNING NOVEL
New York Arbor House 1987 0877957819 / 9780877957812 First Edition Boards / Hardcover As Shiped from Publisher As Shiped from Publisher WFC Award Winner 
DJ - Copy - Jeff Winston didn't know he was a replayer--until he died. Then he woke up 25 years younger, lived another life, then died again . . . and lived again . . .and died again. . . . Maybe one of these lifetimes, he'll get it right. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Guterson, David Our Lady of the Forest
New York Alfred A. Knopf 2003 0375412115 / 9780375412110 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾ 
by the Author of Snow Falling on Cedars. DJ Copy - The story of a teenage girl who sees a vision of the Virgin Mary. Ann Holmes seems an unlikely candidate for revelation. A sixteen-year-old runaway, she is an itinerant mushroom picker who lives in a tent. Her past has been hardscrabble. Then one November afternoon, in the foggy woods of North Fork, Washington, the Virgin comes to her, clear as day. Is this delusion, a product of her occasional drug use, or a true calling to God? Gradually word spreads, and thousands converge upon the already troubled town. For Tom Cross, an embittered logger who's been out of work since his son was paralyzed in a terrible accident, the possibility that Ann's visions are real offers a last chance for him and his son. As Father Collins searches both his own soul and Ann's; as Carolyn struggles with her less than admirable intentions; as Tom alternates between despair and hope; OUR LADY OF THE FOREST combines suspense, grit and humour in a story of faith at a contemporary crossroad. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@wysiwygbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com