Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Anne McCaffrey
Collectable Paperbacks.
Comics, ART & Magazines
Fantasy
Historical
Horror
Modern Fiction & Humor
Mysteries
Mystery - Law, Legal & Courtroom
Mystery - Cozy
Mystery - Reading Copies
Mystery by Region
Mystery Magazines
Mystery Mass Market Paperbacks
Nonfiction
Reading Copies
Romance
Science Fiction
Science Fiction Ephemera - Fanzines & Convention Programs
Signed Books

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Mystery - Law, Legal & Courtroom

 - 23 items found in your search
Mysteries that involve Lawyers & courtrooms. Perry Mason & Matlock come to mind...

Mystery - Law, Legal & Courtroom

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Buffa, D. W. The Defense
New York Henry Holt & Co 1997 0805053077 / 9780805053074 First Edition Boards Near Fine Near Fine Suspense 
DJ copy - The defence attorney is hard to beat, no case seems beyond him. When he is asked to defend a well known con man acused of raping his 12 year old daughter it seems like a simple case. No one suspected it was to end in murder. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Buffa, D. W. The Prosecution - A JOSEPH ANTONELLI Legal Thriller
New York, NY, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Company, LLC 1999 080506107X / 9780805061079 First Edition Boards / Hardcover Very Good to Near Fine Near Fine Mystery 
Legal Thriller. DJ Copy - As a favor to his old friend, Judge Horace Wollner, Joseph Antonelli returns to the practice of law as a prosecutor in the case of a deputy D.A. accused of hiring someone to kill his wife, but his career soon becomes complicated when Wollner's wife is accused of murdering her lover. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Cooper, Natasha Poison Flowers - 2nd Willow King Thriller
New York, NY, U.S.A. Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated 1992 0517576732 / 9780517576731 First U.S. Edition Boards / Hardcover Good Good Ex-Library 
A reading copy. DJ Copy - Follows the double life of Willow King, both a dowdy Civil Servant and a bestselling romantic novelist. Given a possible serial killer case by a police Inspector, Willow tries to solve the case, putting both her double identity and her own life at risk. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Gill, B.M. The Twelfth Juror
New York Scribners 1984 0684181940 / 9780684181943 First Edition Boards / Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
nice condition. 3rd book 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hall, Parnell as J.P.Hailey The Wrong Gun - a Steve Winslow Courtroom Drama
NY Donald I Fine 1992 1556113331 / 9781556113338 First Hardcover / Boards VG VG 
J.P.HAILEY (Parnell Hall, the amazing author of C.H.U.D.)- THE WRONG GUN - a Steve Winslow Courtroom Drama. D.I.Fine, NY, 1992. First edition.. Condition is VG+ in DJ. BOOK is not a remainder. Copy from Jacket - After Russ Timberlaine, a wealthy gun collector, tells Steve Winslow that one of his pistols is missing, a body is found in Timberlaine's mansion, apparently killed by the stolen firearm. By the author of The Naked Typist. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Levine, Paul False Dawn - 3rd Jake Lassiter Novel
New York Bantam Books 1993 0553089951 / 9780553089950 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
3rd Jake Lassiter Novel. DJ Copy - Paul Levine, master craftsman of the courtroom mystery and bestselling author of To Speak for the Dead and Night Vision, pits his tough Miami trial lawyer Jake Lassiter against a seamy case of high-priced art thefts and low-rent murder. Jake could pick 'em all right. This time his client and sometime acquaintance Francisco Crespo not only confessed to the charge of murdering a fellow worker with a forklift, he supplied a preposterously detailed story as to how he did it. Crespo is lying, of course, and against his better judgment Jake Lassiter sets out to prove his sleazy client innocent. Crespo's boss is paying Lassiter's tab - but that's exactly where the trail leads, right into the lap of the incredibly rich Japanese art collector Matsuo Yagamata. With the help of velvet-eyed, high-tech P.I. Lourdes Soto, her fiercely anticommunist father, and retired coroner Charlie Riggs, Jake zeroes in on a theft ring of international proportions involving the CIA, a Japanese crimelord, Fidel Castro, and the new Russian Commonwealth. Through twisted revelations and bizarre deaths, ex-football jock turned trial lawyer Jake Lassiter follows a bloody trail from Miami to Havana - and back home again for an explosive finish. Once again, author of To Speak for the Dead and Night Vision Paul Levine redefines the thriller genre with False Dawn, a jolt of adrenaline sure to keep you turning pages until first light. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Levine, Paul Flesh & Bones - 7th Jake Lassiter Novel
New York William Morrow and Company, Inc. 1997 0688143059 / 9780688143053 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
7th Jake Lassiter Novel. DJ Copy - Hired to defend a supermodel accused of murdering her own father, Jake Lassiter finds himself confronting an unsettling number of witnesses, dangerous corruption, and his attraction to his client. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Levine, Paul Fool Me Twice - 6th Jake Lassiter Novel
New York William Morrow and Company, Inc. 1996 0688143040 / 9780688143046 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
6th Jake Lassiter Novel. DJ Copy - Trouble begins for Jake when he is awarded custody of his juvenile delinquent nephew Kip. On the first night the teen is in Jak's house, an ex-client's partner is found murdered iun jake's bedroom, and Jake finds himself the prime suspect. Faced with disbarment and prison, Jake heads to Colorado where the evidence leads him to an abandoned silver mine 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Levine, Paul Mortal Sin - 4th Jake Lassiter Novel
New York William Morrow and Company, Inc. 1994 0688127177 / 9780688127176 2nd printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
4th Jake Lassiter Novel. 2nd printing. DJ Copy - dazzling new mystery series set in sizzling Miami featuring a former football player turned lawyer/investigator. When Jake Lassiter uncovers a ruthless scheme to destroy the Everglades, he soon finds himself face to face with trouble, mayhem and alligators. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Margolin, Phillip After Dark
New York Doubleday 1995 0385475489 / 9780385475488 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ 
Legal Mystery. DJ Copy - Attorney Abbie Griffin is in the middle of a messy divorce when her husband is killed by a car bomb. She believes it to be the work of Charlie Deems, a man she put on death row. Is he also behind her subsequent arrest for her ex-husband's murder? 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Margolin, Phillip Gone, but Not Forgotten
New York Doubleday 1993 0385470029 / 9780385470025 First Edition Hardcover Very Good to Near Fine Near Fine Mystery 
Nice tight clean copy.DJ Copy - The Rose Killer has struck again. Ten years after a derelict was convicted for the crimes, women have begun to disappear again, the only clue being a single black rose. Suspicion this time falls on the husband of one of the victims, but ambitious attorney Betsy Tannenbaum is unconvinced. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Margolin, Phillip The Associate - SIGNED
New York HarperCollinsPublishers 2001 0060196254 / 9780060196257 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New Signed by Author
Legal mystery set in Oregon. dj copy - Attorney Abbie Griffin is in the middle of a messy divorce when her husband is killed by a car bomb. She believes it to be the work of Charlie Deems, a man she put on death row. Is he also behind her subsequent arrest for her ex-husband's murder? 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Margolin, Phillip The Burning Man
New York Doubleday 1996 0385480539 / 9780385480536 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ 
A Fast paced legal thriller. DJ Copy - Peter Hale is a young attorney in his father's law firm. During a multi-million dollar case, his father suffers a heart attack and Peter decides to prove to his father that he is a whizz-kid lawyer. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Maron, Margaret Home Fires - A Deborah Knott Mystery.
NY Mysterious Press, 1998 0-89296-665-6. First Hardcover / Boards VG VG Signed Copy
HOME FIRES a DEBORAH KNOTT MYSTERY. Margaret Maron. Mysterious Press, New York 1998. ISBN 0-89296-665-6. Black DJ ELSE A vg to nf copy unread. Signed on title page. Jacket Copy - One place the two Souths - black and white - meet is in Judge Deborah Knott's courtroom. Busy with her reelection campaign and building a new house on land that has been in her family for generations, Deborah has both deep roots and a professional stake in her community. She's shaken when her nephew A.K. is arrested with a group of vandalizing teens at a local cemetery. Torn between her duty as a judge and her loyalty to her large, close-knit family, Deborah has to decide how far she can go to protect him. Then the first black church burns. Determined to investigate the arson in which A.K. has become a suspect, Deborah Knott is quickly swept into the dark undercurrents of prejudice, pain, and betrayal in this rural Southern county. Add to this the sudden arrival of a 1970s black activist turned public figure, the emerging secrets of an angry young woman, and the burning of two more churches, and Deborah faces a crisis that will challenge her political acumen, her detective skills, and her core beliefs. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Matera,Lia Last Chants - 5th Willa Jansson Mystery
New York Simon & Schuster 1996 0684810859 / 9780684810850 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
5th Willa Jansson Mystery. DJ Copy - Attorney Willa Jansson is on her way to a new job at a firm specializing in very-nineties multimedia law. Battling rush-hour foot traffic on her way to her first day on the new job, Willa is sidetracked by the spectacle of a close, longtime family friend brandishing a gun on the street. She knows Arthur Kenna, the famous mythology scholar, too well to believe he means any harm, so when she spots a policeman running to arrest him, Willa acts on her instinct to "rescue" him. Pretending to be Arthur's hostage, Willa engineers their getaway through San Francisco's Financial District. Arthur explains to Willa that a passerby had pressed the gun into his hand, but she knows the police aren't likely to believe him, especially now that they think she's been taken hostage. And if they discover Willa is Arthur's friend, she'll no doubt be arrested as well. Worse, when a body turns up later the same morning and the police consider Arthur a prime suspect, to Willa's chagrin she and Arthur are forced to hide out in the mountain cabin of her old flame, Edward Hershey. Realizing that their only way out of hiding is to figure out who actually is responsible for the murder, Willa and Arthur enter a bizarre netherworld in which they meet high-tech software designers who claim that the murder victim was helping to develop a cybernetic shaman ... or was he performing shamanic psychiatry on a real computer nut? Barely eluding the police, Willa must cope with the "demigod Pan," survivalists in ersatz Indian abodes, and a host of other forest eccentrics - some of whom may be computer spies ... and one of whom is about to kill again. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Matera,Lia Prior Convictions - 4th Willa Jansson Mystery - SIGNED
New York Simon & Schuster 1991 0671685600 / 9780671685607 First Edition Boards / Hardcover Very Good to Near Fine Fine Mystery Signed by Author
4th Willa Jansson Mystery. Sticker remover from inside FFEP else its near fine. DJ Copy - The betrayals and radicalism of the 1970s come back to haunt Bay Area attorney Willa Jansson when she becomes involved in the machine-gun slaying of Christine Rugieri, a woman who twenty years before had testified against her husband and his extremist cohorts. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Matera,Lia Star Witness - 6th Willa Jansson Mystery
New York Simon & Schuster 1997 0684834693 / 9780684834696 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
6th Willa Jansson Mystery. DJ Copy - San Francisco lawyer Willa Jansson has had her share of odd clients, but none so unusual as her latest, whose defense in a manslaughter case is UFO abduction. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 McInerny, Ralph Mom & Dead : An Andrew Broom Mystery
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing 1994 0689121814 / 9780689121814 First Edition Original Wraps Near Fine Galley/Proof 
The fourth book in the Andrew Broom series.Unread. DJ Copy - From title page to final line, Mom and Dead shines with the irresistible humor and deft touch so loved by fans of Ralph McInerny. It also marks the return of successful lawyer Andrew Broom, who casts a watchful eye over the goings-on in Wyler, Indiana. Years ago Broom left the big city for the comforts of his native town. But being the top lawyer in Wyler isn't all fun and games. While the golfing is great, the outside world does intrude from time to time. And much to Broom's dismay, he's often the one to sweep everything up and sort it all out. Here, Broom finds himself confronting his old nemesis, Frank McGough, over the sale of property lying along the Tippecanoe River, just west of town. The potential buyers? Some shady out-of-town characters who are willing to pay a king's ransom for what the locals nostalgically think of as common land belonging to hunters, kids, and fishermen. Broom is skeptical of the deal, especially because McGough is involved. If McGough's clients have an interest in the river acres, then Broom is instinctively opposed to the sale. His suspicion deepens when a human skull turns up on the property. Remains from an old Indian burial ground, or something more ominous? A possible homicide is just the worst of Wyler's problems. There is also talk of drugs in the schools and even a growing movement to ban bingo. Nothing, it seems, is sacred. Veering from the local truck stop to the halls of the state legislature, Ralph McInerny takes us on a whirlwind adventure that involves a score of plot twists and diverse characters, each more pointedly depicted and brilliantly captured than the next. In short, a feast of devilish wit. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Meltzer, Brad The Tenth Justice - 1st Novel
New York, NY, U.S.A. Morrow/Avon 1997 0688150896 / 9780688150891 4th Boards / Hardcover Fine Near Fine Reading Copy 
DJ Copy - A Washington-based thriller about four ambitious twenty-something housemates, fresh out of college and eager to make their mark in their careers. When one of them, Ben Addison, is tricked into leaking a Supreme Court decision on a corporate merger in advance, he lands them all in big trouble. His 1st book. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Scottoline, Lisa Courting Trouble: 9th Rosato and Associates Novel
U.S.A. HarperCollins 2002 0060185147 / 9780060185145 First Edition Boards Very Good Very Good Mystery 
DJ copy -- From New York Times bestselling author Lisa Scottoline, a new novel featuring the all-female ass-kicking wise-cracking Philadelphia law firm Rosato and Associates How many people get to solve their own murder? A quiet Fourth of July weekend at the beach is shattered when Anne Murphy opens her morning newspaper. Staring back at her from the front page is her own photo, under the headline LAWYER MURDERED. Once the body in the morgue is identified, the murderer will realize their mistake. In the meantime, playing dead to stay alive, Anne must find out who is trying to kill her. Unable to rely on the police, who have already allowed her stalker to slip through their hands once, she has no choice but to confide in her new colleagues at Rosato & Associates. It will take all their combined ingenuity to crack the case before it's too late. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@wysiwygbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com